8,200 BTU (SACC) dual-hose portable air conditioner with heat and inverter
TCL T08PQ4SD
Excellent efficiency for its size: a CEER of 12.0 beats 99% of the certified 8,000 BTU portable air conditioners.
The TCL T08PQ4SD delivers 8,200 BTU of real cooling (SACC), enough for about 250-350 sq ft, draws about 683 watts and costs about $92 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices. A window unit that cools as much costs about $73 a year.
- CEER
- 12.0 Combined efficiency, higher is betterExcellent · beats 99%
- Real cooling
- 8,200 BTU/h (SACC)For about 250-350 sq ft
- Energy use
- 513 kWh/yrAbout 683 W, at 750 hours a year
- Design
- Two hoses Draws outdoor air for its condenser
A good fit if…
- You want low bills - its CEER beats 99% of the 710 certified 8,000 BTU portable models.
- You want the better cooling design - with two hoses it does not pull warm outdoor air into the room to replace what it exhausts.
- You want steadier, quieter running - its variable-speed compressor slows down instead of cycling.
- You want one unit for cooling and some heat - it has a heating mode.
Think twice if…
- You need to cool more than 350 sq ft - move up a size class.
Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room
Details
Certified ratings
| Performance | |
|---|---|
| Real cooling capacity (SACC)Seasonally adjusted cooling capacity: what the unit delivers in the DOE test, after the heat it lets back in | 8,200 BTU/h |
| CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power | 12.0 |
| Power drawSACC divided by CEER | About 683 W |
| Yearly energy use750 hours of cooling a year | 513 kWh |
| Design | |
| Hose design | Dual-duct (two hoses) |
| Heating | Yes (type not stated in the data) |
| Compressor | Variable speed (inverter) |
| Water removal | Self-evaporating (exhausts the water through the hose) |
| Certification | |
| Certified model numbers | 1 (1 basic model) |
| Brands | 1 |
| Size class | 8,000 BTU |
Model numbers with these ratings
These model numbers are certified with the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor as the TCL T08PQ4SD.They may be the same unit sold under several brands, or different products that test the same: the DOE data has no dimensions or noise figures, so check those with the maker. Ratings within about 2% in capacity and 0.3 in CEER are treated as the same; a model whose own rating differs a little shows it in brackets.
- TCLT08PQ4SD
How it compares with the other 8,000 BTU portable units
- CEER (class median 7.3)12.0, tied with 3 other profiles
- Yearly cost vs. class median ($148)$56 less
- Efficiency rank among 23 rating profiles#5
- Models in the class with two hoses8%
- Window units with similar cooling (median CEER 15.1)$73 a year
Compared with every DOE-certified portable unit in the same size class (SACC). Each model number counts once. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.
Yearly running cost by city
This unit at each city's cooling hours and state electricity price, against a window unit that cools as much.
| City | Hours | ¢/kWh | Per year | Window unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 1675 | 15.5 | $177 | $141 |
| Houston, TX | 1400 | 16.0 | $153 | $122 |
| Miami, FL | 1750 | 15.4 | $184 | $146 |
| Atlanta, GA | 775 | 15.1 | $80 | $63 |
| New York, NY | 525 | 28.4 | $102 | $81 |
| Chicago, IL | 475 | 19.0 | $62 | $49 |
| Denver, CO | 350 | 16.6 | $40 | $31 |
| Seattle, WA | 125 | 14.2 | $12 | $10 |
Ranked around it in the 8,000 BTU class
| # | Model | BTU (SACC) | CEER | Per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Hisense HAP0825TWD | 8,000 | 13.0 | $83 |
| 3 | Serenelife SLINV12CHPD | 8,200 | 12.0 | $92 |
| 4 | Serenelife SLINV12CPD | 8,200 | 12.0 | $92 |
| 5 | TCL T08PQ4SD | 8,200 | 12.0 | $92 |
| 6 | Midea MAP08V1JWT | 8,000 | 12.0 | $90 |
| 7 | 8,000 BTU dual-hose inverter portable AC, 11.5 CEER | 8,000 | 11.5 | $94 |
| 8 | 8,300 BTU single-hose portable AC, 10.7 CEER | 8,300 | 10.7 | $105 |
Questions
- What size room does the TCL T08PQ4SD cool?
- 8,200 BTU of real cooling (SACC) suits about 250 to 350 sq ft with normal sun and two people (about 225-315 sq ft if very sunny), by the ENERGY STAR floor-area table. Size by SACC, not the larger BTU on the box.
- How many watts does the TCL T08PQ4SD use, and what does it cost to run?
- About 683 watts at full power (8,200 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 12.0), roughly 5.9 amps if it runs on 115 V. At 750 hours a year and 18.0¢/kWh that is about $92, which is $56 less than the typical certified 8,000 BTU portable unit ($148). Its inverter compressor slows down once the room is cool, so real use is often lower. Its CEER beats 99% of the 710 certified models in its size class.
- Why does the TCL T08PQ4SD have two hoses?
- One hose brings outdoor air in to cool the condenser, the other sends the heat out, so no cooled room air is wasted. 8% of the certified 8,000 BTU models have two hoses, and at 12.0 CEER this one is above their 7.3 median.
- Do I have to empty the TCL T08PQ4SD?
- Usually not. It evaporates the water it removes and sends it out through the exhaust hose. In very humid weather the pan can still fill, and most units then stop and ask to be drained, so keep a drain hose or a bucket handy.
- How does the TCL T08PQ4SD heat?
- It has a heating function, but the DOE data records only that it exists, not whether it is a heat pump or an electric element. Ask the maker: a heat pump gives more heat per kWh than a resistance element, which costs the same as any space heater. 146 of the 710 certified 8,000 BTU models can heat.
- Is the TCL T08PQ4SD as efficient as a window air conditioner?
- No. The 33 ENERGY STAR certified window units that cool about as much (within 15% of 8,200 BTU) have a median CEER of 15.1, against 12.0 here, and the best reach 17.0. At 750 hours a year a window unit with that median would cost about $73, $19 less than this one. ENERGY STAR window units are the more efficient part of the window market, so the gap to an average window unit is smaller. A portable unit makes sense when a window unit will not fit or is not allowed.
Running cost calculator
Pre-filled with these ratings. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see what portable units cost to run in every state.
Closest alternatives
Rating profiles with a similar CEER in the same size class, and what sets each one apart from the TCL T08PQ4SD.
| Model | CEER | Compared with this one |
|---|---|---|
| Serenelife SLINV12CPD | 12.0 | same CEER, cooling only, single speed |
| Midea MAP08V1JWT | 12.0 | same CEER, 200 BTU less cooling, single-hose, cooling only |
| Serenelife SLINV12CHPD | 12.0 | same CEER, single speed |
| 8,000 BTU dual-hose inverter portable AC, 11.5 CEER | 11.5 | 0.5 CEER lower, 200 BTU less cooling, cooling only |
| Hisense HAP0825TWD | 13.0 | 1.0 CEER higher, 200 BTU less cooling, cooling only |
See all 23 8,000 BTU portable air conditioners, ranked
Before you buy
- SACC vs. the BTU on the box
- Portable vs. window air conditioner
- Portable AC without a window
- All portable air conditioners, ranked
- Window air conditioners
The Department of Energy lists every certified model, including some no longer sold: check availability before you buy. Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Compliance Certification Database (portable air conditioners), updated 2026-10-14. How we use the data.