HVACRated.com

8,000 BTU window air conditioner

LG LW8022IVSM

Average efficiency for its size: a CEER of 15.5 ranks #11 of 29 8,000 BTU window air conditioners.

It cools a room of about 250-350 sq ft, draws about 516 watts and costs about $70 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices.

CEER
15.5 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Average · beats 66%
Cooling
8,000 BTU/hFor about 250-350 sq ft
Energy use
387 kWh/yr42% less than the federal minimum
Unit size
19.6" wide 12.4" high, 24.5" deep, 63 lb

A good fit if…

  • You want the window view kept - the unit hangs over the sill, with the bulk outside and below the window.
  • You want to plug it into an ordinary outlet - it runs on 115 V.

Think twice if…

  • You also need heat - it cools only.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Specifications8,000 BTU, 115 V
General
BrandLG
Model numberLW8022IVSM
TypeWindow
DesignSaddle (hangs over the sill)
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Voltage115 V (standard outlet)
RefrigerantR-32 (GWP 675)
Support bracket includedYes
On the market sinceJuly 24, 2023
Last certifiedSeptember 27, 2023
Performance
Cooling capacity8,000 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power15.5
Yearly energy useENERGY STAR test: 750 hours387 kWh
Better than federal minimum42% less energy
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientNo
Size
Width × height × depth19.6" W × 12.4" H × 24.5" D
Weight63 lb
How it compares with 28 other 8,000 BTU window units#11 of 29
  • CEER (class median 15.0)15.5, tied with 1 other
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($72)$2 less
  • Width 19.6" (class median 19.4")narrower than 39%
  • Weight 63 lb (class median 56 lb)lighter than 11%
  • Rank among 2 similar designs (saddle)#2

Compared with the other ENERGY STAR certified 8,000 BTU window units. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Questions7
How many square feet does the LG LW8022IVSM cool?
At 8,000 BTU/h it suits a room of about 250 to 350 sq ft with normal sun and two people, following the ENERGY STAR sizing guide. In a heavily shaded room that stretches to about 275-385 sq ft; in a very sunny one it shrinks to 225-315 sq ft. A kitchen needs 4,000 BTU more.
How many watts and amps does the LG LW8022IVSM use?
About 516 watts at full power (8,000 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 15.5), which is 4.5 amps at 115 V. That is 17 W less than the typical unit in its class (533 W), or $2 a year cheaper to run at 18.0¢/kWh. Its inverter compressor slows down instead of cycling, so real use is usually lower. Its CEER beats 62% of the 29 units in the class.
Can the LG LW8022IVSM run on a standard outlet?
Yes. It runs on 115 V and draws about 4.5 A, well inside a standard 15 A outlet, but do not share the circuit with a space heater, microwave or other big load. Every certified unit in this class is 115 V.
What are the dimensions of the LG LW8022IVSM, and will it fit my window?
19.6" W × 12.4" H × 24.5" D, 63 lb. It is narrower than 39% of its 28 competitors and lighter than 11% of them. It hangs over the sill, so check the sill depth and that the window can open far enough to set the unit in.
Is the LG LW8022IVSM saddle design an advantage?
For the view, yes: most of the body sits outside and below the sill, so it blocks less of the window than a box unit. At 63 lb, support it from outside until the bracket is fixed.
Can the LG LW8022IVSM also heat the room?
No, it only cools. If you also need heat, 4 certified units in this class can do both; see the list of air conditioners with heat.
Is the LG LW8022IVSM worth buying to replace an old air conditioner?
An old unit of the same size at 9 CEER would cost about $120 a year to run at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh; this one costs about $70, so it saves roughly $50 a year.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with this model. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see the yearly cost in every state.

1. The air conditioner LG LW8022IVSM
2. How you use it
Per year
$109
Per month of use
$20
Per day
$0.66
Per hour
8.3¢
Power draw
516 W

Electricity used: 681 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $188

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Units with a similar CEER in the same class, and what sets each one apart from the LG LW8022IVSM.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
HOUSE KOBO KOBOGJC08BU15.5same CEER, 1.4" wider, U-shaped
Midea MAW08HV1KWT-A15.10.4 CEER lower, 7 lb lighter, standard box, also heats
Midea MAW08U1KWT15.10.4 CEER lower, 10 lb lighter, U-shaped
Midea MAW08V1KWT-A15.10.4 CEER lower, 10 lb lighter, standard box
Windmill 08W2Wi15.00.5 CEER lower, standard box

See all 29 8,000 BTU window air conditioners, ranked

Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners (U.S. EPA), certification of September 27, 2023. How we use the data.