30,000 BTU mini-split heat pump · M series
Lennox MLB030S4M-1P
Average cooling and heating efficiency for a 30,000 BTU mini-split heat pump, and certified for cold climates.
Ranks #38 of 171 30,000 BTU mini-splits for cooling efficiency, and costs about $676 a year to run in a mixed climate like Atlanta.
- SEER2
- 23.0 Cooling efficiency over a seasonAverage · beats 62%
- HSPF2
- 10.6 Heating efficiency over a seasonAverage · beats 65%
- EER2
- 12.5 Cooling efficiency on a 95°F dayAverage · beats 44%
- Heat at 5°F
- 25,000 BTU/h89% of its 47°F outputBelow average · beats 9%
A good fit if…
- Your winters get properly cold - it is ENERGY STAR cold-climate certified, with 25,000 BTU/h at 5°F.
- You want steady temperatures and quiet running - the compressor varies its speed.
Think twice if…
- You want the newest refrigerant - it uses R-410A, which is being phased down.
Details
Specifications
| General | |
|---|---|
| Brand | Lennox |
| Also sold as | MOOVAIR, ComfortStar, Elios, Breeze33 |
| Outdoor unit model | MLB030S4M-1P |
| Series | M series |
| Type | Mini-split heat pump |
| Nominal size | 30,000 BTU |
| CompressorVariable-speed units run longer at low power | Continuously variable |
| Refrigerant | R-410A |
| Connected (smart) capable | No |
| On the market since | December 18, 2019 |
| Last certified | June 29, 2026 |
| Cooling | |
| SEER2Seasonal efficiency, higher is better | 23.0 (range 20.0-23.0) |
| EER2Efficiency at 95°F outdoors | 11.7-12.5 |
| Cooling capacity | 28,000 BTU/h |
| Heating | |
| HSPF2Seasonal efficiency, higher is better | 9.5-10.6 |
| Capacity at 47°F | 28,000 BTU/h |
| Capacity at 17°F | 26,600-27,000 BTU/h |
| Capacity at 5°F | 25,000 BTU/h |
| COP at 5°F2.0 = twice as efficient as a space heater | 1.80 |
| ENERGY STAR cold climate | Yes |
Heating output as it gets colder
Every heat pump delivers less heat as the outdoor temperature drops. Certified output of its best matchup at the standard test temperatures, in BTU/h:
Certified matchups
The same outdoor unit scores differently with each indoor unit. Ask your installer for the AHRI reference number of the exact system you are quoted.
| Indoor unit | SEER2 | EER2 | HSPF2 | Heat @5°F | AHRI ref. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - LENNOX · cold climate | 23.0 | 12.5 | 10.6 | 25,000 | 207768730 |
| - LENNOX · cold climate | 23.0 | 12.5 | 10.6 | 25,000 | 207768730 |
| - LENNOX · cold climate | 21.5 | 12.1 | 10.1 | 25,000 | 207768732 |
| - LENNOX · cold climate | 20.0 | 11.7 | 9.5 | 25,000 | 207768731 |
Same unit, other model numbers
These model numbers have exactly the same certified ratings and matchups as the Lennox MLB030S4M-1P: the same equipment under another brand, or a variant code for voltage, colour or market. Everything on this page applies to them.
- MOOVAIR DMA27HOM25230X3
- ComfortStar CVH-27-3SH
- Elios DEA27HOM25230X3
- Breeze33 BZ33-HYP273Z2-G2-P
Yearly running cost in 10 large cities
- Phoenix, AZ$722/yr
- Miami, FL$574/yr
- Houston, TX$648/yr
- Atlanta, GA$676/yr
- Los Angeles, CA$663/yr
- New York, NY$1,642/yr
- Chicago, IL$1,338/yr
- Denver, CO$1,116/yr
- Seattle, WA$689/yr
- Minneapolis, MN$1,383/yr
At each state's average electricity price and the city's typical heating and cooling hours.
Questions
- What is the SEER2 rating of the Lennox MLB030S4M-1P?
- The Lennox MLB030S4M-1P is rated at up to 23.0 SEER2 and 12.5 EER2 for cooling and up to 10.6 HSPF2 for heating. The exact figure depends on the indoor unit it is paired with; across its 4 certified matchups SEER2 ranges from 20.0-23.0.
- Is the Lennox MLB030S4M-1P good for cold climates?
- Yes. At least one certified matchup meets the ENERGY STAR cold-climate criteria, delivering up to 25,000 BTU/h at 5°F with a COP of 1.80, so it is still 1.8 times as efficient as electric resistance heat at that temperature.
- How much does the Lennox MLB030S4M-1P cost to run per year?
- At its rated efficiency it costs about $574-$1,642 a year in electricity in large U.S. cities, depending on climate and local rates - for example $722 in Phoenix and $1,383 in Minneapolis. The calculator on this page works it out for your city and compares it with your current system.
- Is the Lennox MLB030S4M-1P the same as the MOOVAIR DMA27HOM25230X3?
- Yes, as far as the certified ratings go. ENERGY STAR lists 5 model numbers with identical efficiency, capacity and matchups, which means the same outdoor unit sold under a different brand or with a minor variant code (voltage, colour or region). The full list is on this page.
- What refrigerant does the Lennox MLB030S4M-1P use?
- It uses R-410A. R-410A is being phased down under the EPA AIM Act, and new systems are moving to R-454B and R-32.
Running cost and savings
Pre-filled with this model. Pick your city and what you heat with today; everything else is optional.
Similar 30,000 BTU models
- Kepler ODUM3OK-27HFN1-M · cold climate23.0 SEER2 · 10.6 HSPF2
- MDV M3OI-28HFN1-M · cold climate23.0 SEER2 · 10.6 HSPF2
- EMI MHMZ327DA · cold climate23.0 SEER2 · 10.6 HSPF2
- Bosch BMS500-AAM027-1CSXHD · cold climate23.0 SEER2 · 10.5 HSPF2
- DIRECT AIR DIRM-28HXPRO28-3Z · cold climate23.0 SEER2 · 10.6 HSPF2
- Comfort-Aire A-VHP284A-1 · cold climate23.0 SEER2 · 10.5 HSPF2
- Cooper&Hunter CH-HPR28M-230VO · cold climate23.0 SEER2 · 10.6 HSPF2
- MDV M4OD31-27HFN10-M1X-D · cold climate23.0 SEER2 · 10.5 HSPF2
See all 171 30,000 BTU mini-splits, ranked
Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Heat Pumps (U.S. EPA), certification of June 29, 2026. How we use the data.