TCL portable air conditioners
54 TCL model numbers are certified to the U.S. Department of Energy, in 12 rating profiles. The most efficient is the 344286217 at 12.8 CEER and 12,000 BTU of real cooling. The median TCL unit is rated 12.0 CEER; the median for all portable units is 7.3.
TCL also has heat pumps and window air conditioners on this site.
Units with identical ratings are also certified under Rnice, AC Infinity, EQUATOR, Temprium, Serenelife, GARVEE, LG, Midea and 128 other brands.
TCL models, ranked by CEER
| # | TCL model numbers | BTU (SACC) | CEER | Per year | Features |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 344286217 | 12,000 | 12.8 | $127 | Dual-hose, Heat, Inverter |
| 2 | H10PD56W, T10PQ3SD, T10PQ5SDand 14 more with the same ratings | 10,300 | 12.0 | $116 | Dual-hose |
| 3 | W10PDH56, T10PQ3SDH, T10PQ9SDHand 3 more with the same ratings | 10,300 | 12.0 | $116 | Dual-hose, Heat, Inverter |
| 4 | T10PQ3SD, T10PQ5SD, T10PQ9SDand 2 more with the same ratings | 10,300 | 12.0 | $116 | Dual-hose, Inverter |
| 5 | T08PQ4SD | 8,200 | 12.0 | $92 | Dual-hose, Heat, Inverter |
| 6 | H10P36W, T10PC5S, T10PC3SHand 5 more with the same ratings | 10,000 | 7.9 | $171 | Single-hose |
| 7 | T10PC3SH, W10PH95-5 | 10,000 | 7.9 | $171 | Single-hose, Heat |
| 8 | H8P36W, T08PC5S, T08PC9Sand 3 more with the same ratings | 8,250 | 7.6 | $147 | Single-hose |
| 9 | T08PS3SB | 8,000 | 7.3 | $148 | Single-hose |
| 10 | H7P38W | 7,400 | 7.3 | $137 | Single-hose |
| 11 | H6P44W, T06PC3S, T06PC5Sand 2 more with the same ratings | 6,000 | 6.6 | $123 | Single-hose |
| 12 | W5P93-5 | 5,000 | 6.2 | $109 | Single-hose |
Each row is one rating profile: all TCL model numbers certified at the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh. Size by SACC, the cooling the unit really delivers: how it differs from the box.
About TCL portable units
Sizes
- 5,000 BTU and under1 models · best 6.2 CEER
- 6,000 BTU5 models · best 6.6 CEER
- 8,000 BTU9 models · best 12.0 CEER
- 10,000 BTU38 models · best 12.0 CEER
- 12,000 BTU and up1 models · best 12.8 CEER
Features
- Dual-hose30 of 54 model numbers
- Also heat10 of 54
- Inverter compressor13 of 54
Questions
- Which TCL portable air conditioner is the most efficient?
- By certified CEER, the 344286217 (12.8 CEER, 12,000 BTU of real cooling, two hoses). Efficiency can only be compared between units that cool about the same, so check the size class too.
- How efficient are TCL portable air conditioners?
- The median certified TCL model number is rated 12.0 CEER, against 7.3 for all certified portable units. 30 of its 54 model numbers have two hoses, which is the main reason one brand's average beats another's. The data measures efficiency and cooling; it says nothing about noise or reliability.
- What sizes do TCL portable air conditioners come in?
- Real cooling (SACC) from 5,000 to 12,000 BTU across 5 size classes: 5,000 BTU and under, 6,000 BTU, 8,000 BTU, 10,000 BTU, 12,000 BTU and up. The BTU printed on a TCL box is usually higher than its SACC, so size your room by the SACC in the table.
- Are TCL portable air conditioners the same as other brands?
- Some are, as far as the data goes. 136 other brands have model numbers certified at exactly the same ratings as TCL units, including Rnice, AC Infinity, EQUATOR, Temprium, Serenelife. Identical ratings often mean the same factory, though the DOE data has no dimensions to confirm it.