9,500 BTU (SACC) dual-hose portable air conditioner
Whynter ARC-14S
Below average efficiency for its size: a CEER of 7.9 beats 34% of the certified 10,000 BTU portable air conditioners.
The Whynter ARC-14S delivers 9,500 BTU of real cooling (SACC), enough for about 350-400 sq ft, draws about 1203 watts and costs about $163 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices. A window unit that cools as much costs about $86 a year.
- CEER
- 7.9 Combined efficiency, higher is betterBelow average · beats 34%
- Real cooling
- 9,500 BTU/h (SACC)For about 350-400 sq ft
- Energy use
- 902 kWh/yrAbout 1203 W, at 750 hours a year
- Design
- Two hoses Draws outdoor air for its condenser
A good fit if…
- You want the better cooling design - with two hoses it does not pull warm outdoor air into the room to replace what it exhausts.
- You do not want to empty a bucket - it evaporates the water and sends it out through the hose in normal weather.
Think twice if…
- Running cost matters most - its CEER is below average for 10,000 BTU portable air conditioners.
- You also need heat - it cools only.
Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room
Details
Certified ratings
| Performance | |
|---|---|
| Real cooling capacity (SACC)Seasonally adjusted cooling capacity: what the unit delivers in the DOE test, after the heat it lets back in | 9,500 BTU/h |
| CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power | 7.9 |
| Power drawSACC divided by CEER | About 1203 W |
| Yearly energy use750 hours of cooling a year | 902 kWh |
| Design | |
| Hose design | Dual-duct (two hoses) |
| Heating | No, cooling only |
| Compressor | Single speed |
| Water removal | Self-evaporating (exhausts the water through the hose) |
| Certification | |
| Certified model numbers | 1 (1 basic model) |
| Brands | 1 |
| Size class | 10,000 BTU |
Model numbers with these ratings
These model numbers are certified with the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor as the Whynter ARC-14S.They may be the same unit sold under several brands, or different products that test the same: the DOE data has no dimensions or noise figures, so check those with the maker. Ratings within about 2% in capacity and 0.3 in CEER are treated as the same; a model whose own rating differs a little shows it in brackets.
- WhynterARC-14S
How it compares with the other 10,000 BTU portable units
- CEER (class median 7.9)7.9, tied with 4 other profiles
- Yearly cost vs. class median ($171)$9 less
- Efficiency rank among 34 rating profiles#26
- Models in the class with two hoses22%
- Window units with similar cooling (median CEER 15.0)$86 a year
Compared with every DOE-certified portable unit in the same size class (SACC). Each model number counts once. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.
Yearly running cost by city
This unit at each city's cooling hours and state electricity price, against a window unit that cools as much.
| City | Hours | ¢/kWh | Per year | Window unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | 1675 | 15.5 | $312 | $164 |
| Houston, TX | 1400 | 16.0 | $269 | $142 |
| Miami, FL | 1750 | 15.4 | $324 | $171 |
| Atlanta, GA | 775 | 15.1 | $140 | $74 |
| New York, NY | 525 | 28.4 | $179 | $94 |
| Chicago, IL | 475 | 19.0 | $108 | $57 |
| Denver, CO | 350 | 16.6 | $70 | $37 |
| Seattle, WA | 125 | 14.2 | $21 | $11 |
Ranked around it in the 10,000 BTU class
| # | Model | BTU (SACC) | CEER | Per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | simzlife PAC012-14K | 10,300 | 8.1 | $172 |
| 24 | ACEKOOL PAC-M01 | 9,300 | 8.0 | $157 |
| 25 | Whynter ARC-147WFH | 10,000 | 7.9 | $171 |
| 26 | Whynter ARC-14S | 9,500 | 7.9 | $163 |
| 27 | 10,000 BTU single-hose portable AC, 7.9 CEER | 10,000 | 7.9 | $171 |
| 28 | 10,000 BTU single-hose portable AC with heat, 7.9 CEER | 10,000 | 7.9 | $171 |
| 29 | LG LP1022FVSM | 10,000 | 7.9 | $171 |
Questions
- What size room does the Whynter ARC-14S cool?
- 9,500 BTU of real cooling (SACC) suits about 350 to 400 sq ft with normal sun and two people (about 315-360 sq ft if very sunny), by the ENERGY STAR floor-area table. Size by SACC, not the larger BTU on the box.
- How many watts does the Whynter ARC-14S use, and what does it cost to run?
- About 1203 watts at full power (9,500 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 7.9), roughly 10.5 amps if it runs on 115 V. At 750 hours a year and 18.0¢/kWh that is about $163, which is $9 less than the typical certified 10,000 BTU portable unit ($171). Its CEER beats 34% of the 706 certified models in its size class.
- Why does the Whynter ARC-14S have two hoses?
- One hose brings outdoor air in to cool the condenser, the other sends the heat out, so no cooled room air is wasted. 22% of the certified 10,000 BTU models have two hoses, and at 7.9 CEER this one is above their 7.9 median.
- Do I have to empty the Whynter ARC-14S?
- Usually not. It evaporates the water it removes and sends it out through the exhaust hose. In very humid weather the pan can still fill, and most units then stop and ask to be drained, so keep a drain hose or a bucket handy.
- Can the Whynter ARC-14S also heat the room?
- No, it only cools. 200 of the 706 certified 10,000 BTU portable models can also heat if you want one unit for the year.
- Is the Whynter ARC-14S as efficient as a window air conditioner?
- No. The 33 ENERGY STAR certified window units that cool about as much (within 15% of 9,500 BTU) have a median CEER of 15.0, against 7.9 here, and the best reach 17.6. At 750 hours a year a window unit with that median would cost about $86, $77 less than this one. ENERGY STAR window units are the more efficient part of the window market, so the gap to an average window unit is smaller. A portable unit makes sense when a window unit will not fit or is not allowed.
Running cost calculator
Pre-filled with these ratings. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see what portable units cost to run in every state.
Closest alternatives
Rating profiles with a similar CEER in the same size class, and what sets each one apart from the Whynter ARC-14S.
| Model | CEER | Compared with this one |
|---|---|---|
| ACEKOOL PAC-M01 | 8.0 | 0.1 CEER higher, 200 BTU less cooling, single-hose |
| LG LP1022FVSM | 7.9 | same CEER, 500 BTU more cooling, single-hose, inverter |
| 10,000 BTU single-hose portable AC with heat, 7.9 CEER | 7.9 | same CEER, 500 BTU more cooling, single-hose, also heats |
| Eaton SRCOOL12KE | 7.6 | 0.3 CEER lower, 250 BTU less cooling, single-hose, also heats, condensate pump |
| icyberboom RHKT14030 | 7.6 | 0.3 CEER lower, 300 BTU less cooling, single-hose, also heats |
See all 34 10,000 BTU portable air conditioners, ranked
Before you buy
- SACC vs. the BTU on the box
- Portable vs. window air conditioner
- Portable AC without a window
- All portable air conditioners, ranked
- Window air conditioners
The Department of Energy lists every certified model, including some no longer sold: check availability before you buy. Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Compliance Certification Database (portable air conditioners), updated 2026-10-14. How we use the data.