24,000 BTU mini-split heat pump · RAV-BP241AT2P-UL
TOSHIBA CARRIER RAV-BP241AT2P-UL
Very good cooling and heating efficiency for a 24,000 BTU mini-split heat pump, and certified for cold climates.
Ranks #43 of 430 24,000 BTU mini-splits for cooling efficiency, and costs about $553 a year to run in a mixed climate like Atlanta.
- SEER2
- 24.2 Cooling efficiency over a seasonVery good · beats 78%
- HSPF2
- 11.1 Heating efficiency over a seasonVery good · beats 78%
- EER2
- 13.8 Cooling efficiency on a 95°F dayVery good · beats 79%
- Heat at 5°F
- 20,200 BTU/h81% of its 47°F outputVery good · beats 78%
A good fit if…
- You want low cooling bills - its SEER2 beats 78% of mini-splits.
- Your winters get properly cold - it is ENERGY STAR cold-climate certified, with 20,200 BTU/h at 5°F.
- It will heat most of the year - its HSPF2 beats 78% of mini-splits.
- You want steady temperatures and quiet running - the compressor varies its speed.
Think twice if…
- Nothing stands out - its ratings have no weak spot for its class.
Details
Specifications
| General | |
|---|---|
| Brand | TOSHIBA CARRIER |
| Outdoor unit model | RAV-BP241AT2P-UL |
| Series | RAV-BP241AT2P-UL |
| Type | Mini-split heat pump |
| Nominal size | 24,000 BTU |
| CompressorVariable-speed units run longer at low power | Continuously variable |
| Refrigerant | R-454B |
| Connected (smart) capable | No |
| On the market since | January 30, 2025 |
| Last certified | March 3, 2025 |
| Cooling | |
| SEER2Seasonal efficiency, higher is better | 24.2 (range 19.4-24.2) |
| EER2Efficiency at 95°F outdoors | 11.8-13.8 |
| Cooling capacity | 24,000 BTU/h |
| Heating | |
| HSPF2Seasonal efficiency, higher is better | 10.4-11.1 |
| Capacity at 47°F | 24,000 BTU/h |
| Capacity at 17°F | 16,900-17,100 BTU/h |
| Capacity at 5°F | 19,100-20,200 BTU/h |
| COP at 5°F2.0 = twice as efficient as a space heater | 2.10-2.20 |
| ENERGY STAR cold climate | Yes |
Heating output as it gets colder
Every heat pump delivers less heat as the outdoor temperature drops. Certified output of its matchup with RAV-HB241UTP-UL at the standard test temperatures, in BTU/h:
Certified matchups
The same outdoor unit scores differently with each indoor unit. Ask your installer for the AHRI reference number of the exact system you are quoted.
| Indoor unit | SEER2 | EER2 | HSPF2 | Heat @5°F | AHRI ref. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAV-HB241UTP-UL · cold climate | 24.2 | 13.8 | 11.1 | 19,500 | 216415464 |
| RAV-HB241CTP-UL · cold climate | 23.3 | 13.5 | 11.0 | 19,100 | 216415470 |
| RAV-HB241KRTP-UL · cold climate | 22.7 | 11.8 | 10.4 | 20,200 | 216415459 |
| RAV-HB241BTP-UL · cold climate | 19.4 | 12.5 | 10.5 | 19,500 | 216415476 |
Yearly running cost in 10 large cities
- Phoenix, AZ$589/yr
- Miami, FL$467/yr
- Houston, TX$529/yr
- Atlanta, GA$553/yr
- Los Angeles, CA$542/yr
- New York, NY$1,343/yr
- Chicago, IL$1,094/yr
- Denver, CO$913/yr
- Seattle, WA$564/yr
- Minneapolis, MN$1,132/yr
At each state's average electricity price and the city's typical heating and cooling hours.
Questions
- What is the SEER2 rating of the TOSHIBA CARRIER RAV-BP241AT2P-UL?
- The TOSHIBA CARRIER RAV-BP241AT2P-UL is rated at up to 24.2 SEER2 and 13.8 EER2 for cooling and up to 11.1 HSPF2 for heating. The exact figure depends on the indoor unit it is paired with; across its 4 certified matchups SEER2 ranges from 19.4-24.2.
- Is the TOSHIBA CARRIER RAV-BP241AT2P-UL good for cold climates?
- Yes. At least one certified matchup meets the ENERGY STAR cold-climate criteria, delivering up to 20,200 BTU/h at 5°F with a COP of 2.20, so it is still 2.2 times as efficient as electric resistance heat at that temperature.
- How much does the TOSHIBA CARRIER RAV-BP241AT2P-UL cost to run per year?
- At its rated efficiency it costs about $467-$1,343 a year in electricity in large U.S. cities, depending on climate and local rates - for example $589 in Phoenix and $1,132 in Minneapolis. The calculator on this page works it out for your city and compares it with your current system.
- Which indoor units work with the TOSHIBA CARRIER RAV-BP241AT2P-UL?
- ENERGY STAR lists 4 certified combinations for this outdoor unit. The highest-rated ones use RAV-HB241UTP-UL, RAV-HB241CTP-UL, RAV-HB241KRTP-UL.
- What refrigerant does the TOSHIBA CARRIER RAV-BP241AT2P-UL use?
- It uses R-454B.
Running cost and savings
Pre-filled with this model. Pick your city and what you heat with today; everything else is optional.
Similar 24,000 BTU models
- Panasonic CU-3Z22ABUC · cold climate24.5 SEER2 · 10.7 HSPF2
- Fujitsu AOUH24KZAH1 · cold climate24.0 SEER2 · 11.9 HSPF2
- Midea MMCMHAQ24CA3 · cold climate24.6 SEER2 · 10.0 HSPF2
- Hitachi PAS-24BUFASDQ1 · cold climate24.0 SEER2 · 11.6 HSPF2
- Midea 38MGHBQ24CA3 · cold climate24.6 SEER2 · 10.0 HSPF2
- York YPAS24BUFASDQ1 · cold climate24.0 SEER2 · 11.6 HSPF2
- MDV M3OJ-24HFN1-M · cold climate24.6 SEER2 · 10.0 HSPF2
- Sharp AE-X3M24BU · cold climate24.0 SEER2 · 11.5 HSPF2
See all 430 24,000 BTU mini-splits, ranked
Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Heat Pumps (U.S. EPA), certification of March 3, 2025. How we use the data.