HVACRated.com

8,700 BTU window air conditioner

Kühl KCVS08B10B

Excellent efficiency for its size: a CEER of 17.0 ranks #1 of 29 8,000 BTU window air conditioners.

It cools a room of about 300-400 sq ft, draws about 512 watts and costs about $69 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices.

CEER
17.0 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Excellent · beats 98%
Cooling
8,700 BTU/hFor about 300-400 sq ft
Energy use
384 kWh/yr56% less than the federal minimum
Unit size
25.9" wide 15.9" high, 29" deep, 70 lb

A good fit if…

  • You want low bills - its CEER beats 98% of 8,000 BTU window air conditioners.
  • You want the window view kept - the unit hangs over the sill, with the bulk outside and below the window.
  • You want to plug it into an ordinary outlet - it runs on 115 V.
  • You want the very top tier - it meets the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient criteria.

Think twice if…

  • You also need heat - it cools only.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Specifications8,700 BTU, 115 V
General
BrandKühl
Model numberKCVS08B10B
TypeWindow
DesignSaddle (hangs over the sill)
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Voltage115 V (standard outlet)
RefrigerantR-32 (GWP 675)
Support bracket includedYes
On the market sinceJune 2, 2026
Last certifiedJune 17, 2026
Performance
Cooling capacity8,700 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power17.0
Yearly energy useENERGY STAR test: 750 hours384 kWh
Better than federal minimum56% less energy
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientYes
Size
Width × height × depth25.9" W × 15.9" H × 29" D
Weight70 lb
How it compares with 28 other 8,000 BTU window units#1 of 29
  • CEER (class median 15.0)17.0, no ties
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($72)$3 less
  • Width 25.9" (class median 19.4")narrower than 0%
  • Weight 70 lb (class median 56 lb)lighter than 7%
  • Rank among 2 similar designs (saddle)#1

Compared with the other ENERGY STAR certified 8,000 BTU window units. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Questions7
How many square feet does the Kühl KCVS08B10B cool?
At 8,700 BTU/h it suits a room of about 300 to 400 sq ft with normal sun and two people, following the ENERGY STAR sizing guide. In a heavily shaded room that stretches to about 330-440 sq ft; in a very sunny one it shrinks to 270-360 sq ft. A kitchen needs 4,000 BTU more.
How many watts and amps does the Kühl KCVS08B10B use?
About 512 watts at full power (8,700 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 17.0), which is 4.5 amps at 115 V. That is 21 W less than the typical unit in its class (533 W), or $3 a year cheaper to run at 18.0¢/kWh. Its inverter compressor slows down instead of cycling, so real use is usually lower. Its CEER beats 97% of the 29 units in the class.
Can the Kühl KCVS08B10B run on a standard outlet?
Yes. It runs on 115 V and draws about 4.5 A, well inside a standard 15 A outlet, but do not share the circuit with a space heater, microwave or other big load. Every certified unit in this class is 115 V.
What are the dimensions of the Kühl KCVS08B10B, and will it fit my window?
25.9" W × 15.9" H × 29" D, 70 lb. It is narrower than 0% of its 28 competitors and lighter than 7% of them. It hangs over the sill, so check the sill depth and that the window can open far enough to set the unit in.
Is the Kühl KCVS08B10B saddle design an advantage?
For the view, yes: most of the body sits outside and below the sill, so it blocks less of the window than a box unit. At 70 lb, support it from outside until the bracket is fixed.
Can the Kühl KCVS08B10B also heat the room?
No, it only cools. If you also need heat, 4 certified units in this class can do both; see the list of air conditioners with heat.
Is the Kühl KCVS08B10B worth buying to replace an old air conditioner?
An old unit of the same size at 9 CEER would cost about $131 a year to run at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh; this one costs about $69, so it saves roughly $62 a year.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with this model. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see the yearly cost in every state.

1. The air conditioner Kühl KCVS08B10B
2. How you use it
Per year
$108
Per month of use
$20
Per day
$0.66
Per hour
8.2¢
Power draw
512 W

Electricity used: 676 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $204

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Units with a similar CEER in the same class, and what sets each one apart from the Kühl KCVS08B10B.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
Friedrich KCVS08B10A16.01.0 CEER lower, 30 lb heavier, standard box
Whirlpool WHAW081INV16.01.0 CEER lower, 1.7" narrower, 14 lb lighter, U-shaped
GREE GJC08BU-A6DRNJ2A16.01.0 CEER lower, 4.9" narrower, 9 lb lighter, U-shaped
Midea 101045131516.01.0 CEER lower, 6.7" narrower, 16 lb lighter, U-shaped
Midea MWEUWA-08CRFN8-BCP016.01.0 CEER lower, 6.7" narrower, 17 lb lighter, standard box

See all 29 8,000 BTU window air conditioners, ranked

Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners (U.S. EPA), certification of June 17, 2026. How we use the data.