2,000 BTU (SACC) single-hose portable air conditioner
vevor S02
Below average efficiency for its size: a CEER of 4.4 beats 0% of the certified 5,000 BTU or less portable air conditioners.
The vevor S02 delivers 2,000 BTU of real cooling (SACC), enough for about 50-100 sq ft, draws about 455 watts and costs about $62 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices.
- CEER
- 4.4 Combined efficiency, higher is betterBelow average · beats 0%
- Real cooling
- 2,000 BTU/h (SACC)For about 50-100 sq ft
- Energy use
- 341 kWh/yrAbout 455 W, at 750 hours a year
- Design
- One hose Uses room air for its condenser
A good fit if…
- You do not want to empty a bucket - it evaporates the water and sends it out through the hose in normal weather.
Think twice if…
- Running cost matters most - its CEER is below average for 5,000 BTU or less portable air conditioners.
- You want the most efficient design - one-hose units pull warm air in through gaps; dual-hose units lead the efficiency ranks.
- You also need heat - it cools only.
- You need to cool more than a very small room - this size covers about 100-150 sq ft at most.
Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room
Details
Certified ratings
| Performance | |
|---|---|
| Real cooling capacity (SACC)Seasonally adjusted cooling capacity: what the unit delivers in the DOE test, after the heat it lets back in | 2,000 BTU/h |
| CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power | 4.4 |
| Power drawSACC divided by CEER | About 455 W |
| Yearly energy use750 hours of cooling a year | 341 kWh |
| Design | |
| Hose design | Single-duct (one hose) |
| Heating | No, cooling only |
| Compressor | Single speed |
| Water removal | Self-evaporating (exhausts the water through the hose) |
| Certification | |
| Certified model numbers | 1 (1 basic model) |
| Brands | 1 |
| Size class | 5,000 BTU and under |
Model numbers with these ratings
These model numbers are certified with the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor as the vevor S02.They may be the same unit sold under several brands, or different products that test the same: the DOE data has no dimensions or noise figures, so check those with the maker. Ratings within about 2% in capacity and 0.3 in CEER are treated as the same; a model whose own rating differs a little shows it in brackets.
- vevorS02
How it compares with the other 5,000 BTU or less portable units
- CEER (class median 6.2)4.4, tied with 1 other profile
- Yearly cost vs. class median ($109)$48 less
- Efficiency rank among 19 rating profiles#19
- Models in the class with two hoses0%
Compared with every DOE-certified portable unit in the same size class (SACC). Each model number counts once. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.
Yearly running cost by city
This unit at each city's cooling hours and state electricity price.
| City | Hours | ¢/kWh | Per year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 1675 | 15.5 | $118 |
| Houston, TX | 1400 | 16.0 | $102 |
| Miami, FL | 1750 | 15.4 | $123 |
| Atlanta, GA | 775 | 15.1 | $53 |
| New York, NY | 525 | 28.4 | $68 |
| Chicago, IL | 475 | 19.0 | $41 |
| Denver, CO | 350 | 16.6 | $26 |
| Seattle, WA | 125 | 14.2 | $8 |
Ranked around it in the 5,000 BTU and under class
| # | Model | BTU (SACC) | CEER | Per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | GOUKA GK-LB1-UBRF | 2,800 | 5.0 | $76 |
| 17 | GOUKA GK-LB1-URF | 2,800 | 5.0 | $76 |
| 18 | vevor S03 PRO | 2,050 | 4.4 | $63 |
| 19 | vevor S02 | 2,000 | 4.4 | $62 |
Questions
- What size room does the vevor S02 cool?
- 2,000 BTU of real cooling (SACC) suits about 50 to 100 sq ft with normal sun and two people (about 45-90 sq ft if very sunny), by the ENERGY STAR floor-area table. Size by SACC, not the larger BTU on the box.
- How many watts does the vevor S02 use, and what does it cost to run?
- About 455 watts at full power (2,000 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 4.4), roughly 4.0 amps if it runs on 115 V. At 750 hours a year and 18.0¢/kWh that is about $62, which is $48 less than the typical certified 5,000 BTU or less portable unit ($109). Its CEER beats 0% of the 461 certified models in its size class.
- Is a one-hose portable air conditioner a problem?
- It is the common design: 100% of the certified 5,000 BTU or less models have one hose, with a median of 6.2 CEER. The top-ranked Foshan Hanyang HYAC-TG7 reaches 13.4 CEER.
- Do I have to empty the vevor S02?
- Usually not. It evaporates the water it removes and sends it out through the exhaust hose. In very humid weather the pan can still fill, and most units then stop and ask to be drained, so keep a drain hose or a bucket handy.
- Can the vevor S02 also heat the room?
- No, it only cools. 6 of the 461 certified 5,000 BTU or less portable models can also heat if you want one unit for the year.
Running cost calculator
Pre-filled with these ratings. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see what portable units cost to run in every state.
Closest alternatives
Rating profiles with a similar CEER in the same size class, and what sets each one apart from the vevor S02.
| Model | CEER | Compared with this one |
|---|---|---|
| vevor S03 PRO | 4.4 | same CEER, 50 BTU more cooling |
| GOUKA GK-LB1-UBRF | 5.0 | 0.6 CEER higher, 800 BTU more cooling, also heats, condensate pump |
| GOUKA GK-LB1-URF | 5.0 | 0.6 CEER higher, 800 BTU more cooling, condensate pump |
| Fehom KOW60A | 5.9 | 1.5 CEER higher, 2,500 BTU more cooling |
| GARVEE KY-8K/07E | 6.2 | 1.8 CEER higher, 2,750 BTU more cooling |
See all 19 5,000 BTU or less portable air conditioners, ranked
Before you buy
- SACC vs. the BTU on the box
- Portable vs. window air conditioner
- Portable AC without a window
- All portable air conditioners, ranked
- Window air conditioners
The Department of Energy lists every certified model, including some no longer sold: check availability before you buy. Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Compliance Certification Database (portable air conditioners), updated 2026-10-14. How we use the data.