12,000 BTU mini-split heat pump · RAV-BP121AT2P-UL
TOSHIBA CARRIER RAV-BP121AT2P-UL
Excellent cooling efficiency and very good heating efficiency for a 12,000 BTU mini-split heat pump, and certified for cold climates.
Ranks #34 of 394 12,000 BTU mini-splits for cooling efficiency, and costs about $256 a year to run in a mixed climate like Atlanta.
- SEER2
- 26.0 Cooling efficiency over a seasonExcellent · beats 91%
- HSPF2
- 12.0 Heating efficiency over a seasonVery good · beats 89%
- EER2
- 16.0 Cooling efficiency on a 95°F dayExcellent · beats 96%
- Heat at 5°F
- 10,300 BTU/h84% of its 47°F outputExcellent · beats 97%
A good fit if…
- You want low cooling bills - its SEER2 beats 91% of mini-splits.
- Your winters get properly cold - it is ENERGY STAR cold-climate certified, with 10,300 BTU/h at 5°F.
- It will heat most of the year - its HSPF2 beats 89% of mini-splits.
- You want steady temperatures and quiet running - the compressor varies its speed.
Think twice if…
- Nothing stands out - its ratings have no weak spot for its class.
Details
Specifications
| General | |
|---|---|
| Brand | TOSHIBA CARRIER |
| Outdoor unit model | RAV-BP121AT2P-UL |
| Series | RAV-BP121AT2P-UL |
| Type | Mini-split heat pump |
| Nominal size | 12,000 BTU |
| CompressorVariable-speed units run longer at low power | Continuously variable |
| Refrigerant | R-454B |
| Connected (smart) capable | No |
| On the market since | January 30, 2025 |
| Last certified | March 3, 2025 |
| Cooling | |
| SEER2Seasonal efficiency, higher is better | 26.0 (range 17.1-26.0) |
| EER2Efficiency at 95°F outdoors | 12.2-16.0 |
| Cooling capacity | 12,000 BTU/h |
| Heating | |
| HSPF2Seasonal efficiency, higher is better | 9.2-12.0 |
| Capacity at 47°F | 12,000 BTU/h |
| Capacity at 17°F | 8,500-8,800 BTU/h |
| Capacity at 5°F | 9,800-10,300 BTU/h |
| COP at 5°F2.0 = twice as efficient as a space heater | 1.90-2.50 |
| ENERGY STAR cold climate | Yes |
Heating output as it gets colder
Every heat pump delivers less heat as the outdoor temperature drops. Certified output of its matchup with RAV-HB121UTP-UL at the standard test temperatures, in BTU/h:
Certified matchups
The same outdoor unit scores differently with each indoor unit. Ask your installer for the AHRI reference number of the exact system you are quoted.
| Indoor unit | SEER2 | EER2 | HSPF2 | Heat @5°F | AHRI ref. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAV-HB121UTP-UL · cold climate | 26.0 | 16.0 | 12.0 | 10,100 | 216415462 |
| RAV-HB121KRTP-UL · cold climate | 25.2 | 15.7 | 11.0 | 10,300 | 216415456 |
| RAV-HB121BTP-UL · cold climate | 17.1 | 12.2 | 9.2 | 9,800 | 216415474 |
Yearly running cost in 10 large cities
- Phoenix, AZ$274/yr
- Miami, FL$218/yr
- Houston, TX$246/yr
- Atlanta, GA$256/yr
- Los Angeles, CA$251/yr
- New York, NY$622/yr
- Chicago, IL$507/yr
- Denver, CO$423/yr
- Seattle, WA$261/yr
- Minneapolis, MN$524/yr
At each state's average electricity price and the city's typical heating and cooling hours.
Questions
- What is the SEER2 rating of the TOSHIBA CARRIER RAV-BP121AT2P-UL?
- The TOSHIBA CARRIER RAV-BP121AT2P-UL is rated at up to 26.0 SEER2 and 16.0 EER2 for cooling and up to 12.0 HSPF2 for heating. The exact figure depends on the indoor unit it is paired with; across its 3 certified matchups SEER2 ranges from 17.1-26.0.
- Is the TOSHIBA CARRIER RAV-BP121AT2P-UL good for cold climates?
- Yes. At least one certified matchup meets the ENERGY STAR cold-climate criteria, delivering up to 10,300 BTU/h at 5°F with a COP of 2.50, so it is still 2.5 times as efficient as electric resistance heat at that temperature.
- How much does the TOSHIBA CARRIER RAV-BP121AT2P-UL cost to run per year?
- At its rated efficiency it costs about $218-$622 a year in electricity in large U.S. cities, depending on climate and local rates - for example $274 in Phoenix and $524 in Minneapolis. The calculator on this page works it out for your city and compares it with your current system.
- Which indoor units work with the TOSHIBA CARRIER RAV-BP121AT2P-UL?
- ENERGY STAR lists 3 certified combinations for this outdoor unit. The highest-rated ones use RAV-HB121UTP-UL, RAV-HB121KRTP-UL, RAV-HB121BTP-UL.
- What refrigerant does the TOSHIBA CARRIER RAV-BP121AT2P-UL use?
- It uses R-454B.
Running cost and savings
Pre-filled with this model. Pick your city and what you heat with today; everything else is optional.
Similar 12,000 BTU models
- Mitsubishi Electric MUZ-FS12NAH · cold climate26.3 SEER2 · 10.4 HSPF2
- Mitsubishi Electric MUZ-GS12NA · cold climate25.6 SEER2 · 10.7 HSPF2
- Mitsubishi Electric MUZ-FH12NAH26.3 SEER2 · 10.4 HSPF2
- Mitsubishi Electric MUZ-GX12NL · cold climate25.6 SEER2 · 10.7 HSPF2
- Mitsubishi Electric MUZ-FS12NA · cold climate26.3 SEER2 · 11.1 HSPF2
- Mitsubishi Electric MUZ-GS12NAH · cold climate25.6 SEER2 · 10.0 HSPF2
- American Standard / Mitsubishi Electric NAXSPH12B112A · cold climate26.3 SEER2 · 11.1 HSPF2
- Mitsubishi Electric MUZ-GX12NLHZ · cold climate25.6 SEER2 · 10.0 HSPF2
See all 394 12,000 BTU mini-splits, ranked
Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Heat Pumps (U.S. EPA), certification of March 3, 2025. How we use the data.