ZAFRO portable air conditioners
80 ZAFRO model numbers are certified to the U.S. Department of Energy, in 17 rating profiles. The most efficient is the A9092R-12K at 12.8 CEER and 12,000 BTU of real cooling. The median ZAFRO unit is rated 6.6 CEER; the median for all portable units is 7.3.
Units with identical ratings are also certified under Rnice, Agtana, Domanki, Fosawd, Humhold, Tanoxo, Upstreman, AC Infinity and 127 other brands.
ZAFRO models, ranked by CEER
| # | ZAFRO model numbers | BTU (SACC) | CEER | Per year | Features |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A9092R-12K, 90038EAC0-12K-ZA, 90038EAC0-12K-ZAZand 1 more with the same ratings | 12,000 | 12.8 | $127 | Dual-hose, Inverter |
| 2 | A9092R-10K, 90045EAC0-10K-ZA, 90045EAC0-10K-ZAZand 1 more with the same ratings | 10,000 | 12.8 | $106 | Dual-hose, Inverter |
| 3 | OL-A018DD10N3BP/S | 10,000 | 12.0 | $113 | Single-hose |
| 4 | CA90045EAC0-10K-ZA, CA90045EAC0-10K-ZAZ | 10,000 | 11.8 | $115 | Dual-hose, Inverter |
| 5 | 90045EAC0-8K-ZA, 90045EAC0-8K-ZAZ, CA90045EAC0-8K-ZAand 1 more with the same ratings | 8,000 | 11.5 | $94 | Dual-hose, Inverter |
| 6 | A011E-8K, A4208K-WHITE, OL-A018DD08N3BP/S | 8,300 | 10.7 | $105 | Single-hose |
| 7 | A5410CE, NPH-10CE, A9046D-10Kand 2 more with the same ratings | 10,000 | 7.9 | $171 | Single-hose |
| 8 | AC7290-10K | 5,500 | 7.9 | $94 | Single-hose, Inverter, Gravity drain |
| 9 | A011D2-10K, A4211D2-10K | 6,450 | 7.4 | $118 | Single-hose |
| 10 | A9046D-8K, A9047L-8K, A9048E-8Kand 5 more with the same ratings | 8,000 | 7.3 | $148 | Single-hose |
| 11 | OL-A016LN06N3, OL-A016TE06N3 | 6,250 | 7.2 | $117 | Single-hose |
| 12 | OL-A016LN05N3, OL-A016TE05N3 | 5,300 | 7.1 | $101 | Single-hose |
| 13 | AC7207-7K | 7,000 | 6.9 | $137 | Single-hose, Gravity drain |
| 14 | A5405-10K, A5407-10K, A9047L-6Kand 17 more with the same ratings | 6,000 | 6.6 | $123 | Single-hose |
| 15 | A010L-8K, A4210L-8K, OL-BA011D1-05CD/D2 | 5,250 | 6.6 | $108 | Single-hose |
| 16 | A5405-8K, A5407-8K, A5406-8K-CHand 13 more with the same ratings | 5,000 | 6.2 | $109 | Single-hose |
| 17 | AC7205-5K, AC7206-5K | 5,000 | 6.1 | $111 | Single-hose, Gravity drain |
Each row is one rating profile: all ZAFRO model numbers certified at the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh. Size by SACC, the cooling the unit really delivers: how it differs from the box.
About ZAFRO portable units
Sizes
- 5,000 BTU and under24 models · best 7.9 CEER
- 6,000 BTU24 models · best 7.4 CEER
- 8,000 BTU16 models · best 11.5 CEER
- 10,000 BTU12 models · best 12.8 CEER
- 12,000 BTU and up4 models · best 12.8 CEER
Features
- Dual-hose14 of 80 model numbers
- Also heat0 of 80
- Inverter compressor15 of 80
Questions
- Which ZAFRO portable air conditioner is the most efficient?
- By certified CEER, the A9092R-12K (12.8 CEER, 12,000 BTU of real cooling, two hoses). Efficiency can only be compared between units that cool about the same, so check the size class too.
- How efficient are ZAFRO portable air conditioners?
- The median certified ZAFRO model number is rated 6.6 CEER, against 7.3 for all certified portable units. 14 of its 80 model numbers have two hoses, which is the main reason one brand's average beats another's. The data measures efficiency and cooling; it says nothing about noise or reliability.
- What sizes do ZAFRO portable air conditioners come in?
- Real cooling (SACC) from 5,000 to 12,000 BTU across 5 size classes: 5,000 BTU and under, 6,000 BTU, 8,000 BTU, 10,000 BTU, 12,000 BTU and up. The BTU printed on a ZAFRO box is usually higher than its SACC, so size your room by the SACC in the table.
- Are ZAFRO portable air conditioners the same as other brands?
- Some are, as far as the data goes. 135 other brands have model numbers certified at exactly the same ratings as ZAFRO units, including Rnice, Agtana, Domanki, Fosawd, Humhold. Identical ratings often mean the same factory, though the DOE data has no dimensions to confirm it.