MEPTY portable air conditioners
18 MEPTY model numbers are certified to the U.S. Department of Energy, in 6 rating profiles. The most efficient is the HY14MAC003 at 8.1 CEER and 10,300 BTU of real cooling. The median MEPTY unit is rated 7.6 CEER; the median for all portable units is 7.3.
Units with identical ratings are also certified under Midea, Whynter, Pelonis, Vissani, EUHOMY, simzlife, AKIRES, GUNJI and 105 other brands.
MEPTY models, ranked by CEER
| # | MEPTY model numbers | BTU (SACC) | CEER | Per year | Features |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HY14MAC003, ME-HY14MAC003, OL-A018ED10N3B1/Sand 1 more with the same ratings | 10,300 | 8.1 | $172 | Single-hose |
| 2 | HYMAC14CD1 | 10,000 | 7.9 | $171 | Single-hose |
| 3 | HY12MAC003, ME-HY12MAC003, OL-A018ED08N3/Sand 1 more with the same ratings | 8,250 | 7.6 | $147 | Single-hose |
| 4 | HY10MAC001, ME-HY10MAC001, OL-A016JE06N3and 1 more with the same ratings | 6,250 | 7.2 | $117 | Single-hose |
| 5 | HY08MAC001, ME-HY08MAC001, OL-A016JE05N3and 1 more with the same ratings | 5,300 | 7.1 | $101 | Single-hose |
| 6 | HYMAC10CD1 | 6,000 | 6.6 | $123 | Single-hose |
Each row is one rating profile: all MEPTY model numbers certified at the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh. Size by SACC, the cooling the unit really delivers: how it differs from the box.
About MEPTY portable units
Sizes
- 5,000 BTU and under4 models · best 7.1 CEER
- 6,000 BTU5 models · best 7.2 CEER
- 8,000 BTU4 models · best 7.6 CEER
- 10,000 BTU5 models · best 8.1 CEER
Features
- Dual-hose0 of 18 model numbers
- Also heat0 of 18
- Inverter compressor0 of 18
Questions
- Which MEPTY portable air conditioner is the most efficient?
- By certified CEER, the HY14MAC003 (8.1 CEER, 10,300 BTU of real cooling, one hose). Efficiency can only be compared between units that cool about the same, so check the size class too.
- How efficient are MEPTY portable air conditioners?
- The median certified MEPTY model number is rated 7.6 CEER, against 7.3 for all certified portable units. None of its certified models has two hoses, which is the main reason one brand's average beats another's. The data measures efficiency and cooling; it says nothing about noise or reliability.
- What sizes do MEPTY portable air conditioners come in?
- Real cooling (SACC) from 5,300 to 10,300 BTU across 4 size classes: 5,000 BTU and under, 6,000 BTU, 8,000 BTU, 10,000 BTU. The BTU printed on a MEPTY box is usually higher than its SACC, so size your room by the SACC in the table.
- Are MEPTY portable air conditioners the same as other brands?
- Some are, as far as the data goes. 113 other brands have model numbers certified at exactly the same ratings as MEPTY units, including Midea, Whynter, Pelonis, Vissani, EUHOMY. Identical ratings often mean the same factory, though the DOE data has no dimensions to confirm it.