GARVEE portable air conditioners
27 GARVEE model numbers are certified to the U.S. Department of Energy, in 9 rating profiles. The most efficient is the TAC-10CHPD/DM7SGBp at 12.0 CEER and 10,300 BTU of real cooling. The median GARVEE unit is rated 6.6 CEER; the median for all portable units is 7.3.
GARVEE also has heat pumps and window air conditioners on this site.
Units with identical ratings are also certified under TCL, Serenelife, COSTWAY, ACEKOOL, COBY, Commercial cool, DENBIG, JHS and 111 other brands.
GARVEE models, ranked by CEER
| # | GARVEE model numbers | BTU (SACC) | CEER | Per year | Features |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TAC-10CHPD/DM7SGBp | 10,300 | 12.0 | $116 | Dual-hose, Heat, Inverter |
| 2 | JHS-A020B-10KR-D, JHS-A020K-10KR-D | 10,800 | 8.1 | $180 | Single-hose |
| 3 | JHS-A020B-09KR-D, JHS-A020H-09KR-D, JHS-A020J-09KR-Dand 1 more with the same ratings | 9,300 | 8.0 | $157 | Single-hose |
| 4 | KY-14K/10A, KY-14K/11A, NPH-10C/X1E | 10,000 | 7.9 | $171 | Single-hose |
| 5 | KY-12K/10A, JHS-A018H-08KR-D | 8,000 | 7.3 | $148 | Single-hose |
| 6 | NPP-06C/X1E, NPLD3-06C/X1E, NPLI9A-06C/X1Eand 1 more with the same ratings | 6,000 | 6.6 | $123 | Single-hose |
| 7 | NPLI9A-06H/X1E1, NPLJ12A-06H/X1E1 | 6,000 | 6.6 | $123 | Single-hose, Heat |
| 8 | NPP-05C/X1E, NPLD3-05C/X1E, NPLI9A-05C/X1Eand 5 more with the same ratings | 5,000 | 6.2 | $109 | Single-hose |
| 9 | KY-8K/07E | 4,750 | 6.2 | $104 | Single-hose |
Each row is one rating profile: all GARVEE model numbers certified at the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh. Size by SACC, the cooling the unit really delivers: how it differs from the box.
About GARVEE portable units
Sizes
- 5,000 BTU and under9 models · best 6.2 CEER
- 6,000 BTU6 models · best 6.6 CEER
- 8,000 BTU2 models · best 7.3 CEER
- 10,000 BTU10 models · best 12.0 CEER
Features
- Dual-hose1 of 27 model numbers
- Also heat3 of 27
- Inverter compressor1 of 27
Questions
- Which GARVEE portable air conditioner is the most efficient?
- By certified CEER, the TAC-10CHPD/DM7SGBp (12.0 CEER, 10,300 BTU of real cooling, two hoses). Efficiency can only be compared between units that cool about the same, so check the size class too.
- How efficient are GARVEE portable air conditioners?
- The median certified GARVEE model number is rated 6.6 CEER, against 7.3 for all certified portable units. 1 of its 27 model numbers have two hoses, which is the main reason one brand's average beats another's. The data measures efficiency and cooling; it says nothing about noise or reliability.
- What sizes do GARVEE portable air conditioners come in?
- Real cooling (SACC) from 4,750 to 10,800 BTU across 4 size classes: 5,000 BTU and under, 6,000 BTU, 8,000 BTU, 10,000 BTU. The BTU printed on a GARVEE box is usually higher than its SACC, so size your room by the SACC in the table.
- Are GARVEE portable air conditioners the same as other brands?
- Some are, as far as the data goes. 119 other brands have model numbers certified at exactly the same ratings as GARVEE units, including TCL, Serenelife, COSTWAY, ACEKOOL, COBY. Identical ratings often mean the same factory, though the DOE data has no dimensions to confirm it.