HVACRated.com

15,000 BTU U-shaped window air conditioner

Whirlpool WHAW151INV

Very good efficiency for its size: a CEER of 16.0 ranks #2 of 15 14,000-15,000 BTU window air conditioners.

It cools a room of about 550-700 sq ft, draws about 938 watts and costs about $127 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices.

CEER
16.0 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Very good · beats 77%
Cooling
15,000 BTU/hFor about 550-700 sq ft
Energy use
703 kWh/yr50% less than the federal minimum
Unit size
25.4" wide 16.9" high, 26.4" deep, 90 lb

A good fit if…

  • You want low bills - its CEER beats 77% of 14,000-15,000 BTU window air conditioners.
  • You want a quieter room and a usable window - the window closes into the U, so the compressor sits outside the glass.
  • You want to plug it into an ordinary outlet - it runs on 115 V.
  • You want the very top tier - it meets the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient criteria.

Think twice if…

  • You plan to install it alone - at 90 lb it is a two-person job.
  • You also need heat - it cools only.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Specifications15,000 BTU, 115 V
General
BrandWhirlpool
Model numberWHAW151INV
TypeWindow
DesignU-shaped (window closes through it)
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Voltage115 V (standard outlet)
RefrigerantR-32 (GWP 675)
Support bracket includedYes
On the market sinceSeptember 30, 2026
Last certifiedSeptember 30, 2026
Performance
Cooling capacity15,000 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power16.0
Yearly energy useENERGY STAR test: 750 hours703 kWh
Better than federal minimum50% less energy
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientYes
Size
Width × height × depth25.4" W × 16.9" H × 26.4" D
Weight90 lb
How it compares with 14 other 14,000-15,000 BTU window units#2 of 15
  • CEER (class median 15.0)16.0, tied with 4 others
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($127)about the same
  • Width 25.4" (class median 25.4")narrower than 43%
  • Weight 90 lb (class median 93 lb)lighter than 50%
  • Rank among 5 similar designs (U-shaped)#1

Compared with the other ENERGY STAR certified 14,000-15,000 BTU window units. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Questions7
How many square feet does the Whirlpool WHAW151INV cool?
At 15,000 BTU/h it suits a room of about 550 to 700 sq ft with normal sun and two people, following the ENERGY STAR sizing guide. In a heavily shaded room that stretches to about 605-770 sq ft; in a very sunny one it shrinks to 495-630 sq ft. A kitchen needs 4,000 BTU more.
How many watts and amps does the Whirlpool WHAW151INV use?
About 938 watts at full power (15,000 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 16.0), which is 8.2 amps at 115 V. That is 1 W more than the typical unit in its class (938 W), or $0 a year cheaper to run at 18.0¢/kWh. Its inverter compressor slows down instead of cycling, so real use is usually lower. Its CEER beats 60% of the 15 units in the class.
Can the Whirlpool WHAW151INV run on a standard outlet?
Yes. It runs on 115 V and draws about 8.2 A, well inside a standard 15 A outlet, but do not share the circuit with a space heater, microwave or other big load. 13% of certified units in this class need 230 V, so a 115 V model is the easy case.
What are the dimensions of the Whirlpool WHAW151INV, and will it fit my window?
25.4" W × 16.9" H × 26.4" D, 90 lb. It is narrower than 43% of its 14 competitors and lighter than 50% of them. The window closes into the U-shaped slot, so measure the opening height as well as the width: you need at least the unit's 25.4" width between the frame sides.
Is the Whirlpool WHAW151INV U-shaped design an advantage?
Mostly yes. The sash closes into the unit, so the window stays sealed and daylight comes in, and the compressor is outside the glass, which cuts noise indoors. The trade-off is a window that must slide up and down, and a few extra steps to fit the foam seals.
Can the Whirlpool WHAW151INV also heat the room?
No, it only cools. If you also need heat, 0 certified units in this class can do both; see the list of air conditioners with heat.
Is the Whirlpool WHAW151INV worth buying to replace an old air conditioner?
An old unit of the same size at 9 CEER would cost about $226 a year to run at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh; this one costs about $127, so it saves roughly $99 a year.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with this model. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see the yearly cost in every state.

1. The air conditioner Whirlpool WHAW151INV
2. How you use it
Per year
$198
Per month of use
$36
Per day
$1.20
Per hour
15.0¢
Power draw
938 W

Electricity used: 1,238 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $352

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Units with a similar CEER in the same class, and what sets each one apart from the Whirlpool WHAW151INV.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
Friedrich KCVM14B10B16.20.2 CEER higher, 0.5" wider, 20 lb lighter, saddle design
Midea MAW14RV1KWT16.0same CEER, 3.7" narrower, 34 lb lighter, standard box
Kühl KCVS16B30B16.0same CEER, 0.5" wider, 20 lb heavier, saddle design, 230 V
GE PWJV14W16.0same CEER, 5.2" narrower, 20 lb lighter, standard box
Whirlpool WHAW151CX16.0same CEER, 5.6" narrower, 33 lb lighter

See all 15 14,000-15,000 BTU window air conditioners, ranked

Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners (U.S. EPA), certification of September 30, 2026. How we use the data.