Rnice portable air conditioners
120 Rnice model numbers are certified to the U.S. Department of Energy, in 12 rating profiles. The most efficient is the YAC-12CPD/PD1BpSG at 12.8 CEER and 12,000 BTU of real cooling. The median Rnice unit is rated 7.9 CEER; the median for all portable units is 7.3.
Units with identical ratings are also certified under Agtana, Domanki, Fosawd, Humhold, Tanoxo, Upstreman, AC Infinity, Antarctic Star and 109 other brands.
Rnice models, ranked by CEER
| # | Rnice model numbers | BTU (SACC) | CEER | Per year | Features |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | YAC-12CPD/PD1BpSG, YAC-12CPD/PD2BpSG, YAC-12CPD/PD3BpSGand 8 more with the same ratings | 12,000 | 12.8 | $127 | Dual-hose, Inverter |
| 2 | YAC-12CHPD/PD1BpSG, YAC-12CHPD/PD2BpSG, YAC-12CHPD/PD3BpSGand 8 more with the same ratings | 12,000 | 12.8 | $127 | Dual-hose, Heat, Inverter |
| 3 | YAC-10CPD/PD1BpSG, YAC-10CPD/PD2BpSG, YAC-10CPD/PD3BpSGand 7 more with the same ratings | 10,000 | 12.8 | $106 | Dual-hose, Inverter |
| 4 | YAC-10CHPD/PD1BpSG, YAC-10CHPD/PD2BpSG, YAC-10CHPD/PD3BpSGand 7 more with the same ratings | 10,000 | 12.8 | $106 | Dual-hose, Heat, Inverter |
| 5 | YAC-10CPD/PL2BpSG, YAC-10CPD/PLRBpSG | 10,000 | 11.8 | $115 | Dual-hose, Inverter |
| 6 | YAC-08CPD/PL2BpSG, YAC-08CPD/PLRBpSG | 8,000 | 11.5 | $94 | Dual-hose, Inverter |
| 7 | WDKT-02, YDAC-1001, HDPAC-10-A1and 9 more with the same ratings | 10,000 | 7.9 | $171 | Single-hose |
| 8 | YAC-10CHPD/PD1, YAC-10CHPD/PD2, YAC-10CHPD/PD3and 8 more with the same ratings | 10,000 | 7.9 | $171 | Single-hose, Heat |
| 9 | WDKT-01, YDAC-0801, HDPAC-08-A2and 19 more with the same ratings | 8,000 | 7.3 | $148 | Single-hose |
| 10 | YAC-08CHPD/PD1, YAC-08CHPD/PD2, YAC-08CHPD/PD3and 14 more with the same ratings | 8,000 | 7.3 | $148 | Single-hose, Heat |
| 11 | YAC-06CPD/PE1, YAC-06CPD/PE2, YAC-06CPD/PL2and 4 more with the same ratings | 6,000 | 6.6 | $123 | Single-hose |
| 12 | YAC-06CHPD/PL2, YAC-06CHPD/PL4, YAC-06CHPD/PL7and 2 more with the same ratings | 6,000 | 6.6 | $123 | Single-hose, Heat |
Each row is one rating profile: all Rnice model numbers certified at the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh. Size by SACC, the cooling the unit really delivers: how it differs from the box.
About Rnice portable units
Sizes
- 6,000 BTU12 models · best 6.6 CEER
- 8,000 BTU41 models · best 11.5 CEER
- 10,000 BTU45 models · best 12.8 CEER
- 12,000 BTU and up22 models · best 12.8 CEER
Features
- Dual-hose46 of 120 model numbers
- Also heat54 of 120
- Inverter compressor46 of 120
Questions
- Which Rnice portable air conditioner is the most efficient?
- By certified CEER, the YAC-12CPD/PD1BpSG (12.8 CEER, 12,000 BTU of real cooling, two hoses). Efficiency can only be compared between units that cool about the same, so check the size class too.
- How efficient are Rnice portable air conditioners?
- The median certified Rnice model number is rated 7.9 CEER, against 7.3 for all certified portable units. 46 of its 120 model numbers have two hoses, which is the main reason one brand's average beats another's. The data measures efficiency and cooling; it says nothing about noise or reliability.
- What sizes do Rnice portable air conditioners come in?
- Real cooling (SACC) from 6,000 to 12,000 BTU across 4 size classes: 6,000 BTU, 8,000 BTU, 10,000 BTU, 12,000 BTU and up. The BTU printed on a Rnice box is usually higher than its SACC, so size your room by the SACC in the table.
- Are Rnice portable air conditioners the same as other brands?
- Some are, as far as the data goes. 117 other brands have model numbers certified at exactly the same ratings as Rnice units, including Agtana, Domanki, Fosawd, Humhold, Tanoxo. Identical ratings often mean the same factory, though the DOE data has no dimensions to confirm it.