9,000 BTU mini-split heat pump · A-series
Comfort-Aire A-SVH09SB-1
Below average cooling and heating efficiency for a 9,000 BTU mini-split heat pump, and certified for cold climates.
Ranks #385 of 395 9,000 BTU mini-splits for cooling efficiency, and costs about $284 a year to run in a mixed climate like Atlanta.
- SEER2
- 18.5 Cooling efficiency over a seasonBelow average · beats 6%
- HSPF2
- 8.8 Heating efficiency over a seasonBelow average · beats 6%
- EER2
- 10.5 Cooling efficiency on a 95°F dayBelow average · beats 6%
- Heat at 5°F
- 7,100 BTU/h71% of its 47°F outputAverage · beats 67%
A good fit if…
- Your winters get properly cold - it is ENERGY STAR cold-climate certified, with 7,100 BTU/h at 5°F.
- You want steady temperatures and quiet running - the compressor varies its speed.
Think twice if…
- Cooling cost matters most - its SEER2 is below average for mini-splits.
- You mainly need heat - its HSPF2 is below average for mini-splits.
- You want the newest refrigerant - it uses R-410A, which is being phased down.
Details
Specifications
| General | |
|---|---|
| Brand | Comfort-Aire |
| Also sold as | Century, EMI, CONFORTO |
| Outdoor unit model | A-SVH09SB-1 |
| Series | A-series |
| Type | Mini-split heat pump |
| Nominal size | 9,000 BTU |
| CompressorVariable-speed units run longer at low power | Continuously variable |
| Refrigerant | R-410A |
| Connected (smart) capable | No |
| On the market since | December 18, 2019 |
| Last certified | June 13, 2026 |
| Cooling | |
| SEER2Seasonal efficiency, higher is better | 18.5 (range 18.5) |
| EER2Efficiency at 95°F outdoors | 10.5 |
| Cooling capacity | 9,000 BTU/h |
| Heating | |
| HSPF2Seasonal efficiency, higher is better | 8.8 |
| Capacity at 47°F | 10,000 BTU/h |
| Capacity at 17°F | 6,400 BTU/h |
| Capacity at 5°F | 7,100 BTU/h |
| COP at 5°F2.0 = twice as efficient as a space heater | 2.10 |
| ENERGY STAR cold climate | Yes |
Heating output as it gets colder
Every heat pump delivers less heat as the outdoor temperature drops. Certified output of its matchup with B-SVH09SB-1 at the standard test temperatures, in BTU/h:
Certified matchups
The same outdoor unit scores differently with each indoor unit. Ask your installer for the AHRI reference number of the exact system you are quoted.
| Indoor unit | SEER2 | EER2 | HSPF2 | Heat @5°F | AHRI ref. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B-SVH09SB-1 COMFORT-AIRE · cold climate | 18.5 | 10.5 | 8.8 | 7,100 | 205554605 |
| B-SVH09SB-1 CENTURY · cold climate | 18.5 | 10.5 | 8.8 | 7,100 | 212940808 |
| B-SVH09SB-1 Comfort Aire · cold climate | 18.5 | 10.5 | 8.8 | 7,100 | 217101825 |
Same unit, other model numbers
These model numbers have exactly the same certified ratings and matchups as the Comfort-Aire A-SVH09SB-1: the same equipment under another brand, or a variant code for voltage, colour or market. Everything on this page applies to them.
- EMI ADSZ109DA
Yearly running cost in 10 large cities
- Phoenix, AZ$295/yr
- Miami, FL$230/yr
- Houston, TX$265/yr
- Atlanta, GA$284/yr
- Los Angeles, CA$280/yr
- New York, NY$697/yr
- Chicago, IL$570/yr
- Denver, CO$477/yr
- Seattle, WA$295/yr
- Minneapolis, MN$591/yr
At each state's average electricity price and the city's typical heating and cooling hours.
Questions
- What is the SEER2 rating of the Comfort-Aire A-SVH09SB-1?
- The Comfort-Aire A-SVH09SB-1 is rated at up to 18.5 SEER2 and 10.5 EER2 for cooling and up to 8.8 HSPF2 for heating. The exact figure depends on the indoor unit it is paired with.
- Is the Comfort-Aire A-SVH09SB-1 good for cold climates?
- Yes. At least one certified matchup meets the ENERGY STAR cold-climate criteria, delivering up to 7,100 BTU/h at 5°F with a COP of 2.10, so it is still 2.1 times as efficient as electric resistance heat at that temperature.
- How much does the Comfort-Aire A-SVH09SB-1 cost to run per year?
- At its rated efficiency it costs about $230-$697 a year in electricity in large U.S. cities, depending on climate and local rates - for example $295 in Phoenix and $591 in Minneapolis. The calculator on this page works it out for your city and compares it with your current system.
- Is the Comfort-Aire A-SVH09SB-1 the same as the EMI ADSZ109DA?
- Yes, as far as the certified ratings go. ENERGY STAR lists both model numbers with identical efficiency, capacity and matchups, which means the same outdoor unit sold under a different brand or with a minor variant code (voltage, colour or region). The full list is on this page.
- Which indoor units work with the Comfort-Aire A-SVH09SB-1?
- ENERGY STAR lists 3 certified combinations for this outdoor unit. The highest-rated ones use COMFORT-AIRE B-SVH09SB-1, CENTURY B-SVH09SB-1, Comfort Aire B-SVH09SB-1.
- What refrigerant does the Comfort-Aire A-SVH09SB-1 use?
- It uses R-410A. R-410A is being phased down under the EPA AIM Act, and new systems are moving to R-454B and R-32.
Running cost and savings
Pre-filled with this model. Pick your city and what you heat with today; everything else is optional.
Similar 9,000 BTU models
- Blueridge BMY917C · cold climate18.5 SEER2 · 8.8 HSPF2
- MDV MOX130-09HFN1-MP0W · cold climate18.5 SEER2 · 8.8 HSPF2
- Arcoaire DLCVRAH09AAK · cold climate18.5 SEER2 · 8.8 HSPF2
- WeatherMaker 38MVRAQ09AA3 · cold climate18.5 SEER2 · 8.8 HSPF2
- Friedrich FPHSR09A1A · cold climate18.5 SEER2 · 9.0 HSPF2
- Hotpoint 1H09HN2DA · cold climate18.0 SEER2 · 9.5 HSPF2
- ACIQ UB1MSHQCO09 · cold climate18.5 SEER2 · 9.0 HSPF2
- LG KUSAE091A18.0 SEER2 · 8.7 HSPF2
See all 395 9,000 BTU mini-splits, ranked
Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Heat Pumps (U.S. EPA), certification of June 13, 2026. How we use the data.