8,300 BTU (SACC) single-hose portable air conditioner
8,300 BTU single-hose portable AC, 10.7 CEER
Very good efficiency for its size: a CEER of 10.7 beats 89% of the certified 8,000 BTU portable air conditioners.
A unit with these ratings delivers 8,300 BTU of real cooling (SACC), enough for about 300-350 sq ft, draws about 776 watts and costs about $105 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices. A window unit that cools as much costs about $74 a year.
Includes Antarctic Star A011E-8K, Auseo A011E-8K, COWSAR A011E-8K and 46 more model numbers, all certified at these ratings. Full list
- CEER
- 10.7 Combined efficiency, higher is betterVery good · beats 89%
- Real cooling
- 8,300 BTU/h (SACC)For about 300-350 sq ft
- Energy use
- 582 kWh/yrAbout 776 W, at 750 hours a year
- Design
- One hose Uses room air for its condenser
A good fit if…
- You want low bills - its CEER beats 89% of the 710 certified 8,000 BTU portable models.
- You do not want to empty a bucket - it evaporates the water and sends it out through the hose in normal weather.
Think twice if…
- You want the most efficient design - one-hose units pull warm air in through gaps; dual-hose units lead the efficiency ranks.
- You also need heat - it cools only.
Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room
Details
Certified ratings
| Performance | |
|---|---|
| Real cooling capacity (SACC)Seasonally adjusted cooling capacity: what the unit delivers in the DOE test, after the heat it lets back in | 8,300 BTU/h |
| CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power | 10.7 |
| Power drawSACC divided by CEER | About 776 W |
| Yearly energy use750 hours of cooling a year | 582 kWh |
| Design | |
| Hose design | Single-duct (one hose) |
| Heating | No, cooling only |
| Compressor | Not reported |
| Water removal | Self-evaporating (exhausts the water through the hose) |
| Certification | |
| Certified model numbers | 49 (49 basic models) |
| Brands | 17 |
| Size class | 8,000 BTU |
Model numbers with these ratings
These model numbers are certified with the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor.They may be the same unit sold under several brands, or different products that test the same: the DOE data has no dimensions or noise figures, so check those with the maker. Ratings within about 2% in capacity and 0.3 in CEER are treated as the same; a model whose own rating differs a little shows it in brackets.
- Antarctic StarA011E-8K, A4208K-WHITE, OL-A018DD08N3BP/S
- AuseoA011E-8K, A4208K-WHITE, OL-A018DD08N3BP/S
- COWSARA011E-8K, A4208K-WHITE, OL-A018DD08N3BP/S
- ElectacticA011E-8K, A4208K-WHITE, OL-A018DD08N3BP/S
- FornidoA011E-8K, A4208K-WHITE, OL-A018DD08N3BP/S
- Free VillageA011E-8K, A4208K-WHITE, OL-A018DD08N3BP/S
- HavatoA011E-8K, A4208K-WHITE, OL-A018DD08N3BP/S
- Joy PebbleA011E-8K, A4208K-WHITE, OL-A018DD08N3BP/S
- KismileA011E-8K, A4208K-WHITE, OL-A018DD08N3BP/S
- KISSAIRA011E-8K, A4208K-WHITE, OL-A018DD08N3BP/S
- KndkoA011E-8K, A4208K-WHITE, OL-A018DD08N3BP/S
- MoifoiA011E-8K, A4208K-WHITE, OL-A018DD08N3BP/S
- NUAGEA011E-8K, A4208K-WHITE, OL-A018DD08N3BP/S
- R.W.FLAMEA011E-8K, A4208K-WHITE, OL-A018DD08N3BP/S
- RintufA011E-8K, A4208K-WHITE, OL-A018DD08N3BP/S
- ZAFROA011E-8K, A4208K-WHITE, OL-A018DD08N3BP/S
- XbeautyA011E-8K
How it compares with the other 8,000 BTU portable units
- CEER (class median 7.3)10.7, no ties
- Yearly cost vs. class median ($148)$43 less
- Efficiency rank among 23 rating profiles#8
- Models in the class with two hoses8%
- Window units with similar cooling (median CEER 15.1)$74 a year
Compared with every DOE-certified portable unit in the same size class (SACC). Each model number counts once. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.
Yearly running cost by city
This rating profile at each city's cooling hours and state electricity price, against a window unit that cools as much.
| City | Hours | ¢/kWh | Per year | Window unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 1675 | 15.5 | $201 | $142 |
| Houston, TX | 1400 | 16.0 | $174 | $123 |
| Miami, FL | 1750 | 15.4 | $209 | $148 |
| Atlanta, GA | 775 | 15.1 | $91 | $64 |
| New York, NY | 525 | 28.4 | $115 | $82 |
| Chicago, IL | 475 | 19.0 | $70 | $50 |
| Denver, CO | 350 | 16.6 | $45 | $32 |
| Seattle, WA | 125 | 14.2 | $14 | $10 |
Ranked around it in the 8,000 BTU class
| # | Model | BTU (SACC) | CEER | Per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | TCL T08PQ4SD | 8,200 | 12.0 | $92 |
| 6 | Midea MAP08V1JWT | 8,000 | 12.0 | $90 |
| 7 | 8,000 BTU dual-hose inverter portable AC, 11.5 CEER | 8,000 | 11.5 | $94 |
| 8 | 8,300 BTU single-hose portable AC, 10.7 CEER | 8,300 | 10.7 | $105 |
| 9 | Hisense AP0822CW1W | 8,150 | 8.2 | $134 |
| 10 | 8,250 BTU single-hose portable AC, 7.6 CEER | 8,250 | 7.6 | $147 |
| 11 | 8,250 BTU single-hose portable AC with heat, 7.6 CEER | 8,250 | 7.6 | $147 |
Questions
- What size room does a unit with these ratings cool?
- 8,300 BTU of real cooling (SACC) suits about 300 to 350 sq ft with normal sun and two people (about 270-315 sq ft if very sunny), by the ENERGY STAR floor-area table. Size by SACC, not the larger BTU on the box.
- How many watts does a unit with these ratings use, and what does it cost to run?
- About 776 watts at full power (8,300 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 10.7), roughly 6.7 amps if it runs on 115 V. At 750 hours a year and 18.0¢/kWh that is about $105, which is $43 less than the typical certified 8,000 BTU portable unit ($148). Its CEER beats 89% of the 710 certified models in its size class.
- Is a one-hose portable air conditioner a problem?
- It is the common design: 92% of the certified 8,000 BTU models have one hose, with a median of 7.3 CEER. The top-ranked Hisense HIAP0825TWD has two hoses and 13.5 CEER.
- Do I have to empty a unit with these ratings?
- Usually not. It evaporates the water it removes and sends it out through the exhaust hose. In very humid weather the pan can still fill, and most units then stop and ask to be drained, so keep a drain hose or a bucket handy.
- Can a unit with these ratings also heat the room?
- No, it only cools. 146 of the 710 certified 8,000 BTU portable models can also heat if you want one unit for the year.
- Is a unit with these ratings as efficient as a window air conditioner?
- No. The 34 ENERGY STAR certified window units that cool about as much (within 15% of 8,300 BTU) have a median CEER of 15.1, against 10.7 here, and the best reach 17.6. At 750 hours a year a window unit with that median would cost about $74, $31 less than this one. ENERGY STAR window units are the more efficient part of the window market, so the gap to an average window unit is smaller. A portable unit makes sense when a window unit will not fit or is not allowed.
- Which model numbers have the same ratings as a unit with these ratings?
- 49 certified model numbers from 17 brands share these ratings: capacity, CEER, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor. They may be the same unit under different brands, or different products that test the same; the DOE data does not include dimensions or noise, so check those with the maker. The full list is on this page.
Running cost calculator
Pre-filled with these ratings. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see what portable units cost to run in every state.
Closest alternatives
Rating profiles with a similar CEER in the same size class, and what sets each one apart from a unit with these ratings.
| Model | CEER | Compared with this one |
|---|---|---|
| 8,000 BTU dual-hose inverter portable AC, 11.5 CEER | 11.5 | 0.8 CEER higher, 300 BTU less cooling, dual-hose, inverter |
| Serenelife SLINV12CHPD | 12.0 | 1.3 CEER higher, 100 BTU less cooling, dual-hose, also heats |
| TCL T08PQ4SD | 12.0 | 1.3 CEER higher, 100 BTU less cooling, dual-hose, also heats, inverter |
| Serenelife SLINV12CPD | 12.0 | 1.3 CEER higher, 100 BTU less cooling, dual-hose |
| Midea MAP08V1JWT | 12.0 | 1.3 CEER higher, 300 BTU less cooling, inverter |
See all 23 8,000 BTU portable air conditioners, ranked
Before you buy
- SACC vs. the BTU on the box
- Portable vs. window air conditioner
- Portable AC without a window
- All portable air conditioners, ranked
- Window air conditioners
The Department of Energy lists every certified model, including some no longer sold: check availability before you buy. Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Compliance Certification Database (portable air conditioners), updated 2026-10-14. How we use the data.