HVACRated.com

13,600 BTU (SACC) dual-hose portable air conditioner and inverter

Power Breezer H950SL

Below average efficiency for its size: a CEER of 11.4 beats 21% of the certified 12,000 BTU or more portable air conditioners.

The Power Breezer H950SL delivers 13,600 BTU of real cooling (SACC), enough for about 450-700 sq ft, draws about 1193 watts and costs about $161 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices. A window unit that cools as much costs about $123 a year.

CEER
11.4 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Below average · beats 21%
Real cooling
13,600 BTU/h (SACC)For about 450-700 sq ft
Energy use
895 kWh/yrAbout 1193 W, at 750 hours a year
Design
Two hoses Draws outdoor air for its condenser

A good fit if…

  • You want the better cooling design - with two hoses it does not pull warm outdoor air into the room to replace what it exhausts.
  • You want steadier, quieter running - its variable-speed compressor slows down instead of cycling.

Think twice if…

  • Running cost matters most - its CEER is below average for 12,000 BTU or more portable air conditioners.
  • You also need heat - it cools only.
  • You want no drain to deal with - it uses a bucket you must empty.
  • You have limited space - units this size are the largest and heaviest portable air conditioners.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Certified ratings13,600 BTU SACC, 11.4 CEER
Performance
Real cooling capacity (SACC)Seasonally adjusted cooling capacity: what the unit delivers in the DOE test, after the heat it lets back in13,600 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power11.4
Power drawSACC divided by CEERAbout 1193 W
Yearly energy use750 hours of cooling a year895 kWh
Design
Hose designDual-duct (two hoses)
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Water removalRemovable collection bucket
Certification
Certified model numbers1 (1 basic model)
Brands1
Size class12,000 BTU and up
Model numbers with these ratings1 from 1 brand

These model numbers are certified with the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor as the Power Breezer H950SL.They may be the same unit sold under several brands, or different products that test the same: the DOE data has no dimensions or noise figures, so check those with the maker. Ratings within about 2% in capacity and 0.3 in CEER are treated as the same; a model whose own rating differs a little shows it in brackets.

  • Power BreezerH950SL
How it compares with the other 12,000 BTU or more portable units14 rating profiles
  • CEER (class median 12.8)11.4, no ties
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($127)$35 more
  • Efficiency rank among 14 rating profiles#10
  • Models in the class with two hoses99%
  • Window units with similar cooling (median CEER 15.0)$123 a year

Compared with every DOE-certified portable unit in the same size class (SACC). Each model number counts once. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Yearly running cost by city$21-$322

This unit at each city's cooling hours and state electricity price, against a window unit that cools as much.

CityHours¢/kWhPer yearWindow unit
Phoenix, AZ167515.5$309$235
Houston, TX140016.0$267$203
Miami, FL175015.4$322$245
Atlanta, GA77515.1$139$106
New York, NY52528.4$178$135
Chicago, IL47519.0$108$82
Denver, CO35016.6$69$53
Seattle, WA12514.2$21$16
Ranked around it in the 12,000 BTU and up class#10 of 14
#ModelBTU (SACC)CEERPer year
7Serenelife SLACHT16812,00012.3$132
8Midea MAP12DV1XWT-A12,00012.1$134
9Hisense 651727712,00012.0$135
10Power Breezer H950SL13,60011.4$161
1112,000 BTU dual-hose inverter portable AC, 11.2 CEER12,00011.2$145
12Tripp Lite SRCOOL24KE16,0009.8$221
13Sea Breeze PADH314HPM12,0008.9$182
Questions6
What size room does the Power Breezer H950SL cool?
13,600 BTU of real cooling (SACC) suits about 450 to 700 sq ft with normal sun and two people (about 405-630 sq ft if very sunny), by the ENERGY STAR floor-area table. Size by SACC, not the larger BTU on the box.
How many watts does the Power Breezer H950SL use, and what does it cost to run?
About 1193 watts at full power (13,600 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 11.4), roughly 10.4 amps if it runs on 115 V. At 750 hours a year and 18.0¢/kWh that is about $161, which is $35 more than the typical certified 12,000 BTU or more portable unit ($127). Its inverter compressor slows down once the room is cool, so real use is often lower. Its CEER beats 21% of the 147 certified models in its size class.
Why does the Power Breezer H950SL have two hoses?
One hose brings outdoor air in to cool the condenser, the other sends the heat out, so no cooled room air is wasted. 99% of the certified 12,000 BTU or more models have two hoses, and at 11.4 CEER this one is below their 12.8 median.
How does the Power Breezer H950SL handle the water it removes?
It collects the water in a removable bucket that you empty by hand when it fills.
Can the Power Breezer H950SL also heat the room?
No, it only cools. 33 of the 147 certified 12,000 BTU or more portable models can also heat if you want one unit for the year.
Is the Power Breezer H950SL as efficient as a window air conditioner?
No. The 47 ENERGY STAR certified window units that cool about as much (within 15% of 13,600 BTU) have a median CEER of 15.0, against 11.4 here, and the best reach 16.8. At 750 hours a year a window unit with that median would cost about $123, $39 less than this one. ENERGY STAR window units are the more efficient part of the window market, so the gap to an average window unit is smaller. A portable unit makes sense when a window unit will not fit or is not allowed.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with these ratings. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see what portable units cost to run in every state.

1. The air conditioner Power Breezer H950SL
2. How you use it
Per year
$252
Per month of use
$46
Per day
$1.53
Per hour
19.1¢
Power draw
1193 W

Electricity used: 1,575 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $319

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Rating profiles with a similar CEER in the same size class, and what sets each one apart from the Power Breezer H950SL.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
12,000 BTU dual-hose inverter portable AC, 11.2 CEER11.20.2 CEER lower, 1,600 BTU less cooling, self-evaporating
Hisense 651727712.00.6 CEER higher, 1,600 BTU less cooling, also heats, single speed, gravity drain
Midea MAP12DV1XWT-A12.10.7 CEER higher, 1,600 BTU less cooling, self-evaporating
Serenelife SLACHT16812.30.9 CEER higher, 1,600 BTU less cooling, also heats, single speed, self-evaporating
12,000 BTU dual-hose inverter portable AC with heat, 12.8 CEER12.81.4 CEER higher, 1,600 BTU less cooling, also heats, self-evaporating

See all 14 12,000 BTU or more portable air conditioners, ranked

Before you buy

The Department of Energy lists every certified model, including some no longer sold: check availability before you buy. Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Compliance Certification Database (portable air conditioners), updated 2026-10-14. How we use the data.