10,300 BTU (SACC) dual-hose portable air conditioner and inverter
TCL T10PQ3SD
Very good efficiency for its size: a CEER of 12.0 beats 85% of the certified 10,000 BTU portable air conditioners.
The TCL T10PQ3SD delivers 10,300 BTU of real cooling (SACC), enough for about 350-450 sq ft, draws about 858 watts and costs about $116 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices. A window unit that cools as much costs about $93 a year.
- CEER
- 12.0 Combined efficiency, higher is betterVery good · beats 85%
- Real cooling
- 10,300 BTU/h (SACC)For about 350-450 sq ft
- Energy use
- 644 kWh/yrAbout 858 W, at 750 hours a year
- Design
- Two hoses Draws outdoor air for its condenser
A good fit if…
- You want low bills - its CEER beats 85% of the 706 certified 10,000 BTU portable models.
- You want the better cooling design - with two hoses it does not pull warm outdoor air into the room to replace what it exhausts.
- You want steadier, quieter running - its variable-speed compressor slows down instead of cycling.
- You do not want to empty a bucket - it evaporates the water and sends it out through the hose in normal weather.
Think twice if…
- You also need heat - it cools only.
Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room
Details
Certified ratings
| Performance | |
|---|---|
| Real cooling capacity (SACC)Seasonally adjusted cooling capacity: what the unit delivers in the DOE test, after the heat it lets back in | 10,300 BTU/h |
| CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power | 12.0 |
| Power drawSACC divided by CEER | About 858 W |
| Yearly energy use750 hours of cooling a year | 644 kWh |
| Design | |
| Hose design | Dual-duct (two hoses) |
| Heating | No, cooling only |
| Compressor | Variable speed (inverter) |
| Water removal | Self-evaporating (exhausts the water through the hose) |
| Certification | |
| Certified model numbers | 6 (6 basic models) |
| Brands | 2 |
| Size class | 10,000 BTU |
Model numbers with these ratings
These model numbers are certified with the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor as the TCL T10PQ3SD.They may be the same unit sold under several brands, or different products that test the same: the DOE data has no dimensions or noise figures, so check those with the maker. Ratings within about 2% in capacity and 0.3 in CEER are treated as the same; a model whose own rating differs a little shows it in brackets.
- TCLT10PQ3SD, T10PQ5SD, T10PQ9SD, T10PQ3SDB, T10PQ9SDB
- SerenelifeSLINV14CPD
How it compares with the other 10,000 BTU portable units
- CEER (class median 7.9)12.0, tied with 4 other profiles
- Yearly cost vs. class median ($171)$55 less
- Efficiency rank among 34 rating profiles#12
- Models in the class with two hoses22%
- Window units with similar cooling (median CEER 15.0)$93 a year
Compared with every DOE-certified portable unit in the same size class (SACC). Each model number counts once. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.
Yearly running cost by city
This unit at each city's cooling hours and state electricity price, against a window unit that cools as much.
| City | Hours | ¢/kWh | Per year | Window unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 1675 | 15.5 | $222 | $178 |
| Houston, TX | 1400 | 16.0 | $192 | $154 |
| Miami, FL | 1750 | 15.4 | $231 | $185 |
| Atlanta, GA | 775 | 15.1 | $100 | $80 |
| New York, NY | 525 | 28.4 | $128 | $102 |
| Chicago, IL | 475 | 19.0 | $77 | $62 |
| Denver, CO | 350 | 16.6 | $50 | $40 |
| Seattle, WA | 125 | 14.2 | $15 | $12 |
Ranked around it in the 10,000 BTU class
| # | Model | BTU (SACC) | CEER | Per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Frigidaire Gallery GHPH142AA1 | 10,000 | 12.2 | $111 |
| 10 | 10,300 BTU dual-hose portable AC, 12.0 CEER | 10,300 | 12.0 | $116 |
| 11 | TCL W10PDH56 | 10,300 | 12.0 | $116 |
| 12 | TCL T10PQ3SD | 10,300 | 12.0 | $116 |
| 13 | 10,000 BTU single-hose portable AC, 12.0 CEER | 10,000 | 12.0 | $113 |
| 14 | Midea MAP10V1JWT | 10,000 | 12.0 | $113 |
| 15 | 10,000 BTU dual-hose inverter portable AC, 11.8 CEER | 10,000 | 11.8 | $115 |
Questions
- What size room does the TCL T10PQ3SD cool?
- 10,300 BTU of real cooling (SACC) suits about 350 to 450 sq ft with normal sun and two people (about 315-405 sq ft if very sunny), by the ENERGY STAR floor-area table. Size by SACC, not the larger BTU on the box.
- How many watts does the TCL T10PQ3SD use, and what does it cost to run?
- About 858 watts at full power (10,300 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 12.0), roughly 7.5 amps if it runs on 115 V. At 750 hours a year and 18.0¢/kWh that is about $116, which is $55 less than the typical certified 10,000 BTU portable unit ($171). Its inverter compressor slows down once the room is cool, so real use is often lower. Its CEER beats 85% of the 706 certified models in its size class.
- Why does the TCL T10PQ3SD have two hoses?
- One hose brings outdoor air in to cool the condenser, the other sends the heat out, so no cooled room air is wasted. 22% of the certified 10,000 BTU models have two hoses, and at 12.0 CEER this one is above their 7.9 median.
- Do I have to empty the TCL T10PQ3SD?
- Usually not. It evaporates the water it removes and sends it out through the exhaust hose. In very humid weather the pan can still fill, and most units then stop and ask to be drained, so keep a drain hose or a bucket handy.
- Can the TCL T10PQ3SD also heat the room?
- No, it only cools. 200 of the 706 certified 10,000 BTU portable models can also heat if you want one unit for the year.
- Is the TCL T10PQ3SD as efficient as a window air conditioner?
- No. The 32 ENERGY STAR certified window units that cool about as much (within 15% of 10,300 BTU) have a median CEER of 15.0, against 12.0 here, and the best reach 17.6. At 750 hours a year a window unit with that median would cost about $93, $23 less than this one. ENERGY STAR window units are the more efficient part of the window market, so the gap to an average window unit is smaller. A portable unit makes sense when a window unit will not fit or is not allowed.
- Which model numbers have the same ratings as the TCL T10PQ3SD?
- 6 certified model numbers from 2 brands share these ratings: capacity, CEER, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor. They may be the same unit under different brands, or different products that test the same; the DOE data does not include dimensions or noise, so check those with the maker. The full list is on this page.
Running cost calculator
Pre-filled with these ratings. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see what portable units cost to run in every state.
Closest alternatives
Rating profiles with a similar CEER in the same size class, and what sets each one apart from the TCL T10PQ3SD.
| Model | CEER | Compared with this one |
|---|---|---|
| 10,000 BTU single-hose portable AC, 12.0 CEER | 12.0 | same CEER, 300 BTU less cooling, single-hose, single speed |
| Midea MAP10V1JWT | 12.0 | same CEER, 300 BTU less cooling, single-hose |
| Frigidaire Gallery GHPH142AA1 | 12.2 | 0.2 CEER higher, 300 BTU less cooling, single-hose, also heats |
| Hisense AP-10UR1RSBD60 | 12.2 | 0.2 CEER higher, 300 BTU less cooling, also heats |
| TCL W10PDH56 | 12.0 | same CEER, also heats |
See all 34 10,000 BTU portable air conditioners, ranked
Before you buy
- SACC vs. the BTU on the box
- Portable vs. window air conditioner
- Portable AC without a window
- All portable air conditioners, ranked
- Window air conditioners
The Department of Energy lists every certified model, including some no longer sold: check availability before you buy. Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Compliance Certification Database (portable air conditioners), updated 2026-10-14. How we use the data.