HVACRated.com

28,300 BTU window air conditioner with heat

Kühl+ KHVL28B35B

Very good efficiency for its size: a CEER of 14.2 ranks #3 of 17 24,000 BTU and up window air conditioners.

It cools a room of about 100-150 sq ft, draws about 1993 watts and costs about $270 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices.

CEER
14.2 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Very good · beats 85%
Cooling
28,300 BTU/hFor about 100-150 sq ft
Energy use
1,495 kWh/yr53% less than the federal minimum
Unit size
28" wide 20.2" high, 35.5" deep, 160 lb

A good fit if…

  • You want low bills - its CEER beats 85% of 24,000 BTU and up window air conditioners.
  • You want the window view kept - the unit hangs over the sill, with the bulk outside and below the window.
  • You want heat in spring and fall - it runs as a heat pump in reverse.
  • You want the very top tier - it meets the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient criteria.

Think twice if…

  • You only have ordinary outlets - it needs a 230 V circuit and plug.
  • You plan to install it alone - at 160 lb it is a two-person job.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Specifications28,300 BTU, 230 V
General
BrandKühl+
Model numberKHVL28B35B
TypeWindow
DesignSaddle (hangs over the sill)
HeatingYes (heat pump, reverse cycle)
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Voltage230 V (needs a 230 V outlet)
RefrigerantR-32 (GWP 675)
Support bracket includedYes
On the market sinceJune 2, 2026
Last certifiedJune 17, 2026
Performance
Cooling capacity28,300 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power14.2
Yearly energy useENERGY STAR test: 750 hours1,495 kWh
Better than federal minimum53% less energy
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientYes
Size
Width × height × depth28" W × 20.2" H × 35.5" D
Weight160 lb
How it compares with 16 other 24,000 BTU and up window units#3 of 17
  • CEER (class median 13.3)14.2, no ties
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($256)$14 more
  • Width 28" (class median 26")narrower than 6%
  • Weight 160 lb (class median 130 lb)lighter than 0%

Compared with the other ENERGY STAR certified 24,000 BTU and up window units. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Questions7
How many square feet does the Kühl+ KHVL28B35B cool?
At 28,300 BTU/h it suits a room of about 100 to 150 sq ft with normal sun and two people, following the ENERGY STAR sizing guide. In a heavily shaded room that stretches to about 110-165 sq ft; in a very sunny one it shrinks to 90-135 sq ft. A kitchen needs 4,000 BTU more.
How many watts and amps does the Kühl+ KHVL28B35B use?
About 1993 watts at full power (28,300 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 14.2), which is 8.7 amps at 230 V. That is 103 W more than the typical unit in its class (1890 W), or $14 a year dearer to run at 18.0¢/kWh. Its inverter compressor slows down instead of cycling, so real use is usually lower. Its CEER beats 82% of the 17 units in the class.
What outlet does the Kühl+ KHVL28B35B need?
It is a 230 V unit that draws 8.7 A, so it needs its own 230 V circuit with a matching plug (typically NEMA 6-15 or 6-20). If the room has only ordinary 115 V outlets, an electrician has to add one. Only 100% of the 17 certified units in this class are 230 V.
What are the dimensions of the Kühl+ KHVL28B35B, and will it fit my window?
28" W × 20.2" H × 35.5" D, 160 lb. It is narrower than 6% of its 16 competitors and lighter than 0% of them. It hangs over the sill, so check the sill depth and that the window can open far enough to set the unit in.
Is the Kühl+ KHVL28B35B saddle design an advantage?
For the view, yes: most of the body sits outside and below the sill, so it blocks less of the window than a box unit. At 160 lb, support it from outside until the bracket is fixed.
How does the Kühl+ KHVL28B35B heat?
It reverses its refrigerant cycle to work as a heat pump, which makes it one of only 3 certified units in its class that heat. Heating output is not part of the ENERGY STAR data, so ask the maker for its heating capacity and lowest outdoor temperature before relying on it in winter.
Is the Kühl+ KHVL28B35B worth buying to replace an old air conditioner?
An old unit of the same size at 9 CEER would cost about $425 a year to run at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh; this one costs about $270, so it saves roughly $156 a year.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with this model. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see the yearly cost in every state.

1. The air conditioner Kühl+ KHVL28B35B
2. How you use it
Per year
$421
Per month of use
$77
Per day
$2.55
Per hour
31.9¢
Power draw
1993 W

Electricity used: 2,631 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $664

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Units with a similar CEER in the same class, and what sets each one apart from the Kühl+ KHVL28B35B.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
Kühl KCVL28B30B13.80.4 CEER lower, 5 lb lighter, cooling only
LG LW2422IVSM14.50.3 CEER higher, 2" narrower, 48 lb lighter, cooling only
Kühl KCVM24B30B13.90.3 CEER lower, 2.1" narrower, 30 lb lighter, cooling only
Midea MAW24RV1KWT13.80.4 CEER lower, 2.6" narrower, 59 lb lighter, standard box, cooling only
Whirlpool WHAW242INV13.80.4 CEER lower, 2.6" narrower, 59 lb lighter, U-shaped, cooling only

See all 17 24,000 BTU and up window air conditioners, ranked

Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners (U.S. EPA), certification of June 17, 2026. How we use the data.