HVACRated.com

24,000 BTU window air conditioner

Midea MAW24RV1KWT

Average efficiency for its size: a CEER of 13.8 ranks #5 of 17 24,000 BTU and up window air conditioners.

It cools a room of about 1000-1500 sq ft, draws about 1739 watts and costs about $235 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices.

CEER
13.8 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Average · beats 68%
Cooling
24,000 BTU/hFor about 1000-1500 sq ft
Energy use
1,304 kWh/yr47% less than the federal minimum
Unit size
25.4" wide 17.9" high, 23.6" deep, 101 lb

A good fit if…

  • You want the very top tier - it meets the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient criteria.

Think twice if…

  • You only have ordinary outlets - it needs a 230 V circuit and plug.
  • You plan to install it alone - at 101 lb it is a two-person job.
  • You also need heat - it cools only.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Specifications24,000 BTU, 230 V
General
BrandMidea
Also sold asFrigidaire, Seasons, PerfectAire
Model numberMAW24RV1KWT
TypeWindow
DesignStandard box
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Voltage230 V (needs a 230 V outlet)
RefrigerantR-32 (GWP 675)
Support bracket includedNo
On the market sinceFebruary 10, 2026
Last certifiedSeptember 29, 2026
Performance
Cooling capacity24,000 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power13.8
Yearly energy useENERGY STAR test: 750 hours1,304 kWh
Better than federal minimum47% less energy
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientYes
Size
Width × height × depth25.4" W × 17.9" H × 23.6" D
Weight101 lb
How it compares with 16 other 24,000 BTU and up window units#5 of 17
  • CEER (class median 13.3)13.8, tied with 2 others
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($256)$20 less
  • Width 25.4" (class median 26")narrower than 75%
  • Weight 101 lb (class median 130 lb)lighter than 81%
  • Rank among 6 similar designs#2

Compared with the other ENERGY STAR certified 24,000 BTU and up window units. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Same unit, other model numbers6

These model numbers have the same capacity, efficiency, energy use, dimensions and weight as the Midea MAW24RV1KWT: the same unit under another brand, or with a colour or retailer code. Everything on this page applies to them.

Questions7
How many square feet does the Midea MAW24RV1KWT cool?
At 24,000 BTU/h it suits a room of about 1000 to 1500 sq ft with normal sun and two people, following the ENERGY STAR sizing guide. In a heavily shaded room that stretches to about 1100-1650 sq ft; in a very sunny one it shrinks to 900-1350 sq ft. A kitchen needs 4,000 BTU more.
How many watts and amps does the Midea MAW24RV1KWT use?
About 1739 watts at full power (24,000 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 13.8), which is 7.6 amps at 230 V. That is 151 W less than the typical unit in its class (1890 W), or $20 a year cheaper to run at 18.0¢/kWh. Its inverter compressor slows down instead of cycling, so real use is usually lower. Its CEER beats 59% of the 17 units in the class.
What outlet does the Midea MAW24RV1KWT need?
It is a 230 V unit that draws 7.6 A, so it needs its own 230 V circuit with a matching plug (typically NEMA 6-15 or 6-20). If the room has only ordinary 115 V outlets, an electrician has to add one. Only 100% of the 17 certified units in this class are 230 V.
What are the dimensions of the Midea MAW24RV1KWT, and will it fit my window?
25.4" W × 17.9" H × 23.6" D, 101 lb. It is narrower than 75% of its 16 competitors and lighter than 81% of them. The window must be wider than 25.4"; the side panels fill the remaining gap.
Can the Midea MAW24RV1KWT also heat the room?
No, it only cools. If you also need heat, 3 certified units in this class can do both; see the list of air conditioners with heat.
Is the Midea MAW24RV1KWT worth buying to replace an old air conditioner?
An old unit of the same size at 9 CEER would cost about $361 a year to run at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh; this one costs about $235, so it saves roughly $125 a year.
Is the Midea MAW24RV1KWT the same as the Midea MAW24S2KWT-A?
As far as the certified data goes, yes. ENERGY STAR lists 7 model numbers with the same capacity, efficiency, energy use, dimensions and weight, which means the same unit sold under another brand or with a different colour or retailer code. The full list is on this page.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with this model. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see the yearly cost in every state.

1. The air conditioner Midea MAW24RV1KWT
2. How you use it
Per year
$367
Per month of use
$67
Per day
$2.23
Per hour
27.8¢
Power draw
1739 W

Electricity used: 2,296 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $563

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Units with a similar CEER in the same class, and what sets each one apart from the Midea MAW24RV1KWT.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
Whirlpool WHAW242INV13.8same CEER, U-shaped
Kühl KCVM24B30B13.90.1 CEER higher, 0.5" wider, 29 lb heavier, saddle design
Kühl KCVL28B30B13.8same CEER, 2.6" wider, 54 lb heavier, saddle design
Kühl+ KHVL28B35B14.20.4 CEER higher, 2.6" wider, 59 lb heavier, saddle design, also heats
Kühl KCVL36B30B13.40.4 CEER lower, 2.6" wider, 54 lb heavier, saddle design

See all 17 24,000 BTU and up window air conditioners, ranked

Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners (U.S. EPA), certification of September 29, 2026. How we use the data.