HVACRated.com

12,400 BTU (SACC) dual-hose portable air conditioner and inverter

Gasbye CoolPrime 12000-W

Very good efficiency for its size: a CEER of 13.0 beats 88% of the certified 12,000 BTU or more portable air conditioners.

The Gasbye CoolPrime 12000-W delivers 12,400 BTU of real cooling (SACC), enough for about 450-550 sq ft, draws about 954 watts and costs about $129 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices. A window unit that cools as much costs about $112 a year.

CEER
13.0 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Very good · beats 88%
Real cooling
12,400 BTU/h (SACC)For about 450-550 sq ft
Energy use
715 kWh/yrAbout 954 W, at 750 hours a year
Design
Two hoses Draws outdoor air for its condenser

A good fit if…

  • You want low bills - its CEER beats 88% of the 147 certified 12,000 BTU or more portable models.
  • You want the better cooling design - with two hoses it does not pull warm outdoor air into the room to replace what it exhausts.
  • You want steadier, quieter running - its variable-speed compressor slows down instead of cycling.
  • You do not want to empty a bucket - it evaporates the water and sends it out through the hose in normal weather.

Think twice if…

  • You also need heat - it cools only.
  • You have limited space - units this size are the largest and heaviest portable air conditioners.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Certified ratings12,400 BTU SACC, 13.0 CEER
Performance
Real cooling capacity (SACC)Seasonally adjusted cooling capacity: what the unit delivers in the DOE test, after the heat it lets back in12,400 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power13.0
Power drawSACC divided by CEERAbout 954 W
Yearly energy use750 hours of cooling a year715 kWh
Design
Hose designDual-duct (two hoses)
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Water removalSelf-evaporating (exhausts the water through the hose)
Certification
Certified model numbers1 (1 basic model)
Brands1
Size class12,000 BTU and up
Model numbers with these ratings1 from 1 brand

These model numbers are certified with the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor as the Gasbye CoolPrime 12000-W.They may be the same unit sold under several brands, or different products that test the same: the DOE data has no dimensions or noise figures, so check those with the maker. Ratings within about 2% in capacity and 0.3 in CEER are treated as the same; a model whose own rating differs a little shows it in brackets.

How it compares with the other 12,000 BTU or more portable units14 rating profiles
  • CEER (class median 12.8)13.0, no ties
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($127)$2 more
  • Efficiency rank among 14 rating profiles#4
  • Models in the class with two hoses99%
  • Window units with similar cooling (median CEER 15.0)$112 a year

Compared with every DOE-certified portable unit in the same size class (SACC). Each model number counts once. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Yearly running cost by city$17-$257

This unit at each city's cooling hours and state electricity price, against a window unit that cools as much.

CityHours¢/kWhPer yearWindow unit
Phoenix, AZ167515.5$247$214
Houston, TX140016.0$214$185
Miami, FL175015.4$257$223
Atlanta, GA77515.1$111$97
New York, NY52528.4$142$123
Chicago, IL47519.0$86$75
Denver, CO35016.6$55$48
Seattle, WA12514.2$17$15
Ranked around it in the 12,000 BTU and up class#4 of 14
#ModelBTU (SACC)CEERPer year
112,000 BTU dual-hose inverter portable AC with heat, 14.2 CEER12,00014.2$114
2Midea MAP14S1TBL12,00013.8$118
3Danby DPA120CBIMBDB-612,00013.8$118
4Gasbye CoolPrime 12000-W12,40013.0$129
512,000 BTU dual-hose inverter portable AC, 12.8 CEER12,00012.8$127
612,000 BTU dual-hose inverter portable AC with heat, 12.8 CEER12,00012.8$127
7Serenelife SLACHT16812,00012.3$132
Questions6
What size room does the Gasbye CoolPrime 12000-W cool?
12,400 BTU of real cooling (SACC) suits about 450 to 550 sq ft with normal sun and two people (about 405-495 sq ft if very sunny), by the ENERGY STAR floor-area table. Size by SACC, not the larger BTU on the box.
How many watts does the Gasbye CoolPrime 12000-W use, and what does it cost to run?
About 954 watts at full power (12,400 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 13.0), roughly 8.3 amps if it runs on 115 V. At 750 hours a year and 18.0¢/kWh that is about $129, which is $2 more than the typical certified 12,000 BTU or more portable unit ($127). Its inverter compressor slows down once the room is cool, so real use is often lower. Its CEER beats 88% of the 147 certified models in its size class.
Why does the Gasbye CoolPrime 12000-W have two hoses?
One hose brings outdoor air in to cool the condenser, the other sends the heat out, so no cooled room air is wasted. 99% of the certified 12,000 BTU or more models have two hoses, and at 13.0 CEER this one is above their 12.8 median.
Do I have to empty the Gasbye CoolPrime 12000-W?
Usually not. It evaporates the water it removes and sends it out through the exhaust hose. In very humid weather the pan can still fill, and most units then stop and ask to be drained, so keep a drain hose or a bucket handy.
Can the Gasbye CoolPrime 12000-W also heat the room?
No, it only cools. 33 of the 147 certified 12,000 BTU or more portable models can also heat if you want one unit for the year.
Is the Gasbye CoolPrime 12000-W as efficient as a window air conditioner?
No. The 47 ENERGY STAR certified window units that cool about as much (within 15% of 12,400 BTU) have a median CEER of 15.0, against 13.0 here, and the best reach 16.8. At 750 hours a year a window unit with that median would cost about $112, $17 less than this one. ENERGY STAR window units are the more efficient part of the window market, so the gap to an average window unit is smaller. A portable unit makes sense when a window unit will not fit or is not allowed.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with these ratings. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see what portable units cost to run in every state.

1. The air conditioner Gasbye CoolPrime 12000-W
2. How you use it
Per year
$201
Per month of use
$37
Per day
$1.22
Per hour
15.3¢
Power draw
954 W

Electricity used: 1,259 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $291

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Rating profiles with a similar CEER in the same size class, and what sets each one apart from the Gasbye CoolPrime 12000-W.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
12,000 BTU dual-hose inverter portable AC with heat, 12.8 CEER12.80.2 CEER lower, 400 BTU less cooling, also heats
12,000 BTU dual-hose inverter portable AC, 12.8 CEER12.80.2 CEER lower, 400 BTU less cooling
Serenelife SLACHT16812.30.7 CEER lower, 400 BTU less cooling, also heats, single speed
Midea MAP14S1TBL13.80.8 CEER higher, 400 BTU less cooling
Danby DPA120CBIMBDB-613.80.8 CEER higher, 400 BTU less cooling, single speed

See all 14 12,000 BTU or more portable air conditioners, ranked

Before you buy

The Department of Energy lists every certified model, including some no longer sold: check availability before you buy. Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Compliance Certification Database (portable air conditioners), updated 2026-10-14. How we use the data.