HVACRated.com

10,600 BTU window air conditioner with heat

Kühl+ KHVS10B11B

Below average efficiency for its size: a CEER of 15.0 ranks #16 of 28 10,000 BTU window air conditioners.

It cools a room of about 400-450 sq ft, draws about 707 watts and costs about $96 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices.

CEER
15.0 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Below average · beats 36%
Cooling
10,600 BTU/hFor about 400-450 sq ft
Energy use
530 kWh/yr53% less than the federal minimum
Unit size
25.9" wide 15.9" high, 29" deep, 105 lb

A good fit if…

  • You want the window view kept - the unit hangs over the sill, with the bulk outside and below the window.
  • You want heat in spring and fall - it runs as a heat pump in reverse.
  • You want to plug it into an ordinary outlet - it runs on 115 V.
  • You want the very top tier - it meets the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient criteria.

Think twice if…

  • Running cost matters most - its CEER is below average for 10,000 BTU window air conditioners.
  • You plan to install it alone - at 105 lb it is a two-person job.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Specifications10,600 BTU, 115 V
General
BrandKühl+
Model numberKHVS10B11B
TypeWindow
DesignSaddle (hangs over the sill)
HeatingYes (heat pump, reverse cycle)
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Voltage115 V (standard outlet)
RefrigerantR-32 (GWP 675)
Support bracket includedYes
On the market sinceJune 2, 2026
Last certifiedJune 17, 2026
Performance
Cooling capacity10,600 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power15.0
Yearly energy useENERGY STAR test: 750 hours530 kWh
Better than federal minimum53% less energy
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientYes
Size
Width × height × depth25.9" W × 15.9" H × 29" D
Weight105 lb
How it compares with 27 other 10,000 BTU window units#16 of 28
  • CEER (class median 15.0)15.0, tied with 11 others
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($90)$5 more
  • Width 25.9" (class median 19.8")narrower than 11%
  • Weight 105 lb (class median 58 lb)lighter than 19%
  • Rank among 2 similar designs that heat#2

Compared with the other ENERGY STAR certified 10,000 BTU window units. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Questions7
How many square feet does the Kühl+ KHVS10B11B cool?
At 10,600 BTU/h it suits a room of about 400 to 450 sq ft with normal sun and two people, following the ENERGY STAR sizing guide. In a heavily shaded room that stretches to about 440-495 sq ft; in a very sunny one it shrinks to 360-405 sq ft. A kitchen needs 4,000 BTU more.
How many watts and amps does the Kühl+ KHVS10B11B use?
About 707 watts at full power (10,600 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 15.0), which is 6.1 amps at 115 V. That is 40 W more than the typical unit in its class (667 W), or $5 a year dearer to run at 18.0¢/kWh. Its inverter compressor slows down instead of cycling, so real use is usually lower. Its CEER beats 14% of the 28 units in the class.
Can the Kühl+ KHVS10B11B run on a standard outlet?
Yes. It runs on 115 V and draws about 6.1 A, well inside a standard 15 A outlet, but do not share the circuit with a space heater, microwave or other big load. Every certified unit in this class is 115 V.
What are the dimensions of the Kühl+ KHVS10B11B, and will it fit my window?
25.9" W × 15.9" H × 29" D, 105 lb. It is narrower than 11% of its 27 competitors and lighter than 19% of them. It hangs over the sill, so check the sill depth and that the window can open far enough to set the unit in.
Is the Kühl+ KHVS10B11B saddle design an advantage?
For the view, yes: most of the body sits outside and below the sill, so it blocks less of the window than a box unit. At 105 lb, support it from outside until the bracket is fixed.
How does the Kühl+ KHVS10B11B heat?
It reverses its refrigerant cycle to work as a heat pump, which makes it one of only 6 certified units in its class that heat. Heating output is not part of the ENERGY STAR data, so ask the maker for its heating capacity and lowest outdoor temperature before relying on it in winter.
Is the Kühl+ KHVS10B11B worth buying to replace an old air conditioner?
An old unit of the same size at 9 CEER would cost about $159 a year to run at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh; this one costs about $96, so it saves roughly $64 a year.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with this model. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see the yearly cost in every state.

1. The air conditioner Kühl+ KHVS10B11B
2. How you use it
Per year
$149
Per month of use
$27
Per day
$0.90
Per hour
11.3¢
Power draw
707 W

Electricity used: 933 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $249

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Units with a similar CEER in the same class, and what sets each one apart from the Kühl+ KHVS10B11B.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
GREE GJH09BW-A6DRNL1A15.10.1 CEER higher, 11 lb heavier, U-shaped
Whirlpool WHAW-101IN15.0same CEER, 1.7" narrower, 41 lb lighter, U-shaped, cooling only
TCL H10W4MW15.0same CEER, 2.9" narrower, 47 lb lighter, standard box, cooling only
Friedrich CCV10A10A15.0same CEER, 5.2" narrower, 47 lb lighter, standard box, cooling only
TCL T10WQ2S15.0same CEER, 5.2" narrower, 47 lb lighter, U-shaped, cooling only

See all 28 10,000 BTU window air conditioners, ranked

Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners (U.S. EPA), certification of June 17, 2026. How we use the data.