1.5-ton central heat pump · A series
Comfort-Aire A-VCD18SA-1
Average cooling efficiency and very good heating efficiency for a 1.5-ton central heat pump, and certified for cold climates.
Ranks #59 of 170 1.5 ton central heat pumps for cooling efficiency, and costs about $527 a year to run in a mixed climate like Atlanta.
- SEER2
- 18.0 Cooling efficiency over a seasonAverage · beats 66%
- HSPF2
- 9.5 Heating efficiency over a seasonVery good · beats 70%
- EER2
- 12.4 Cooling efficiency on a 95°F dayVery good · beats 76%
- Heat at 5°F
- 16,500 BTU/h87% of its 47°F outputVery good · beats 76%
A good fit if…
- Your winters get properly cold - it is ENERGY STAR cold-climate certified, with 16,500 BTU/h at 5°F.
- It will heat most of the year - its HSPF2 beats 70% of central heat pumps.
- You want steady temperatures and quiet running - the compressor varies its speed.
Think twice if…
- You want the newest refrigerant - it uses R-410A, which is being phased down.
Details
Specifications
| General | |
|---|---|
| Brand | Comfort-Aire |
| Also sold as | Century |
| Outdoor unit model | A-VCD18SA-1 |
| Series | A series |
| Type | Central heat pump |
| Nominal size | 1.5 ton |
| CompressorVariable-speed units run longer at low power | Continuously variable |
| Refrigerant | R-410A |
| Connected (smart) capable | No |
| On the market since | January 1, 2022 |
| Last certified | June 3, 2026 |
| Cooling | |
| SEER2Seasonal efficiency, higher is better | 18.0 (range 16.1-18.0) |
| EER2Efficiency at 95°F outdoors | 11.7-12.4 |
| Cooling capacity | 18,000 BTU/h |
| Heating | |
| HSPF2Seasonal efficiency, higher is better | 9.3-9.5 |
| Capacity at 47°F | 19,000 BTU/h |
| Capacity at 17°F | 13,500-14,700 BTU/h |
| Capacity at 5°F | 15,000-16,500 BTU/h |
| COP at 5°F2.0 = twice as efficient as a space heater | 2.04-2.20 |
| ENERGY STAR cold climate | Yes |
Heating output as it gets colder
Every heat pump delivers less heat as the outdoor temperature drops. Certified output of its matchup with B-VCD18SA-1 at the standard test temperatures, in BTU/h:
Certified matchups
The same outdoor unit scores differently with each indoor unit. Ask your installer for the AHRI reference number of the exact system you are quoted.
| Indoor unit | SEER2 | EER2 | HSPF2 | Heat @5°F | AHRI ref. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B-VCD18SA-1 · cold climate | 18.0 | 12.4 | 9.3 | 16,500 | 210568231 |
| B-VCD18SA-1 · cold climate | 18.0 | 12.4 | 9.3 | 16,500 | 212940800 |
| B-KCD18SA-1 · cold climate | 18.0 | 12.4 | 9.3 | 16,500 | 213348292 |
| B-VCD18SA-1 · cold climate | 18.0 | 12.4 | 9.3 | 16,500 | 217123452 |
| B-KCD18SA-1 · cold climate | 18.0 | 12.4 | 9.3 | 16,500 | 217123459 |
| MCD18/24B1A · cold climate | 16.1 | 11.7 | 9.5 | 15,000 | 210568230 |
| MCD18/24B1A · cold climate | 16.1 | 11.7 | 9.5 | 15,000 | 212940799 |
| MCD18/24B1A · cold climate | 16.1 | 11.7 | 9.5 | 15,000 | 217123451 |
Yearly running cost in 10 large cities
- Phoenix, AZ$580/yr
- Miami, FL$470/yr
- Houston, TX$520/yr
- Atlanta, GA$527/yr
- Los Angeles, CA$514/yr
- New York, NY$1,262/yr
- Chicago, IL$1,025/yr
- Denver, CO$852/yr
- Seattle, WA$524/yr
- Minneapolis, MN$1,055/yr
At each state's average electricity price and the city's typical heating and cooling hours.
Questions
- What is the SEER2 rating of the Comfort-Aire A-VCD18SA-1?
- The Comfort-Aire A-VCD18SA-1 is rated at up to 18.0 SEER2 and 12.4 EER2 for cooling and up to 9.5 HSPF2 for heating. The exact figure depends on the indoor unit it is paired with; across its 8 certified matchups SEER2 ranges from 16.1-18.0.
- Is the Comfort-Aire A-VCD18SA-1 good for cold climates?
- Yes. At least one certified matchup meets the ENERGY STAR cold-climate criteria, delivering up to 16,500 BTU/h at 5°F with a COP of 2.20, so it is still 2.2 times as efficient as electric resistance heat at that temperature.
- How much does the Comfort-Aire A-VCD18SA-1 cost to run per year?
- At its rated efficiency it costs about $470-$1,262 a year in electricity in large U.S. cities, depending on climate and local rates - for example $580 in Phoenix and $1,055 in Minneapolis. The calculator on this page works it out for your city and compares it with your current system.
- Which indoor units work with the Comfort-Aire A-VCD18SA-1?
- ENERGY STAR lists 8 certified combinations for this outdoor unit. The highest-rated ones use B-VCD18SA-1, B-KCD18SA-1, MCD18/24B1A.
- What refrigerant does the Comfort-Aire A-VCD18SA-1 use?
- It uses R-410A. R-410A is being phased down under the EPA AIM Act, and new systems are moving to R-454B and R-32.
Running cost and savings
Pre-filled with this model. Pick your city and what you heat with today; everything else is optional.
Similar 1.5 ton models
- Blueridge BMAH1820C · cold climate18.0 SEER2 · 9.5 HSPF2
- EMI MHSD118DACFC · cold climate18.0 SEER2 · 9.5 HSPF2
- GREE GUD12W2/NHE-D(U) · cold climate18.5 SEER2 · 9.0 HSPF2
- Midea 38MURAQ18AB3 · cold climate18.0 SEER2 · 9.5 HSPF2
- UTL UCHA-18HFDCSN4 · cold climate18.5 SEER2 · 9.2 HSPF2
- Midea DLCURAH18ABK · cold climate18.0 SEER2 · 9.5 HSPF2
- Elios ESHEA18R2AN118.5 SEER2 · 9.4 HSPF2
- Panasonic CU-HE18YAHK6 · cold climate18.0 SEER2 · 9.5 HSPF2
See all 170 1.5 ton central heat pumps, ranked
Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Heat Pumps (U.S. EPA), certification of June 3, 2026. How we use the data.