HVACRated.com

14,000 BTU window air conditioner

LG LW1522FVSM

Below average efficiency for its size: a CEER of 14.7 ranks #9 of 15 14,000-15,000 BTU window air conditioners.

It cools a room of about 450-700 sq ft, draws about 952 watts and costs about $129 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices.

CEER
14.7 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Below average · beats 37%
Cooling
14,000 BTU/hFor about 450-700 sq ft
Energy use
714 kWh/yr37% less than the federal minimum
Unit size
23.6" wide 15" high, 28.8" deep, 85 lb

A good fit if…

  • You want the window view kept - the unit hangs over the sill, with the bulk outside and below the window.
  • You want to plug it into an ordinary outlet - it runs on 115 V.

Think twice if…

  • Running cost matters most - its CEER is below average for 14,000-15,000 BTU window air conditioners.
  • You plan to install it alone - at 85 lb it is a two-person job.
  • You also need heat - it cools only.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Specifications14,000 BTU, 115 V
General
BrandLG
Model numberLW1522FVSM
TypeWindow
DesignSaddle (hangs over the sill)
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Voltage115 V (standard outlet)
RefrigerantR-32 (GWP 675)
Support bracket includedYes
On the market sinceJuly 24, 2023
Last certifiedJanuary 8, 2024
Performance
Cooling capacity14,000 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power14.7
Yearly energy useENERGY STAR test: 750 hours714 kWh
Better than federal minimum37% less energy
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientNo
Size
Width × height × depth23.6" W × 15" H × 28.8" D
Weight85 lb
How it compares with 14 other 14,000-15,000 BTU window units#9 of 15
  • CEER (class median 15.0)14.7, tied with 2 others
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($127)$2 more
  • Width 23.6" (class median 25.4")narrower than 57%
  • Weight 85 lb (class median 93 lb)lighter than 57%
  • Rank among 3 similar designs (saddle)#3

Compared with the other ENERGY STAR certified 14,000-15,000 BTU window units. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Same unit, other model numbers1

These model numbers have the same capacity, efficiency, energy use, dimensions and weight as the LG LW1522FVSM: the same unit under another brand, or with a colour or retailer code. Everything on this page applies to them.

  • LG LW1522IVSM
Questions8
How many square feet does the LG LW1522FVSM cool?
At 14,000 BTU/h it suits a room of about 450 to 700 sq ft with normal sun and two people, following the ENERGY STAR sizing guide. In a heavily shaded room that stretches to about 495-770 sq ft; in a very sunny one it shrinks to 405-630 sq ft. A kitchen needs 4,000 BTU more.
How many watts and amps does the LG LW1522FVSM use?
About 952 watts at full power (14,000 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 14.7), which is 8.3 amps at 115 V. That is 15 W more than the typical unit in its class (938 W), or $2 a year dearer to run at 18.0¢/kWh. Its inverter compressor slows down instead of cycling, so real use is usually lower. Its CEER beats 27% of the 15 units in the class.
Can the LG LW1522FVSM run on a standard outlet?
Yes. It runs on 115 V and draws about 8.3 A, well inside a standard 15 A outlet, but do not share the circuit with a space heater, microwave or other big load. 13% of certified units in this class need 230 V, so a 115 V model is the easy case.
What are the dimensions of the LG LW1522FVSM, and will it fit my window?
23.6" W × 15" H × 28.8" D, 85 lb. It is narrower than 57% of its 14 competitors and lighter than 57% of them. It hangs over the sill, so check the sill depth and that the window can open far enough to set the unit in.
Is the LG LW1522FVSM saddle design an advantage?
For the view, yes: most of the body sits outside and below the sill, so it blocks less of the window than a box unit. At 85 lb, support it from outside until the bracket is fixed.
Can the LG LW1522FVSM also heat the room?
No, it only cools. If you also need heat, 0 certified units in this class can do both; see the list of air conditioners with heat.
Is the LG LW1522FVSM worth buying to replace an old air conditioner?
An old unit of the same size at 9 CEER would cost about $210 a year to run at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh; this one costs about $129, so it saves roughly $82 a year.
Is the LG LW1522FVSM the same as the LG LW1522IVSM?
As far as the certified data goes, yes. ENERGY STAR lists both model numbers with the same capacity, efficiency, energy use, dimensions and weight, which means the same unit sold under another brand or with a different colour or retailer code. The full list is on this page.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with this model. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see the yearly cost in every state.

1. The air conditioner LG LW1522FVSM
2. How you use it
Per year
$201
Per month of use
$37
Per day
$1.22
Per hour
15.2¢
Power draw
952 W

Electricity used: 1,257 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $329

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Units with a similar CEER in the same class, and what sets each one apart from the LG LW1522FVSM.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
Friedrich KCVM14B10A14.7same CEER, 2.3" wider, 35 lb heavier, standard box
TCL T15WQ2S14.40.3 CEER lower, 1.8" wider, 8 lb heavier, U-shaped
Midea 101463488015.00.3 CEER higher, 1.9" narrower, 29 lb lighter, standard box
Friedrich CCV15A10A14.40.3 CEER lower, 2.4" wider, 17 lb heavier, U-shaped
GE Profile PWDV14W15.00.3 CEER higher, 4.6" narrower, 30 lb lighter, standard box

See all 15 14,000-15,000 BTU window air conditioners, ranked

Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners (U.S. EPA), certification of January 8, 2024. How we use the data.