HVACRated.com

10,000 BTU window air conditioner

LG LW1022FVSM

Below average efficiency for its size: a CEER of 15.0 ranks #17 of 28 10,000 BTU window air conditioners.

It cools a room of about 350-450 sq ft, draws about 667 watts and costs about $90 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices.

CEER
15.0 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Below average · beats 36%
Cooling
10,000 BTU/hFor about 350-450 sq ft
Energy use
500 kWh/yr38% less than the federal minimum
Unit size
19.6" wide 12.4" high, 24.5" deep, 63 lb

A good fit if…

  • You want the window view kept - the unit hangs over the sill, with the bulk outside and below the window.
  • You want to plug it into an ordinary outlet - it runs on 115 V.

Think twice if…

  • Running cost matters most - its CEER is below average for 10,000 BTU window air conditioners.
  • You also need heat - it cools only.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Specifications10,000 BTU, 116 V
General
BrandLG
Model numberLW1022FVSM
TypeWindow
DesignSaddle (hangs over the sill)
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Voltage116 V (standard outlet)
RefrigerantR-32 (GWP 675)
Support bracket includedYes
On the market sinceJuly 24, 2023
Last certifiedSeptember 27, 2023
Performance
Cooling capacity10,000 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power15.0
Yearly energy useENERGY STAR test: 750 hours500 kWh
Better than federal minimum38% less energy
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientNo
Size
Width × height × depth19.6" W × 12.4" H × 24.5" D
Weight63 lb
How it compares with 27 other 10,000 BTU window units#17 of 28
  • CEER (class median 15.0)15.0, tied with 11 others
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($90)about the same
  • Width 19.6" (class median 20.3")narrower than 59%
  • Weight 63 lb (class median 58 lb)lighter than 44%
  • Rank among 2 similar designs (saddle)#1

Compared with the other ENERGY STAR certified 10,000 BTU window units. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Same unit, other model numbers1

These model numbers have the same capacity, efficiency, energy use, dimensions and weight as the LG LW1022FVSM: the same unit under another brand, or with a colour or retailer code. Everything on this page applies to them.

  • LG LW1022IVSM
Questions8
How many square feet does the LG LW1022FVSM cool?
At 10,000 BTU/h it suits a room of about 350 to 450 sq ft with normal sun and two people, following the ENERGY STAR sizing guide. In a heavily shaded room that stretches to about 385-495 sq ft; in a very sunny one it shrinks to 315-405 sq ft. A kitchen needs 4,000 BTU more.
How many watts and amps does the LG LW1022FVSM use?
About 667 watts at full power (10,000 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 15.0), which is 5.7 amps at 116 V. That is 0 W more than the typical unit in its class (667 W), or $0 a year cheaper to run at 18.0¢/kWh. Its inverter compressor slows down instead of cycling, so real use is usually lower. Its CEER beats 14% of the 28 units in the class.
Can the LG LW1022FVSM run on a standard outlet?
Yes. It runs on 115 V and draws about 5.7 A, well inside a standard 15 A outlet, but do not share the circuit with a space heater, microwave or other big load. Every certified unit in this class is 115 V.
What are the dimensions of the LG LW1022FVSM, and will it fit my window?
19.6" W × 12.4" H × 24.5" D, 63 lb. It is narrower than 59% of its 27 competitors and lighter than 44% of them. It hangs over the sill, so check the sill depth and that the window can open far enough to set the unit in.
Is the LG LW1022FVSM saddle design an advantage?
For the view, yes: most of the body sits outside and below the sill, so it blocks less of the window than a box unit. At 63 lb, support it from outside until the bracket is fixed.
Can the LG LW1022FVSM also heat the room?
No, it only cools. If you also need heat, 6 certified units in this class can do both; see the list of air conditioners with heat.
Is the LG LW1022FVSM worth buying to replace an old air conditioner?
An old unit of the same size at 9 CEER would cost about $150 a year to run at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh; this one costs about $90, so it saves roughly $60 a year.
Is the LG LW1022FVSM the same as the LG LW1022IVSM?
As far as the certified data goes, yes. ENERGY STAR lists both model numbers with the same capacity, efficiency, energy use, dimensions and weight, which means the same unit sold under another brand or with a different colour or retailer code. The full list is on this page.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with this model. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see the yearly cost in every state.

1. The air conditioner LG LW1022FVSM
2. How you use it
Per year
$141
Per month of use
$26
Per day
$0.85
Per hour
10.7¢
Power draw
667 W

Electricity used: 880 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $235

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Units with a similar CEER in the same class, and what sets each one apart from the LG LW1022FVSM.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
Windmill 10W2Wi15.0same CEER, standard box
Midea MAW10V1QWT15.0same CEER, 10 lb lighter, U-shaped
Midea MAW10V1UWT15.0same CEER, 9 lb lighter, standard box
Hisense AWUS1026TW15.0same CEER, 0.7" wider, 8 lb lighter, U-shaped
Midea 101463487515.0same CEER, 1" narrower, 17 lb lighter, standard box

See all 28 10,000 BTU window air conditioners, ranked

Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners (U.S. EPA), certification of September 27, 2023. How we use the data.