HVACRated.com

Best portable air conditioner brands

Brands ranked on the certified efficiency of their portable units. 2,676 of 2,772 certified model numbers share their ratings with another brand's, so compare models as well as brands.

Better-known brands with three or more certified models

#BrandModelsMedian CEERBest CEERBTU (SACC) rangeDual-hose
1Keystone414.214.75,000-12,0003
2TCL5412.012.85,000-12,00030
3Midea587.914.75,000-12,00017
4Whynter187.914.76,800-12,00011
5Hisense287.913.55,000-12,00015
6Whirlpool47.97.95,150-10,000-
7Serenelife307.612.35,300-12,0008
8BLACK+DECKER217.612.05,000-10,000-
9TOSHIBA67.314.26,000-12,0001
10DREO87.311.85,250-10,0002
11Pelonis147.38.15,000-10,300-
12LG427.37.95,000-10,000-
13Frigidaire57.37.95,500-10,000-
14Amazon Basics37.37.96,000-10,000-
15EUHOMY997.212.85,000-10,3006
16KISSAIR647.112.85,000-12,00010
17Danby167.014.75,000-12,0002
18PerfectAire107.07.95,000-10,000-
19Comfort-Aire97.07.95,000-10,000-
20GE67.07.35,000-8,0002
21Insignia37.07.36,000-8,000-
22ZAFRO806.612.85,000-12,00014
23COSTWAY246.610.05,000-10,800-
24Vissani136.28.15,000-10,300-

Median CEER of the brand's certified model numbers; the median for all portable units is 7.3. Higher is better. A brand with several dual-hose units usually ranks high. SACC is the real cooling.

Other brands

95 marketplace brands with three or more modelsby number of models
47 brands with one or two certified modelsby best CEER
  • Cooper&Hunter1 model · 14.2 CEER
  • Element1 model · 14.2 CEER
  • Gsabye2 models · 13.6 CEER
  • Foshan Hanyang2 models · 13.4 CEER
  • EQUATOR2 models · 12.8 CEER
  • Frigidaire Gallery2 models · 12.5 CEER
  • Power Breezer2 models · 11.4 CEER
  • ftocase1 model · 11.2 CEER
  • VACOOR1 model · 11.2 CEER
  • Tecxerllon2 models · 8.1 CEER
  • hykolity2 models · 7.9 CEER
  • KEGIAN2 models · 7.9 CEER
  • Landeagle2 models · 7.9 CEER
  • SUNGDOGIN2 models · 7.9 CEER
  • Windmill2 models · 7.9 CEER
  • Vagkri2 models · 7.9 CEER
  • KOVIET2 models · 7.9 CEER
  • OSLO2 models · 7.9 CEER
  • Breeze332 models · 7.9 CEER
  • Soleusair2 models · 7.9 CEER
  • Genuine Comfort1 model · 7.9 CEER
  • passky1 model · 7.9 CEER
  • icyberboom2 models · 7.6 CEER
  • Eaton2 models · 7.6 CEER
  • AZ outdoor2 models · 7.3 CEER
  • TMWING2 models · 7.3 CEER
  • TMYICE2 models · 7.3 CEER
  • GRIDR1 model · 7.3 CEER
  • NP2 models · 7.3 CEER
  • AUX2 models · 7.2 CEER
  • FIOGOHUMI2 models · 7.0 CEER
  • Gardencoin1 model · 7.0 CEER
  • GINOST1 model · 7.0 CEER
  • PQH1 model · 7.0 CEER
  • AOBOSI2 models · 6.6 CEER
  • LEMBERI2 models · 6.6 CEER
  • PASAPAIR2 models · 6.6 CEER
  • YODOLLA1 model · 6.6 CEER
  • ROCSUMOO2 models · 6.2 CEER
  • CASCADE1 model · 6.2 CEER
  • Grelife1 model · 6.2 CEER
  • JYMIPA1 model · 6.2 CEER
  • VCK1 model · 6.2 CEER
  • Fehom1 model · 5.9 CEER
  • KESNOS1 model · 5.9 CEER
  • Waykar1 model · 5.9 CEER
  • YAUFEY1 model · 5.9 CEER
Questions3
What is the best portable air conditioner brand?
Among the 24 better-known brands with at least three certified models, Keystone has the highest median efficiency (14.2 CEER across 4 models; the median for all portable units is 7.3). Rnice has the most certified models (120). A brand's median depends mostly on how many dual-hose units it sells, so compare models of your size on the ranked list.
Are portable air conditioner brands really different?
Less than the names suggest. 2,676 of the 2,772 certified model numbers share exactly the same ratings with a model sold under another brand, so many brands are one factory in different packaging. The certified data measures efficiency and cooling; it cannot say how loud a unit is or how long it lasts.
Which portable air conditioner brands should I avoid?
We rank on certified efficiency, not reliability or service, because the public data has no failure rates. The units at the bottom of each size list cost the most to run for the cooling they deliver. For reliability, read the warranty terms and recent owner reviews, and prefer a seller with a U.S. support address.

Related