HVACRated.com

12,500 BTU window air conditioner

Friedrich KCVS12B10A

Below average efficiency for its size: a CEER of 15.0 ranks #17 of 34 12,000 BTU window air conditioners.

It cools a room of about 450-550 sq ft, draws about 833 watts and costs about $113 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices.

CEER
15.0 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Below average · beats 38%
Cooling
12,500 BTU/hFor about 450-550 sq ft
Energy use
625 kWh/yr38% less than the federal minimum
Unit size
25.9" wide 15.9" high, 29" deep, 110 lb

A good fit if…

  • You want to plug it into an ordinary outlet - it runs on 115 V.

Think twice if…

  • Running cost matters most - its CEER is below average for 12,000 BTU window air conditioners.
  • You plan to install it alone - at 110 lb it is a two-person job.
  • You also need heat - it cools only.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Specifications12,500 BTU, 115 V
General
BrandFriedrich
Model numberKCVS12B10A
TypeWindow
DesignStandard box
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Voltage115 V (standard outlet)
RefrigerantR-32 (GWP 675)
Support bracket includedYes
On the market sinceMarch 12, 2025
Last certifiedMarch 13, 2025
Performance
Cooling capacity12,500 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power15.0
Yearly energy useENERGY STAR test: 750 hours625 kWh
Better than federal minimum38% less energy
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientNo
Size
Width × height × depth25.9" W × 15.9" H × 29" D
Weight110 lb
How it compares with 33 other 12,000 BTU window units#17 of 34
  • CEER (class median 15.0)15.0, tied with 13 others
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($108)$5 more
  • Width 25.9" (class median 20.3")narrower than 3%
  • Weight 110 lb (class median 59 lb)lighter than 6%
  • Rank among 13 similar designs#7

Compared with the other ENERGY STAR certified 12,000 BTU window units. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Questions6
How many square feet does the Friedrich KCVS12B10A cool?
At 12,500 BTU/h it suits a room of about 450 to 550 sq ft with normal sun and two people, following the ENERGY STAR sizing guide. In a heavily shaded room that stretches to about 495-605 sq ft; in a very sunny one it shrinks to 405-495 sq ft. A kitchen needs 4,000 BTU more.
How many watts and amps does the Friedrich KCVS12B10A use?
About 833 watts at full power (12,500 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 15.0), which is 7.2 amps at 115 V. That is 33 W more than the typical unit in its class (800 W), or $5 a year dearer to run at 18.0¢/kWh. Its inverter compressor slows down instead of cycling, so real use is usually lower. Its CEER beats 18% of the 34 units in the class.
Can the Friedrich KCVS12B10A run on a standard outlet?
Yes. It runs on 115 V and draws about 7.2 A, well inside a standard 15 A outlet, but do not share the circuit with a space heater, microwave or other big load. 12% of certified units in this class need 230 V, so a 115 V model is the easy case.
What are the dimensions of the Friedrich KCVS12B10A, and will it fit my window?
25.9" W × 15.9" H × 29" D, 110 lb. It is narrower than 3% of its 33 competitors and lighter than 6% of them. The window must be wider than 25.9"; the side panels fill the remaining gap.
Can the Friedrich KCVS12B10A also heat the room?
No, it only cools. If you also need heat, 5 certified units in this class can do both; see the list of air conditioners with heat.
Is the Friedrich KCVS12B10A worth buying to replace an old air conditioner?
An old unit of the same size at 9 CEER would cost about $188 a year to run at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh; this one costs about $113, so it saves roughly $75 a year.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with this model. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see the yearly cost in every state.

1. The air conditioner Friedrich KCVS12B10A
2. How you use it
Per year
$176
Per month of use
$32
Per day
$1.07
Per hour
13.3¢
Power draw
833 W

Electricity used: 1,100 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $293

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Units with a similar CEER in the same class, and what sets each one apart from the Friedrich KCVS12B10A.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
Whirlpool WHAW-121IN15.0same CEER, 1.7" narrower, 45 lb lighter, U-shaped
LG LW1222IVSM15.0same CEER, 2.3" narrower, 25 lb lighter, U-shaped
LG LW1224IVSM15.0same CEER, 2.3" narrower, 25 lb lighter
TCL H12W4MW15.0same CEER, 2.9" narrower, 51 lb lighter
TCL T12WQ2S15.0same CEER, 5.2" narrower, 51 lb lighter, U-shaped

See all 34 12,000 BTU window air conditioners, ranked

Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners (U.S. EPA), certification of March 13, 2025. How we use the data.