Whynter portable air conditioners
18 Whynter model numbers are certified to the U.S. Department of Energy, in 16 rating profiles. The most efficient is the ARC-1030WN at 14.7 CEER and 10,000 BTU of real cooling. The median Whynter unit is rated 7.9 CEER; the median for all portable units is 7.3.
Units with identical ratings are also certified under Midea, Keystone, TOSHIBA, Cooper&Hunter, Element, Hisense, DREO, Agtana and 119 other brands.
Whynter models, ranked by CEER
| # | Whynter model numbers | BTU (SACC) | CEER | Per year | Features |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ARC-1030WN | 10,000 | 14.7 | $92 | Dual-hose, Inverter |
| 2 | ARC-1230WNH | 12,000 | 14.2 | $114 | Dual-hose, Heat, Inverter |
| 3 | ARC-1230WN | 12,000 | 13.8 | $118 | Dual-hose, Inverter |
| 4 | ARC-1280MX, ARC-1280WX | 10,000 | 11.8 | $115 | Dual-hose, Inverter |
| 5 | ARC-148MS | 10,300 | 8.1 | $172 | Single-hose |
| 6 | ARC-147WFH | 10,000 | 7.9 | $171 | Dual-hose, Heat |
| 7 | ARC-14S | 9,500 | 7.9 | $163 | Dual-hose |
| 8 | ARC-1050XP | 10,000 | 7.9 | $171 | Single-hose |
| 9 | ARC-148MHP, ARC-1050XPH | 10,000 | 7.9 | $171 | Single-hose, Heat |
| 10 | ARC-147WF | 10,000 | 7.8 | $173 | Dual-hose |
| 11 | ARC-14SH | 9,200 | 7.8 | $160 | Dual-hose, Heat |
| 12 | ARC-0850XP | 8,000 | 7.3 | $148 | Single-hose |
| 13 | ARC-102CS | 7,100 | 7.0 | $137 | Single-hose |
| 14 | ARC-122DS | 7,000 | 6.9 | $137 | Dual-hose |
| 15 | ARC-122DHP | 7,000 | 6.9 | $137 | Dual-hose, Heat |
| 16 | ARC-115WG | 6,800 | 6.9 | $133 | Single-hose |
Each row is one rating profile: all Whynter model numbers certified at the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh. Size by SACC, the cooling the unit really delivers: how it differs from the box.
About Whynter portable units
Sizes
- 6,000 BTU1 models · best 6.9 CEER
- 8,000 BTU4 models · best 7.3 CEER
- 10,000 BTU11 models · best 14.7 CEER
- 12,000 BTU and up2 models · best 14.2 CEER
Features
- Dual-hose11 of 18 model numbers
- Also heat6 of 18
- Inverter compressor5 of 18
Questions
- Which Whynter portable air conditioner is the most efficient?
- By certified CEER, the ARC-1030WN (14.7 CEER, 10,000 BTU of real cooling, two hoses). Efficiency can only be compared between units that cool about the same, so check the size class too.
- How efficient are Whynter portable air conditioners?
- The median certified Whynter model number is rated 7.9 CEER, against 7.3 for all certified portable units. 11 of its 18 model numbers have two hoses, which is the main reason one brand's average beats another's. The data measures efficiency and cooling; it says nothing about noise or reliability.
- What sizes do Whynter portable air conditioners come in?
- Real cooling (SACC) from 6,800 to 12,000 BTU across 4 size classes: 6,000 BTU, 8,000 BTU, 10,000 BTU, 12,000 BTU and up. The BTU printed on a Whynter box is usually higher than its SACC, so size your room by the SACC in the table.
- Are Whynter portable air conditioners the same as other brands?
- Some are, as far as the data goes. 127 other brands have model numbers certified at exactly the same ratings as Whynter units, including Midea, Keystone, TOSHIBA, Cooper&Hunter, Element. Identical ratings often mean the same factory, though the DOE data has no dimensions to confirm it.