HVACRated.com

18,000 BTU U-shaped window air conditioner

Whirlpool WHAW182INV

Excellent efficiency for its size: a CEER of 16.0 ranks #2 of 10 18,000 BTU window air conditioners.

It cools a room of about 700-1000 sq ft, draws about 1125 watts and costs about $152 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices.

CEER
16.0 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Excellent · beats 90%
Cooling
18,000 BTU/hFor about 700-1000 sq ft
Energy use
844 kWh/yr50% less than the federal minimum
Unit size
25.4" wide 16.9" high, 26.4" deep, 99 lb

A good fit if…

  • You want low bills - its CEER beats 90% of 18,000 BTU window air conditioners.
  • You want a quieter room and a usable window - the window closes into the U, so the compressor sits outside the glass.
  • You want the very top tier - it meets the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient criteria.

Think twice if…

  • You only have ordinary outlets - it needs a 230 V circuit and plug.
  • You plan to install it alone - at 99 lb it is a two-person job.
  • You also need heat - it cools only.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Specifications18,000 BTU, 230 V
General
BrandWhirlpool
Model numberWHAW182INV
TypeWindow
DesignU-shaped (window closes through it)
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Voltage230 V (needs a 230 V outlet)
RefrigerantR-32 (GWP 675)
Support bracket includedYes
On the market sinceSeptember 30, 2026
Last certifiedSeptember 30, 2026
Performance
Cooling capacity18,000 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power16.0
Yearly energy useENERGY STAR test: 750 hours844 kWh
Better than federal minimum50% less energy
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientYes
Size
Width × height × depth25.4" W × 16.9" H × 26.4" D
Weight99 lb
How it compares with 9 other 18,000 BTU window units#2 of 10
  • CEER (class median 14.7)16.0, tied with 1 other
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($169)$17 less
  • Width 25.4" (class median 25.9")narrower than 56%
  • Weight 99 lb (class median 106 lb)lighter than 56%
  • Rank among 4 similar designs (U-shaped)#1

Compared with the other ENERGY STAR certified 18,000 BTU window units. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Same unit, other model numbers1

These model numbers have the same capacity, efficiency, energy use, dimensions and weight as the Whirlpool WHAW182INV: the same unit under another brand, or with a colour or retailer code. Everything on this page applies to them.

Questions8
How many square feet does the Whirlpool WHAW182INV cool?
At 18,000 BTU/h it suits a room of about 700 to 1000 sq ft with normal sun and two people, following the ENERGY STAR sizing guide. In a heavily shaded room that stretches to about 770-1100 sq ft; in a very sunny one it shrinks to 630-900 sq ft. A kitchen needs 4,000 BTU more.
How many watts and amps does the Whirlpool WHAW182INV use?
About 1125 watts at full power (18,000 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 16.0), which is 4.9 amps at 230 V. That is 125 W less than the typical unit in its class (1250 W), or $17 a year cheaper to run at 18.0¢/kWh. Its inverter compressor slows down instead of cycling, so real use is usually lower. Its CEER beats 80% of the 10 units in the class.
What outlet does the Whirlpool WHAW182INV need?
It is a 230 V unit that draws 4.9 A, so it needs its own 230 V circuit with a matching plug (typically NEMA 6-15 or 6-20). If the room has only ordinary 115 V outlets, an electrician has to add one. Only 100% of the 10 certified units in this class are 230 V.
What are the dimensions of the Whirlpool WHAW182INV, and will it fit my window?
25.4" W × 16.9" H × 26.4" D, 99 lb. It is narrower than 56% of its 9 competitors and lighter than 56% of them. The window closes into the U-shaped slot, so measure the opening height as well as the width: you need at least the unit's 25.4" width between the frame sides.
Is the Whirlpool WHAW182INV U-shaped design an advantage?
Mostly yes. The sash closes into the unit, so the window stays sealed and daylight comes in, and the compressor is outside the glass, which cuts noise indoors. The trade-off is a window that must slide up and down, and a few extra steps to fit the foam seals.
Can the Whirlpool WHAW182INV also heat the room?
No, it only cools. If you also need heat, 0 certified units in this class can do both; see the list of air conditioners with heat.
Is the Whirlpool WHAW182INV worth buying to replace an old air conditioner?
An old unit of the same size at 9 CEER would cost about $271 a year to run at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh; this one costs about $152, so it saves roughly $118 a year.
Is the Whirlpool WHAW182INV the same as the Whirlpool WHHW182INV?
As far as the certified data goes, yes. ENERGY STAR lists both model numbers with the same capacity, efficiency, energy use, dimensions and weight, which means the same unit sold under another brand or with a different colour or retailer code. The full list is on this page.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with this model. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see the yearly cost in every state.

1. The air conditioner Whirlpool WHAW182INV
2. How you use it
Per year
$238
Per month of use
$43
Per day
$1.44
Per hour
18.0¢
Power draw
1125 W

Electricity used: 1,485 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $422

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Units with a similar CEER in the same class, and what sets each one apart from the Whirlpool WHAW182INV.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
Midea MAW18RV1KWT16.0same CEER, 5 lb lighter, standard box
Hisense AW1823TW3W15.01.0 CEER lower, 1.8" narrower, 14 lb lighter, standard box
Midea MAW18R2VWT15.01.0 CEER lower, 1.8" narrower, 3 lb lighter, standard box
LG LW1822IVSM14.71.3 CEER lower, 0.6" wider, 13 lb heavier, standard box
Kühl KCVM18B30B14.61.4 CEER lower, 0.5" wider, 31 lb heavier, saddle design

See all 10 18,000 BTU window air conditioners, ranked

Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners (U.S. EPA), certification of September 30, 2026. How we use the data.