NINGPU portable air conditioners
48 NINGPU model numbers are certified to the U.S. Department of Energy, in 8 rating profiles. The most efficient is the NPH-10C/X1E at 7.9 CEER and 10,000 BTU of real cooling. The median NINGPU unit is rated 7.3 CEER; the median for all portable units is 7.3.
Units with identical ratings are also certified under LG, Midea, Whynter, BLACK+DECKER, Frigidaire, Whirlpool, Hisense, TCL and 116 other brands.
NINGPU models, ranked by CEER
| # | NINGPU model numbers | BTU (SACC) | CEER | Per year | Features |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NPH-10C/X1E, NPH-10C/X1E-W | 10,000 | 7.9 | $171 | Single-hose |
| 2 | NPH-10H/X1E, NPH-10H/X1E-W | 10,000 | 7.9 | $171 | Single-hose, Heat |
| 3 | NPE-08C/X1E, NPN-08C/X1E, NPQ-08C/X1Eand 7 more with the same ratings | 8,000 | 7.3 | $148 | Single-hose |
| 4 | NPE-08H/X1E, NPN-08H/X1E, NPQ-08H/X1Eand 7 more with the same ratings | 8,000 | 7.3 | $148 | Single-hose, Heat |
| 5 | NPL-06C/X1E, NPP-06C/X1E, NPL-06C/X1E-Wand 1 more with the same ratings | 6,000 | 6.6 | $123 | Single-hose |
| 6 | NPL-06H/X1E, NPP-06H/X1E, NPL-06H/X1E1and 3 more with the same ratings | 6,000 | 6.6 | $123 | Single-hose, Heat |
| 7 | NPP-05H/X1E, NPL-05H/X1E1, NPP-05H/X1E-Wand 1 more with the same ratings | 5,000 | 6.3 | $107 | Single-hose, Heat |
| 8 | NPD-05C/X1E, NPL-05C/X1E, NPO-05C/X1Eand 7 more with the same ratings | 5,000 | 6.2 | $109 | Single-hose |
Each row is one rating profile: all NINGPU model numbers certified at the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh. Size by SACC, the cooling the unit really delivers: how it differs from the box.
About NINGPU portable units
Sizes
- 5,000 BTU and under14 models · best 6.3 CEER
- 6,000 BTU10 models · best 6.6 CEER
- 8,000 BTU20 models · best 7.3 CEER
- 10,000 BTU4 models · best 7.9 CEER
Features
- Dual-hose0 of 48 model numbers
- Also heat22 of 48
- Inverter compressor0 of 48
Questions
- Which NINGPU portable air conditioner is the most efficient?
- By certified CEER, the NPH-10C/X1E (7.9 CEER, 10,000 BTU of real cooling, one hose). Efficiency can only be compared between units that cool about the same, so check the size class too.
- How efficient are NINGPU portable air conditioners?
- The median certified NINGPU model number is rated 7.3 CEER, against 7.3 for all certified portable units. None of its certified models has two hoses, which is the main reason one brand's average beats another's. The data measures efficiency and cooling; it says nothing about noise or reliability.
- What sizes do NINGPU portable air conditioners come in?
- Real cooling (SACC) from 5,000 to 10,000 BTU across 4 size classes: 5,000 BTU and under, 6,000 BTU, 8,000 BTU, 10,000 BTU. The BTU printed on a NINGPU box is usually higher than its SACC, so size your room by the SACC in the table.
- Are NINGPU portable air conditioners the same as other brands?
- Some are, as far as the data goes. 124 other brands have model numbers certified at exactly the same ratings as NINGPU units, including LG, Midea, Whynter, BLACK+DECKER, Frigidaire. Identical ratings often mean the same factory, though the DOE data has no dimensions to confirm it.