5,000 BTU (SACC) single-hose portable air conditioner with heat
NINGPU NPP-05H/X1E
Average efficiency for its size: a CEER of 6.3 beats 62% of the certified 5,000 BTU or less portable air conditioners.
The NINGPU NPP-05H/X1E delivers 5,000 BTU of real cooling (SACC), enough for about 100-150 sq ft, draws about 794 watts and costs about $107 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices. A window unit that cools as much costs about $49 a year.
- CEER
- 6.3 Combined efficiency, higher is betterAverage · beats 62%
- Real cooling
- 5,000 BTU/h (SACC)For about 100-150 sq ft
- Energy use
- 595 kWh/yrAbout 794 W, at 750 hours a year
- Design
- One hose Uses room air for its condenser
A good fit if…
- You want one unit for cooling and some heat - it has a heating mode.
- You do not want to empty a bucket - it evaporates the water and sends it out through the hose in normal weather.
Think twice if…
- You want the most efficient design - one-hose units pull warm air in through gaps; dual-hose units lead the efficiency ranks.
- You need to cool more than a very small room - this size covers about 100-150 sq ft at most.
Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room
Details
Certified ratings
| Performance | |
|---|---|
| Real cooling capacity (SACC)Seasonally adjusted cooling capacity: what the unit delivers in the DOE test, after the heat it lets back in | 5,000 BTU/h |
| CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power | 6.3 |
| Range across these modelsCertified ratings differ by test noise | 5,000 BTU, 6.2-6.3 CEER |
| Power drawSACC divided by CEER | About 794 W |
| Yearly energy use750 hours of cooling a year | 595 kWh |
| Design | |
| Hose design | Single-duct (one hose) |
| Heating | Yes (type not stated in the data) |
| Compressor | Single speed |
| Water removal | Self-evaporating (exhausts the water through the hose) |
| Certification | |
| Certified model numbers | 6 (4 basic models) |
| Brands | 2 |
| Size class | 5,000 BTU and under |
Model numbers with these ratings
These model numbers are certified with the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor as the NINGPU NPP-05H/X1E.They may be the same unit sold under several brands, or different products that test the same: the DOE data has no dimensions or noise figures, so check those with the maker. Ratings within about 2% in capacity and 0.3 in CEER are treated as the same; a model whose own rating differs a little shows it in brackets.
How it compares with the other 5,000 BTU or less portable units
- CEER (class median 6.2)6.3, tied with 1 other profile
- Yearly cost vs. class median ($109)$2 less
- Efficiency rank among 19 rating profiles#8
- Models in the class with two hoses0%
- Window units with similar cooling (median CEER 13.7)$49 a year
Compared with every DOE-certified portable unit in the same size class (SACC). Each model number counts once. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.
Yearly running cost by city
This unit at each city's cooling hours and state electricity price, against a window unit that cools as much.
| City | Hours | ¢/kWh | Per year | Window unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 1675 | 15.5 | $206 | $95 |
| Houston, TX | 1400 | 16.0 | $178 | $82 |
| Miami, FL | 1750 | 15.4 | $214 | $98 |
| Atlanta, GA | 775 | 15.1 | $93 | $43 |
| New York, NY | 525 | 28.4 | $118 | $54 |
| Chicago, IL | 475 | 19.0 | $72 | $33 |
| Denver, CO | 350 | 16.6 | $46 | $21 |
| Seattle, WA | 125 | 14.2 | $14 | $6 |
Ranked around it in the 5,000 BTU and under class
| # | Model | BTU (SACC) | CEER | Per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 5,250 BTU single-hose portable AC, 6.6 CEER | 5,250 | 6.6 | $108 |
| 6 | LG LP0526PGF | 5,000 | 6.6 | $102 |
| 7 | Frigidaire FHPC082AC1 | 5,500 | 6.3 | $118 |
| 8 | NINGPU NPP-05H/X1E | 5,000 | 6.3 | $107 |
| 9 | BLACK+DECKER BPACT08WT | 5,300 | 6.2 | $116 |
| 10 | Whirlpool WHNP051AW | 5,150 | 6.2 | $112 |
| 11 | 5,000 BTU single-hose portable AC, 6.2 CEER | 5,000 | 6.2 | $109 |
Questions
- What size room does the NINGPU NPP-05H/X1E cool?
- 5,000 BTU of real cooling (SACC) suits about 100 to 150 sq ft with normal sun and two people (about 90-135 sq ft if very sunny), by the ENERGY STAR floor-area table. Size by SACC, not the larger BTU on the box.
- How many watts does the NINGPU NPP-05H/X1E use, and what does it cost to run?
- About 794 watts at full power (5,000 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 6.3), roughly 6.9 amps if it runs on 115 V. At 750 hours a year and 18.0¢/kWh that is about $107, which is $2 less than the typical certified 5,000 BTU or less portable unit ($109). Its CEER beats 62% of the 461 certified models in its size class.
- Is a one-hose portable air conditioner a problem?
- It is the common design: 100% of the certified 5,000 BTU or less models have one hose, with a median of 6.2 CEER. The top-ranked Foshan Hanyang HYAC-TG7 reaches 13.4 CEER.
- Do I have to empty the NINGPU NPP-05H/X1E?
- Usually not. It evaporates the water it removes and sends it out through the exhaust hose. In very humid weather the pan can still fill, and most units then stop and ask to be drained, so keep a drain hose or a bucket handy.
- How does the NINGPU NPP-05H/X1E heat?
- It has a heating function, but the DOE data records only that it exists, not whether it is a heat pump or an electric element. Ask the maker: a heat pump gives more heat per kWh than a resistance element, which costs the same as any space heater. 6 of the 461 certified 5,000 BTU or less models can heat.
- Is the NINGPU NPP-05H/X1E as efficient as a window air conditioner?
- No. The 3 ENERGY STAR certified window units that cool about as much (within 15% of 5,000 BTU) have a median CEER of 13.7, against 6.3 here, and the best reach 14.4. At 750 hours a year a window unit with that median would cost about $49, $58 less than this one. ENERGY STAR window units are the more efficient part of the window market, so the gap to an average window unit is smaller. A portable unit makes sense when a window unit will not fit or is not allowed.
- Which model numbers have the same ratings as the NINGPU NPP-05H/X1E?
- 6 certified model numbers from 2 brands share these ratings: capacity, CEER, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor. They may be the same unit under different brands, or different products that test the same; the DOE data does not include dimensions or noise, so check those with the maker. The full list is on this page.
Running cost calculator
Pre-filled with these ratings. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see what portable units cost to run in every state.
Closest alternatives
Rating profiles with a similar CEER in the same size class, and what sets each one apart from the NINGPU NPP-05H/X1E.
| Model | CEER | Compared with this one |
|---|---|---|
| Whirlpool WHNP051AW | 6.2 | 0.1 CEER lower, 150 BTU more cooling, cooling only |
| 5,000 BTU single-hose portable AC, gravity drain, 6.1 CEER | 6.1 | 0.2 CEER lower, cooling only, gravity drain |
| LG LP0524WFR | 6.1 | 0.2 CEER lower, cooling only, inverter |
| 5,000 BTU single-hose portable AC, 6.2 CEER | 6.2 | 0.1 CEER lower, cooling only |
| GARVEE KY-8K/07E | 6.2 | 0.1 CEER lower, 250 BTU less cooling, cooling only |
See all 19 5,000 BTU or less portable air conditioners, ranked
Before you buy
- SACC vs. the BTU on the box
- Portable vs. window air conditioner
- Portable AC without a window
- All portable air conditioners, ranked
- Window air conditioners
The Department of Energy lists every certified model, including some no longer sold: check availability before you buy. Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Compliance Certification Database (portable air conditioners), updated 2026-10-14. How we use the data.