HVACRated.com

Serenelife portable air conditioners

30 Serenelife model numbers are certified to the U.S. Department of Energy, in 12 rating profiles. The most efficient is the SLACHT168 at 12.3 CEER and 12,000 BTU of real cooling. The median Serenelife unit is rated 7.6 CEER; the median for all portable units is 7.3.

Units with identical ratings are also certified under TCL, GARVEE, LG, Midea, Whynter, BLACK+DECKER, Frigidaire, Whirlpool and 89 other brands.

Serenelife models, ranked by CEER

#Serenelife model numbersBTU (SACC)CEERPer yearFeatures
1SLACHT168, SLPACH16BW, SLACHTW1688and 1 more with the same ratings12,00012.3$132Dual-hose, Heat
2SLINV10CHPD10,30012.0$116Dual-hose, Heat, Inverter
3SLINV14CPD10,30012.0$116Dual-hose, Inverter
4SLINV12CHPD8,20012.0$92Dual-hose, Heat
5SLINV12CPD8,20012.0$92Dual-hose
6SLPAC14, SLPAC14BW, SLPACW14410,0007.9$171Single-hose
7SLACHT148, SLPACH14BW, SLACHTW148810,0007.9$171Single-hose, Heat
8PC9R-AMB, PC9R-AME, PC9R-AMFand 1 more with the same ratings9,2507.6$165Single-hose
9SLPAC12, SLPAC12BW, SLPACW1208,2507.6$147Single-hose
10SLACHT128, SLPACH12BW, SLACHTW12888,2507.6$147Single-hose, Heat
11SLPAC10, SLPAC10BW, SLPACW1006,3006.6$129Single-hose
12SLPAC8, SLPAC8BW, SLPACW885,3006.2$116Single-hose

Each row is one rating profile: all Serenelife model numbers certified at the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh. Size by SACC, the cooling the unit really delivers: how it differs from the box.

About Serenelife portable units

Sizes5,300-12,000 BTU SACC
Features8 dual-hose · 12 heat · 2 inverter
  • Dual-hose8 of 30 model numbers
  • Also heat12 of 30
  • Inverter compressor2 of 30
Questions4
Which Serenelife portable air conditioner is the most efficient?
By certified CEER, the SLACHT168 (12.3 CEER, 12,000 BTU of real cooling, two hoses). Efficiency can only be compared between units that cool about the same, so check the size class too.
How efficient are Serenelife portable air conditioners?
The median certified Serenelife model number is rated 7.6 CEER, against 7.3 for all certified portable units. 8 of its 30 model numbers have two hoses, which is the main reason one brand's average beats another's. The data measures efficiency and cooling; it says nothing about noise or reliability.
What sizes do Serenelife portable air conditioners come in?
Real cooling (SACC) from 5,300 to 12,000 BTU across 5 size classes: 5,000 BTU and under, 6,000 BTU, 8,000 BTU, 10,000 BTU, 12,000 BTU and up. The BTU printed on a Serenelife box is usually higher than its SACC, so size your room by the SACC in the table.
Are Serenelife portable air conditioners the same as other brands?
Some are, as far as the data goes. 97 other brands have model numbers certified at exactly the same ratings as Serenelife units, including TCL, GARVEE, LG, Midea, Whynter. Identical ratings often mean the same factory, though the DOE data has no dimensions to confirm it.

Related