HVACRated.com

6,000 BTU window air conditioner

Midea MAW06V1QWBL-T

Very good efficiency for its size: a CEER of 15.1 ranks #4 of 12 5,000-6,000 BTU window air conditioners.

It cools a room of about 150-250 sq ft, draws about 397 watts and costs about $54 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices.

CEER
15.1 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Very good · beats 71%
Cooling
6,000 BTU/hFor about 150-250 sq ft
Energy use
298 kWh/yr37% less than the federal minimum
Unit size
19.2" wide 13.5" high, 22" deep, 51 lb

A good fit if…

  • You want low bills - its CEER beats 71% of 5,000-6,000 BTU window air conditioners.
  • You want the window view kept - the unit hangs over the sill, with the bulk outside and below the window.
  • You want to plug it into an ordinary outlet - it runs on 115 V.
  • You want the very top tier - it meets the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient criteria.

Think twice if…

  • You also need heat - it cools only.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Specifications6,000 BTU, 115 V
General
BrandMidea
Model numberMAW06V1QWBL-T
TypeWindow
DesignSaddle (hangs over the sill)
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Voltage115 V (standard outlet)
RefrigerantR-32 (GWP 675)
Support bracket includedNo
On the market sinceFebruary 11, 2026
Last certifiedFebruary 11, 2026
Performance
Cooling capacity6,000 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power15.1
Yearly energy useENERGY STAR test: 750 hours298 kWh
Better than federal minimum37% less energy
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientYes
Size
Width × height × depth19.2" W × 13.5" H × 22" D
Weight51 lb
How it compares with 11 other 5,000-6,000 BTU window units#4 of 12
  • CEER (class median 14.4)15.1, tied with 2 others
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($54)about the same
  • Width 19.2" (class median 16")narrower than 18%
  • Weight 51 lb (class median 42 lb)lighter than 27%

Compared with the other ENERGY STAR certified 5,000-6,000 BTU window units. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Questions7
How many square feet does the Midea MAW06V1QWBL-T cool?
At 6,000 BTU/h it suits a room of about 150 to 250 sq ft with normal sun and two people, following the ENERGY STAR sizing guide. In a heavily shaded room that stretches to about 165-275 sq ft; in a very sunny one it shrinks to 135-225 sq ft. A kitchen needs 4,000 BTU more.
How many watts and amps does the Midea MAW06V1QWBL-T use?
About 397 watts at full power (6,000 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 15.1), which is 3.5 amps at 115 V. That is 0 W less than the typical unit in its class (397 W), or $0 a year cheaper to run at 18.0¢/kWh. Its inverter compressor slows down instead of cycling, so real use is usually lower. Its CEER beats 58% of the 12 units in the class.
Can the Midea MAW06V1QWBL-T run on a standard outlet?
Yes. It runs on 115 V and draws about 3.5 A, well inside a standard 15 A outlet, but do not share the circuit with a space heater, microwave or other big load. Every certified unit in this class is 115 V.
What are the dimensions of the Midea MAW06V1QWBL-T, and will it fit my window?
19.2" W × 13.5" H × 22" D, 51 lb. It is narrower than 18% of its 11 competitors and lighter than 27% of them. It hangs over the sill, so check the sill depth and that the window can open far enough to set the unit in.
Is the Midea MAW06V1QWBL-T saddle design an advantage?
For the view, yes: most of the body sits outside and below the sill, so it blocks less of the window than a box unit. At 51 lb, support it from outside until the bracket is fixed.
Can the Midea MAW06V1QWBL-T also heat the room?
No, it only cools. If you also need heat, 0 certified units in this class can do both; see the list of air conditioners with heat.
Is the Midea MAW06V1QWBL-T worth buying to replace an old air conditioner?
An old unit of the same size at 9 CEER would cost about $90 a year to run at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh; this one costs about $54, so it saves roughly $36 a year.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with this model. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see the yearly cost in every state.

1. The air conditioner Midea MAW06V1QWBL-T
2. How you use it
Per year
$84
Per month of use
$15
Per day
$0.51
Per hour
6.4¢
Power draw
397 W

Electricity used: 525 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $141

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Units with a similar CEER in the same class, and what sets each one apart from the Midea MAW06V1QWBL-T.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
LG LW6023IVSM15.50.4 CEER higher, 11 lb heavier, standard box
Midea MAW06U1QWT15.1same CEER, U-shaped
Midea MAW06V1QWT15.1same CEER, standard box
TCL W6WC7213.71.4 CEER lower, 0.6" narrower, 11 lb lighter, U-shaped
Midea MAW05R1KWT-B14.40.7 CEER lower, 3.2" narrower, 21 lb lighter, standard box

See all 12 5,000-6,000 BTU window air conditioners, ranked

Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners (U.S. EPA), certification of February 11, 2026. How we use the data.