Pelonis portable air conditioners
14 Pelonis model numbers are certified to the U.S. Department of Energy, in 10 rating profiles. The most efficient is the PAP13R1CWT at 8.1 CEER and 10,300 BTU of real cooling. The median Pelonis unit is rated 7.3 CEER; the median for all portable units is 7.3.
Pelonis also has heat pumps and window air conditioners on this site.
Units with identical ratings are also certified under Midea, Whynter, Vissani, EUHOMY, simzlife, AKIRES, MEPTY, GUNJI and 134 other brands.
Pelonis models, ranked by CEER
| # | Pelonis model numbers | BTU (SACC) | CEER | Per year | Features |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PAP13R1CWT | 10,300 | 8.1 | $172 | Single-hose |
| 2 | PAP10R1XWBL | 10,000 | 7.9 | $171 | Single-hose |
| 3 | PAP14H1BWT, PAP10HR1XWGR | 10,000 | 7.9 | $171 | Single-hose, Heat |
| 4 | PAP14R1BWT | 8,250 | 7.6 | $147 | Single-hose |
| 5 | PAP08R1CWT, PAP12R1CWT | 8,000 | 7.3 | $148 | Single-hose |
| 6 | PAP07R1CWT, PAP10R1CWT | 7,100 | 7.0 | $137 | Single-hose |
| 7 | PAP12R1BWT | 6,500 | 6.7 | $131 | Single-hose |
| 8 | PAP08R1BWT | 5,250 | 6.6 | $108 | Single-hose |
| 9 | PAP10R1BWT | 5,800 | 6.4 | $123 | Single-hose |
| 10 | PAP05R1BWT, PAP07R1BWT | 5,000 | 6.2 | $109 | Single-hose |
Each row is one rating profile: all Pelonis model numbers certified at the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh. Size by SACC, the cooling the unit really delivers: how it differs from the box.
About Pelonis portable units
Sizes
- 5,000 BTU and under3 models · best 6.6 CEER
- 6,000 BTU2 models · best 6.7 CEER
- 8,000 BTU5 models · best 7.6 CEER
- 10,000 BTU4 models · best 8.1 CEER
Features
- Dual-hose0 of 14 model numbers
- Also heat2 of 14
- Inverter compressor0 of 14
Questions
- Which Pelonis portable air conditioner is the most efficient?
- By certified CEER, the PAP13R1CWT (8.1 CEER, 10,300 BTU of real cooling, one hose). Efficiency can only be compared between units that cool about the same, so check the size class too.
- How efficient are Pelonis portable air conditioners?
- The median certified Pelonis model number is rated 7.3 CEER, against 7.3 for all certified portable units. None of its certified models has two hoses, which is the main reason one brand's average beats another's. The data measures efficiency and cooling; it says nothing about noise or reliability.
- What sizes do Pelonis portable air conditioners come in?
- Real cooling (SACC) from 5,000 to 10,300 BTU across 4 size classes: 5,000 BTU and under, 6,000 BTU, 8,000 BTU, 10,000 BTU. The BTU printed on a Pelonis box is usually higher than its SACC, so size your room by the SACC in the table.
- Are Pelonis portable air conditioners the same as other brands?
- Some are, as far as the data goes. 142 other brands have model numbers certified at exactly the same ratings as Pelonis units, including Midea, Whynter, Vissani, EUHOMY, simzlife. Identical ratings often mean the same factory, though the DOE data has no dimensions to confirm it.