30,000 BTU mini-split heat pump · RAV-BP301AT2P-UL
TOSHIBA CARRIER RAV-BP301AT2P-UL
Very good cooling and heating efficiency for a 30,000 BTU mini-split heat pump, and certified for cold climates.
Ranks #16 of 171 30,000 BTU mini-splits for cooling efficiency, and costs about $661 a year to run in a mixed climate like Atlanta.
- SEER2
- 24.5 Cooling efficiency over a seasonVery good · beats 79%
- HSPF2
- 11.8 Heating efficiency over a seasonVery good · beats 88%
- EER2
- 14.1 Cooling efficiency on a 95°F dayVery good · beats 85%
- Heat at 5°F
- 25,000 BTU/h80% of its 47°F outputExcellent · beats 93%
A good fit if…
- You want low cooling bills - its SEER2 beats 79% of mini-splits.
- Your winters get properly cold - it is ENERGY STAR cold-climate certified, with 25,000 BTU/h at 5°F.
- It will heat most of the year - its HSPF2 beats 88% of mini-splits.
- You want steady temperatures and quiet running - the compressor varies its speed.
Think twice if…
- Nothing stands out - its ratings have no weak spot for its class.
Details
Specifications
| General | |
|---|---|
| Brand | TOSHIBA CARRIER |
| Outdoor unit model | RAV-BP301AT2P-UL |
| Series | RAV-BP301AT2P-UL |
| Type | Mini-split heat pump |
| Nominal size | 30,000 BTU |
| CompressorVariable-speed units run longer at low power | Continuously variable |
| Refrigerant | R-454B |
| Connected (smart) capable | No |
| On the market since | January 30, 2025 |
| Last certified | March 3, 2025 |
| Cooling | |
| SEER2Seasonal efficiency, higher is better | 24.5 (range 19.5-24.5) |
| EER2Efficiency at 95°F outdoors | 13.0-14.1 |
| Cooling capacity | 30,000 BTU/h |
| Heating | |
| HSPF2Seasonal efficiency, higher is better | 10.7-11.8 |
| Capacity at 47°F | 30,000 BTU/h |
| Capacity at 17°F | 21,000-23,000 BTU/h |
| Capacity at 5°F | 23,800-25,000 BTU/h |
| COP at 5°F2.0 = twice as efficient as a space heater | 2.10-2.40 |
| ENERGY STAR cold climate | Yes |
Heating output as it gets colder
Every heat pump delivers less heat as the outdoor temperature drops. Certified output of its matchup with RAV-HB301UTP-UL at the standard test temperatures, in BTU/h:
Certified matchups
The same outdoor unit scores differently with each indoor unit. Ask your installer for the AHRI reference number of the exact system you are quoted.
| Indoor unit | SEER2 | EER2 | HSPF2 | Heat @5°F | AHRI ref. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAV-HB301UTP-UL · cold climate | 24.5 | 14.1 | 11.8 | 24,000 | 216415465 |
| RAV-HB301KRTP-UL · cold climate | 23.6 | 13.1 | 11.1 | 23,800 | 216415460 |
| RAV-HB301CTP-UL · cold climate | 22.1 | 13.1 | 10.8 | 25,000 | 216415516 |
| RAV-HB301BTP-UL · cold climate | 19.5 | 13.0 | 10.7 | 25,000 | 216415477 |
Yearly running cost in 10 large cities
- Phoenix, AZ$718/yr
- Miami, FL$576/yr
- Houston, TX$643/yr
- Atlanta, GA$661/yr
- Los Angeles, CA$646/yr
- New York, NY$1,593/yr
- Chicago, IL$1,296/yr
- Denver, CO$1,079/yr
- Seattle, WA$665/yr
- Minneapolis, MN$1,336/yr
At each state's average electricity price and the city's typical heating and cooling hours.
Questions
- What is the SEER2 rating of the TOSHIBA CARRIER RAV-BP301AT2P-UL?
- The TOSHIBA CARRIER RAV-BP301AT2P-UL is rated at up to 24.5 SEER2 and 14.1 EER2 for cooling and up to 11.8 HSPF2 for heating. The exact figure depends on the indoor unit it is paired with; across its 4 certified matchups SEER2 ranges from 19.5-24.5.
- Is the TOSHIBA CARRIER RAV-BP301AT2P-UL good for cold climates?
- Yes. At least one certified matchup meets the ENERGY STAR cold-climate criteria, delivering up to 25,000 BTU/h at 5°F with a COP of 2.40, so it is still 2.4 times as efficient as electric resistance heat at that temperature.
- How much does the TOSHIBA CARRIER RAV-BP301AT2P-UL cost to run per year?
- At its rated efficiency it costs about $576-$1,593 a year in electricity in large U.S. cities, depending on climate and local rates - for example $718 in Phoenix and $1,336 in Minneapolis. The calculator on this page works it out for your city and compares it with your current system.
- Which indoor units work with the TOSHIBA CARRIER RAV-BP301AT2P-UL?
- ENERGY STAR lists 4 certified combinations for this outdoor unit. The highest-rated ones use RAV-HB301UTP-UL, RAV-HB301KRTP-UL, RAV-HB301CTP-UL.
- What refrigerant does the TOSHIBA CARRIER RAV-BP301AT2P-UL use?
- It uses R-454B.
Running cost and savings
Pre-filled with this model. Pick your city and what you heat with today; everything else is optional.
Similar 30,000 BTU models
- Lennox MPC030S4M-1P24.6 SEER2 · 9.3 HSPF2
- Carrier 37MGHAQ30EA3 · cold climate24.0 SEER2 · 10.7 HSPF2
- Armstrong Air 4DHP2S30M-1P24.6 SEER2 · 9.3 HSPF2
- MDV M5OX631-30HFN10-M1XD · cold climate24.0 SEER2 · 10.7 HSPF2
- MRCOOL MULTI3-27HP230B24.6 SEER2 · 9.5 HSPF2
- Smart Comfort D5CMHAH30EAK · cold climate24.0 SEER2 · 10.7 HSPF2
- MDV M3OJ-27HFN1-M24.6 SEER2 · 9.5 HSPF2
- Goodman MST273G32MHAA · cold climate24.0 SEER2 · 10.5 HSPF2
See all 171 30,000 BTU mini-splits, ranked
Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Heat Pumps (U.S. EPA), certification of March 3, 2025. How we use the data.