HVACRated.com

20,900 BTU window air conditioner

Kühl KCVM18B30B

Average efficiency for its size: a CEER of 14.6 ranks #6 of 10 18,000 BTU window air conditioners.

It cools a room of about 700-1200 sq ft, draws about 1432 watts and costs about $194 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices.

CEER
14.6 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Average · beats 45%
Cooling
20,900 BTU/hFor about 700-1200 sq ft
Energy use
1,074 kWh/yr55% less than the federal minimum
Unit size
25.9" wide 17.9" high, 29" deep, 130 lb

A good fit if…

  • You want the window view kept - the unit hangs over the sill, with the bulk outside and below the window.
  • You want the very top tier - it meets the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient criteria.

Think twice if…

  • You only have ordinary outlets - it needs a 230 V circuit and plug.
  • You plan to install it alone - at 130 lb it is a two-person job.
  • You also need heat - it cools only.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Specifications20,900 BTU, 230 V
General
BrandKühl
Model numberKCVM18B30B
TypeWindow
DesignSaddle (hangs over the sill)
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Voltage230 V (needs a 230 V outlet)
RefrigerantR-32 (GWP 675)
Support bracket includedYes
On the market sinceJune 2, 2026
Last certifiedJune 17, 2026
Performance
Cooling capacity20,900 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power14.6
Yearly energy useENERGY STAR test: 750 hours1,074 kWh
Better than federal minimum55% less energy
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientYes
Size
Width × height × depth25.9" W × 17.9" H × 29" D
Weight130 lb
How it compares with 9 other 18,000 BTU window units#6 of 10
  • CEER (class median 14.7)14.6, no ties
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($169)$25 more
  • Width 25.9" (class median 25.4")narrower than 33%
  • Weight 130 lb (class median 99 lb)lighter than 0%

Compared with the other ENERGY STAR certified 18,000 BTU window units. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Questions7
How many square feet does the Kühl KCVM18B30B cool?
At 20,900 BTU/h it suits a room of about 700 to 1200 sq ft with normal sun and two people, following the ENERGY STAR sizing guide. In a heavily shaded room that stretches to about 770-1320 sq ft; in a very sunny one it shrinks to 630-1080 sq ft. A kitchen needs 4,000 BTU more.
How many watts and amps does the Kühl KCVM18B30B use?
About 1432 watts at full power (20,900 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 14.6), which is 6.2 amps at 230 V. That is 182 W more than the typical unit in its class (1250 W), or $25 a year dearer to run at 18.0¢/kWh. Its inverter compressor slows down instead of cycling, so real use is usually lower. Its CEER beats 40% of the 10 units in the class.
What outlet does the Kühl KCVM18B30B need?
It is a 230 V unit that draws 6.2 A, so it needs its own 230 V circuit with a matching plug (typically NEMA 6-15 or 6-20). If the room has only ordinary 115 V outlets, an electrician has to add one. Only 100% of the 10 certified units in this class are 230 V.
What are the dimensions of the Kühl KCVM18B30B, and will it fit my window?
25.9" W × 17.9" H × 29" D, 130 lb. It is narrower than 33% of its 9 competitors and lighter than 0% of them. It hangs over the sill, so check the sill depth and that the window can open far enough to set the unit in.
Is the Kühl KCVM18B30B saddle design an advantage?
For the view, yes: most of the body sits outside and below the sill, so it blocks less of the window than a box unit. At 130 lb, support it from outside until the bracket is fixed.
Can the Kühl KCVM18B30B also heat the room?
No, it only cools. If you also need heat, 0 certified units in this class can do both; see the list of air conditioners with heat.
Is the Kühl KCVM18B30B worth buying to replace an old air conditioner?
An old unit of the same size at 9 CEER would cost about $314 a year to run at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh; this one costs about $194, so it saves roughly $121 a year.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with this model. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see the yearly cost in every state.

1. The air conditioner Kühl KCVM18B30B
2. How you use it
Per year
$302
Per month of use
$55
Per day
$1.83
Per hour
22.9¢
Power draw
1432 W

Electricity used: 1,890 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $490

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Units with a similar CEER in the same class, and what sets each one apart from the Kühl KCVM18B30B.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
LG LW1822IVSM14.70.1 CEER higher, 18 lb lighter, standard box
Friedrich KCVM18B30A14.40.2 CEER lower, standard box
Friedrich CCV18A30A14.40.2 CEER lower, 14 lb lighter, U-shaped
TCL T18WQ2S14.40.2 CEER lower, 0.5" narrower, 34 lb lighter, U-shaped
Whirlpool WHAW-181IN14.40.2 CEER lower, 4.1" wider, 24 lb lighter, U-shaped

See all 10 18,000 BTU window air conditioners, ranked

Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners (U.S. EPA), certification of June 17, 2026. How we use the data.