EnerGlow portable air conditioners
48 EnerGlow model numbers are certified to the U.S. Department of Energy, in 6 rating profiles. The most efficient is the PAC015-14K at 7.9 CEER and 10,000 BTU of real cooling. The median EnerGlow unit is rated 7.3 CEER; the median for all portable units is 7.3.
Units with identical ratings are also certified under LG, Midea, Whynter, BLACK+DECKER, Frigidaire, Whirlpool, Hisense, TCL and 116 other brands.
EnerGlow models, ranked by CEER
| # | EnerGlow model numbers | BTU (SACC) | CEER | Per year | Features |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PAC015-14K, PAC020-14K, PAC015-14KWH-CAEHand 4 more with the same ratings | 10,000 | 7.9 | $171 | Single-hose |
| 2 | PAC017-14K, PAC017-14KWH-CAEH, PAC017-14KWH-CAZXand 3 more with the same ratings | 10,000 | 7.9 | $171 | Single-hose, Heat |
| 3 | PAC014-12K, PAC020-12K, PAC014-12KWH-CAEHand 4 more with the same ratings | 8,000 | 7.3 | $148 | Single-hose |
| 4 | PAC016-12K, PAC016-12KWH-CAEH, PAC016-12KWH-CAZXand 3 more with the same ratings | 8,000 | 7.3 | $148 | Single-hose, Heat |
| 5 | PAC003-10K, PAC009-10K, PAC003-10KWH-CAEHand 8 more with the same ratings | 6,000 | 6.6 | $123 | Single-hose |
| 6 | PAC003-8K, PAC009-8K, PAC003-8KWH-CAEHand 8 more with the same ratings | 5,000 | 6.2 | $109 | Single-hose |
Each row is one rating profile: all EnerGlow model numbers certified at the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh. Size by SACC, the cooling the unit really delivers: how it differs from the box.
About EnerGlow portable units
Sizes
- 5,000 BTU and under11 models · best 6.2 CEER
- 6,000 BTU11 models · best 6.6 CEER
- 8,000 BTU13 models · best 7.3 CEER
- 10,000 BTU13 models · best 7.9 CEER
Features
- Dual-hose0 of 48 model numbers
- Also heat12 of 48
- Inverter compressor0 of 48
Questions
- Which EnerGlow portable air conditioner is the most efficient?
- By certified CEER, the PAC015-14K (7.9 CEER, 10,000 BTU of real cooling, one hose). Efficiency can only be compared between units that cool about the same, so check the size class too.
- How efficient are EnerGlow portable air conditioners?
- The median certified EnerGlow model number is rated 7.3 CEER, against 7.3 for all certified portable units. None of its certified models has two hoses, which is the main reason one brand's average beats another's. The data measures efficiency and cooling; it says nothing about noise or reliability.
- What sizes do EnerGlow portable air conditioners come in?
- Real cooling (SACC) from 5,000 to 10,000 BTU across 4 size classes: 5,000 BTU and under, 6,000 BTU, 8,000 BTU, 10,000 BTU. The BTU printed on a EnerGlow box is usually higher than its SACC, so size your room by the SACC in the table.
- Are EnerGlow portable air conditioners the same as other brands?
- Some are, as far as the data goes. 124 other brands have model numbers certified at exactly the same ratings as EnerGlow units, including LG, Midea, Whynter, BLACK+DECKER, Frigidaire. Identical ratings often mean the same factory, though the DOE data has no dimensions to confirm it.