Temprium portable air conditioners
74 Temprium model numbers are certified to the U.S. Department of Energy, in 10 rating profiles. The most efficient is the PAC013-16K at 12.8 CEER and 12,000 BTU of real cooling. The median Temprium unit is rated 7.2 CEER; the median for all portable units is 7.3.
Units with identical ratings are also certified under TCL, Rnice, AC Infinity, EQUATOR, LG, Midea, Whynter, BLACK+DECKER and 131 other brands.
Temprium models, ranked by CEER
| # | Temprium model numbers | BTU (SACC) | CEER | Per year | Features |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PAC013-16K | 12,000 | 12.8 | $127 | Dual-hose, Heat, Inverter |
| 2 | PAC010-14K, PAC015-14K, PAC015-14KWH-CAEHand 4 more with the same ratings | 10,000 | 7.9 | $171 | Single-hose |
| 3 | PAC017-14K, PAC017-14KWH-CAEH, PAC017-14KWH-CAZXand 3 more with the same ratings | 10,000 | 7.9 | $171 | Single-hose, Heat |
| 4 | PAC011-12K, PAC011-12KWH-CAEH, PAC011-12KWH-CAZXand 2 more with the same ratings | 8,250 | 7.6 | $147 | Single-hose |
| 5 | PAC010-12K, PAC014-12K, PAC014-12KWH-CAEHand 4 more with the same ratings | 8,000 | 7.3 | $148 | Single-hose |
| 6 | PAC016-12K, PAC016-12KWH-CAEH, PAC016-12KWH-CAZXand 3 more with the same ratings | 8,000 | 7.3 | $148 | Single-hose, Heat |
| 7 | PAC002-10K, PAC023-10K, PAC002-10KWH-CAEHand 7 more with the same ratings | 6,250 | 7.2 | $117 | Single-hose |
| 8 | PAC002-8K, PAC023-8K, PAC002-8KWH-CAEHand 7 more with the same ratings | 5,300 | 7.1 | $101 | Single-hose |
| 9 | PAC003-10K, PAC009-10K, PAC003-10KWH-CAEHand 8 more with the same ratings | 6,000 | 6.6 | $123 | Single-hose |
| 10 | PAC003-8K, PAC009-8K, PAC003-8KWH-CAEHand 8 more with the same ratings | 5,000 | 6.2 | $109 | Single-hose |
Each row is one rating profile: all Temprium model numbers certified at the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh. Size by SACC, the cooling the unit really delivers: how it differs from the box.
About Temprium portable units
Sizes
- 5,000 BTU and under21 models · best 7.1 CEER
- 6,000 BTU21 models · best 7.2 CEER
- 8,000 BTU18 models · best 7.6 CEER
- 10,000 BTU13 models · best 7.9 CEER
- 12,000 BTU and up1 models · best 12.8 CEER
Features
- Dual-hose1 of 74 model numbers
- Also heat13 of 74
- Inverter compressor1 of 74
Questions
- Which Temprium portable air conditioner is the most efficient?
- By certified CEER, the PAC013-16K (12.8 CEER, 12,000 BTU of real cooling, two hoses). Efficiency can only be compared between units that cool about the same, so check the size class too.
- How efficient are Temprium portable air conditioners?
- The median certified Temprium model number is rated 7.2 CEER, against 7.3 for all certified portable units. 1 of its 74 model numbers have two hoses, which is the main reason one brand's average beats another's. The data measures efficiency and cooling; it says nothing about noise or reliability.
- What sizes do Temprium portable air conditioners come in?
- Real cooling (SACC) from 5,000 to 12,000 BTU across 5 size classes: 5,000 BTU and under, 6,000 BTU, 8,000 BTU, 10,000 BTU, 12,000 BTU and up. The BTU printed on a Temprium box is usually higher than its SACC, so size your room by the SACC in the table.
- Are Temprium portable air conditioners the same as other brands?
- Some are, as far as the data goes. 139 other brands have model numbers certified at exactly the same ratings as Temprium units, including TCL, Rnice, AC Infinity, EQUATOR, LG. Identical ratings often mean the same factory, though the DOE data has no dimensions to confirm it.