HVACRated.com

14,100 BTU window air conditioner

Friedrich KCVM14B10B

Excellent efficiency for its size: a CEER of 16.2 ranks #1 of 15 14,000-15,000 BTU window air conditioners.

It cools a room of about 450-700 sq ft, draws about 870 watts and costs about $118 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices.

CEER
16.2 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Excellent · beats 97%
Cooling
14,100 BTU/hFor about 450-700 sq ft
Energy use
653 kWh/yr51% less than the federal minimum
Unit size
25.9" wide 17.9" high, 29" deep, 70 lb

A good fit if…

  • You want low bills - its CEER beats 97% of 14,000-15,000 BTU window air conditioners.
  • You want the window view kept - the unit hangs over the sill, with the bulk outside and below the window.
  • You want to plug it into an ordinary outlet - it runs on 115 V.
  • You want the very top tier - it meets the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient criteria.

Think twice if…

  • You also need heat - it cools only.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Specifications14,100 BTU, 115 V
General
BrandFriedrich
Model numberKCVM14B10B
TypeWindow
DesignSaddle (hangs over the sill)
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Voltage115 V (standard outlet)
RefrigerantR-32 (GWP 675)
Support bracket includedYes
On the market sinceAugust 1, 2026
Last certifiedAugust 19, 2026
Performance
Cooling capacity14,100 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power16.2
Yearly energy useENERGY STAR test: 750 hours653 kWh
Better than federal minimum51% less energy
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientYes
Size
Width × height × depth25.9" W × 17.9" H × 29" D
Weight70 lb
How it compares with 14 other 14,000-15,000 BTU window units#1 of 15
  • CEER (class median 15.0)16.2, no ties
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($127)$9 less
  • Width 25.9" (class median 25.4")narrower than 14%
  • Weight 70 lb (class median 93 lb)lighter than 71%
  • Rank among 3 similar designs (saddle)#1

Compared with the other ENERGY STAR certified 14,000-15,000 BTU window units. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Questions7
How many square feet does the Friedrich KCVM14B10B cool?
At 14,100 BTU/h it suits a room of about 450 to 700 sq ft with normal sun and two people, following the ENERGY STAR sizing guide. In a heavily shaded room that stretches to about 495-770 sq ft; in a very sunny one it shrinks to 405-630 sq ft. A kitchen needs 4,000 BTU more.
How many watts and amps does the Friedrich KCVM14B10B use?
About 870 watts at full power (14,100 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 16.2), which is 7.6 amps at 115 V. That is 67 W less than the typical unit in its class (938 W), or $9 a year cheaper to run at 18.0¢/kWh. Its inverter compressor slows down instead of cycling, so real use is usually lower. Its CEER beats 93% of the 15 units in the class.
Can the Friedrich KCVM14B10B run on a standard outlet?
Yes. It runs on 115 V and draws about 7.6 A, well inside a standard 15 A outlet, but do not share the circuit with a space heater, microwave or other big load. 13% of certified units in this class need 230 V, so a 115 V model is the easy case.
What are the dimensions of the Friedrich KCVM14B10B, and will it fit my window?
25.9" W × 17.9" H × 29" D, 70 lb. It is narrower than 14% of its 14 competitors and lighter than 71% of them. It hangs over the sill, so check the sill depth and that the window can open far enough to set the unit in.
Is the Friedrich KCVM14B10B saddle design an advantage?
For the view, yes: most of the body sits outside and below the sill, so it blocks less of the window than a box unit. At 70 lb, support it from outside until the bracket is fixed.
Can the Friedrich KCVM14B10B also heat the room?
No, it only cools. If you also need heat, 0 certified units in this class can do both; see the list of air conditioners with heat.
Is the Friedrich KCVM14B10B worth buying to replace an old air conditioner?
An old unit of the same size at 9 CEER would cost about $212 a year to run at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh; this one costs about $118, so it saves roughly $94 a year.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with this model. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see the yearly cost in every state.

1. The air conditioner Friedrich KCVM14B10B
2. How you use it
Per year
$184
Per month of use
$33
Per day
$1.11
Per hour
13.9¢
Power draw
870 W

Electricity used: 1,149 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $331

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Units with a similar CEER in the same class, and what sets each one apart from the Friedrich KCVM14B10B.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
Whirlpool WHAW151INV16.00.2 CEER lower, 0.5" narrower, 20 lb heavier, U-shaped
Midea MAW14RV1KWT16.00.2 CEER lower, 4.2" narrower, 13 lb lighter, standard box
Kühl KCVS16B30B16.00.2 CEER lower, 40 lb heavier, 230 V
GE PWJV14W16.00.2 CEER lower, 5.7" narrower, standard box
Whirlpool WHAW151CX16.00.2 CEER lower, 6.1" narrower, 13 lb lighter, U-shaped

See all 15 14,000-15,000 BTU window air conditioners, ranked

Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners (U.S. EPA), certification of August 19, 2026. How we use the data.