2,800 BTU (SACC) single-hose portable air conditioner
GOUKA GK-LB1-URF
Below average efficiency for its size: a CEER of 5.0 beats 1% of the certified 5,000 BTU or less portable air conditioners.
The GOUKA GK-LB1-URF delivers 2,800 BTU of real cooling (SACC), enough for about 50-100 sq ft, draws about 560 watts and costs about $76 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices.
- CEER
- 5.0 Combined efficiency, higher is betterBelow average · beats 1%
- Real cooling
- 2,800 BTU/h (SACC)For about 50-100 sq ft
- Energy use
- 420 kWh/yrAbout 560 W, at 750 hours a year
- Design
- One hose Uses room air for its condenser
A good fit if…
- You want a certified 2,800 BTU (SACC) single-hose portable air conditioner at a typical efficiency level.
Think twice if…
- Running cost matters most - its CEER is below average for 5,000 BTU or less portable air conditioners.
- You want the most efficient design - one-hose units pull warm air in through gaps; dual-hose units lead the efficiency ranks.
- You also need heat - it cools only.
- You want no drain to deal with - it uses a condensate pump you must route to a drain or sink.
Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room
Details
Certified ratings
| Performance | |
|---|---|
| Real cooling capacity (SACC)Seasonally adjusted cooling capacity: what the unit delivers in the DOE test, after the heat it lets back in | 2,800 BTU/h |
| CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power | 5.0 |
| Power drawSACC divided by CEER | About 560 W |
| Yearly energy use750 hours of cooling a year | 420 kWh |
| Design | |
| Hose design | Single-duct (one hose) |
| Heating | No, cooling only |
| Compressor | Single speed |
| Water removal | Built-in condensate pump |
| Certification | |
| Certified model numbers | 2 (2 basic models) |
| Brands | 1 |
| Size class | 5,000 BTU and under |
Model numbers with these ratings
These model numbers are certified with the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor as the GOUKA GK-LB1-URF.They may be the same unit sold under several brands, or different products that test the same: the DOE data has no dimensions or noise figures, so check those with the maker. Ratings within about 2% in capacity and 0.3 in CEER are treated as the same; a model whose own rating differs a little shows it in brackets.
- GOUKAGK-LB1-URF, GK-WA1-URF
How it compares with the other 5,000 BTU or less portable units
- CEER (class median 6.2)5.0, tied with 1 other profile
- Yearly cost vs. class median ($109)$33 less
- Efficiency rank among 19 rating profiles#17
- Models in the class with two hoses0%
Compared with every DOE-certified portable unit in the same size class (SACC). Each model number counts once. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.
Yearly running cost by city
This unit at each city's cooling hours and state electricity price.
| City | Hours | ¢/kWh | Per year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 1675 | 15.5 | $145 |
| Houston, TX | 1400 | 16.0 | $125 |
| Miami, FL | 1750 | 15.4 | $151 |
| Atlanta, GA | 775 | 15.1 | $65 |
| New York, NY | 525 | 28.4 | $83 |
| Chicago, IL | 475 | 19.0 | $50 |
| Denver, CO | 350 | 16.6 | $32 |
| Seattle, WA | 125 | 14.2 | $10 |
Ranked around it in the 5,000 BTU and under class
| # | Model | BTU (SACC) | CEER | Per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | LG LP0524WFR | 5,000 | 6.1 | $111 |
| 15 | Fehom KOW60A | 4,500 | 5.9 | $103 |
| 16 | GOUKA GK-LB1-UBRF | 2,800 | 5.0 | $76 |
| 17 | GOUKA GK-LB1-URF | 2,800 | 5.0 | $76 |
| 18 | vevor S03 PRO | 2,050 | 4.4 | $63 |
| 19 | vevor S02 | 2,000 | 4.4 | $62 |
Questions
- What size room does the GOUKA GK-LB1-URF cool?
- 2,800 BTU of real cooling (SACC) suits about 50 to 100 sq ft with normal sun and two people (about 45-90 sq ft if very sunny), by the ENERGY STAR floor-area table. Size by SACC, not the larger BTU on the box.
- How many watts does the GOUKA GK-LB1-URF use, and what does it cost to run?
- About 560 watts at full power (2,800 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 5.0), roughly 4.9 amps if it runs on 115 V. At 750 hours a year and 18.0¢/kWh that is about $76, which is $33 less than the typical certified 5,000 BTU or less portable unit ($109). Its CEER beats 1% of the 461 certified models in its size class.
- Is a one-hose portable air conditioner a problem?
- It is the common design: 100% of the certified 5,000 BTU or less models have one hose, with a median of 6.2 CEER. The top-ranked Foshan Hanyang HYAC-TG7 reaches 13.4 CEER.
- How does the GOUKA GK-LB1-URF handle the water it removes?
- It has a built-in condensate pump that pushes the water through a thin hose, so it can drain to a sink or a window ledge above floor level.
- Can the GOUKA GK-LB1-URF also heat the room?
- No, it only cools. 6 of the 461 certified 5,000 BTU or less portable models can also heat if you want one unit for the year.
- Which model numbers have the same ratings as the GOUKA GK-LB1-URF?
- 2 certified model numbers from 1 brand share these ratings: capacity, CEER, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor. They may be the same unit under different brands, or different products that test the same; the DOE data does not include dimensions or noise, so check those with the maker. The full list is on this page.
Running cost calculator
Pre-filled with these ratings. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see what portable units cost to run in every state.
Closest alternatives
Rating profiles with a similar CEER in the same size class, and what sets each one apart from the GOUKA GK-LB1-URF.
| Model | CEER | Compared with this one |
|---|---|---|
| GOUKA GK-LB1-UBRF | 5.0 | same CEER, also heats |
| vevor S03 PRO | 4.4 | 0.6 CEER lower, 750 BTU less cooling, self-evaporating |
| vevor S02 | 4.4 | 0.6 CEER lower, 800 BTU less cooling, self-evaporating |
| Fehom KOW60A | 5.9 | 0.9 CEER higher, 1,700 BTU more cooling, self-evaporating |
| GARVEE KY-8K/07E | 6.2 | 1.2 CEER higher, 1,950 BTU more cooling, self-evaporating |
See all 19 5,000 BTU or less portable air conditioners, ranked
Before you buy
- SACC vs. the BTU on the box
- Portable vs. window air conditioner
- Portable AC without a window
- All portable air conditioners, ranked
- Window air conditioners
The Department of Energy lists every certified model, including some no longer sold: check availability before you buy. Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Compliance Certification Database (portable air conditioners), updated 2026-10-14. How we use the data.