Havato portable air conditioners
36 Havato model numbers are certified to the U.S. Department of Energy, in 9 rating profiles. The most efficient is the OL-A018DD10N3BP/S at 12.0 CEER and 10,000 BTU of real cooling. The median Havato unit is rated 6.6 CEER; the median for all portable units is 7.3.
Units with identical ratings are also certified under Antarctic Star, Auseo, COWSAR, Electactic, Fornido, Free Village, Joy Pebble, Kismile and 121 other brands.
Havato models, ranked by CEER
| # | Havato model numbers | BTU (SACC) | CEER | Per year | Features |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | OL-A018DD10N3BP/S | 10,000 | 12.0 | $113 | Single-hose |
| 2 | A011E-8K, A4208K-WHITE, OL-A018DD08N3BP/S | 8,300 | 10.7 | $105 | Single-hose |
| 3 | A5410CE, NPH-10CE, NPH-10C/X1E | 10,000 | 7.9 | $171 | Single-hose |
| 4 | A011D2-10K, A4211D2-10K | 6,450 | 7.4 | $118 | Single-hose |
| 5 | OL-A016LN06N3, OL-A016TE06N3 | 6,250 | 7.2 | $117 | Single-hose |
| 6 | OL-A016LN05N3, OL-A016TE05N3 | 5,300 | 7.1 | $101 | Single-hose |
| 7 | A5405-10K, A5407-10K, NPL-06C/X1Eand 7 more with the same ratings | 6,000 | 6.6 | $123 | Single-hose |
| 8 | A010L-8K, A4210L-8K, OL-BA011D1-05CD/D2 | 5,250 | 6.6 | $108 | Single-hose |
| 9 | A5405-8K, A5407-8K, A5406-8K-CHand 7 more with the same ratings | 5,000 | 6.2 | $109 | Single-hose |
Each row is one rating profile: all Havato model numbers certified at the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh. Size by SACC, the cooling the unit really delivers: how it differs from the box.
About Havato portable units
Sizes
- 5,000 BTU and under15 models · best 7.1 CEER
- 6,000 BTU14 models · best 7.4 CEER
- 8,000 BTU3 models · best 10.7 CEER
- 10,000 BTU4 models · best 12.0 CEER
Features
- Dual-hose0 of 36 model numbers
- Also heat0 of 36
- Inverter compressor0 of 36
Questions
- Which Havato portable air conditioner is the most efficient?
- By certified CEER, the OL-A018DD10N3BP/S (12.0 CEER, 10,000 BTU of real cooling, one hose). Efficiency can only be compared between units that cool about the same, so check the size class too.
- How efficient are Havato portable air conditioners?
- The median certified Havato model number is rated 6.6 CEER, against 7.3 for all certified portable units. None of its certified models has two hoses, which is the main reason one brand's average beats another's. The data measures efficiency and cooling; it says nothing about noise or reliability.
- What sizes do Havato portable air conditioners come in?
- Real cooling (SACC) from 5,000 to 10,000 BTU across 4 size classes: 5,000 BTU and under, 6,000 BTU, 8,000 BTU, 10,000 BTU. The BTU printed on a Havato box is usually higher than its SACC, so size your room by the SACC in the table.
- Are Havato portable air conditioners the same as other brands?
- Some are, as far as the data goes. 129 other brands have model numbers certified at exactly the same ratings as Havato units, including Antarctic Star, Auseo, COWSAR, Electactic, Fornido. Identical ratings often mean the same factory, though the DOE data has no dimensions to confirm it.