Kamlam portable air conditioners
47 Kamlam model numbers are certified to the U.S. Department of Energy, in 7 rating profiles. The most efficient is the KMCEC12AC-BP1 at 12.8 CEER and 12,000 BTU of real cooling. The median Kamlam unit is rated 7.9 CEER; the median for all portable units is 7.3.
Units with identical ratings are also certified under Rnice, Agtana, Domanki, Fosawd, Humhold, Tanoxo, Upstreman, AC Infinity and 100 other brands.
Kamlam models, ranked by CEER
| # | Kamlam model numbers | BTU (SACC) | CEER | Per year | Features |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KMCEC12AC-BP1, KMCEC12AC-BP2, KAMCEC12AC-BP1and 1 more with the same ratings | 12,000 | 12.8 | $127 | Dual-hose, Inverter |
| 2 | KMCEC10AC-BP1, KMCEC10AC-BP2, KAMCEC10AC-BP1and 1 more with the same ratings | 10,000 | 11.8 | $115 | Dual-hose, Inverter |
| 3 | KMCEC08AC-BP1, KMCEC08AC-BP2, KAMCEC08AC-BP1and 1 more with the same ratings | 8,000 | 11.5 | $94 | Dual-hose, Inverter |
| 4 | KAMCEC1AC, KMCEC1AC-A1, KMCEC1AC-A2and 6 more with the same ratings | 10,000 | 7.9 | $171 | Single-hose |
| 5 | KMCEC1AC-AH1, KMCEC1AC-AH2, KMCEC1AC-BH1and 3 more with the same ratings | 10,000 | 7.9 | $171 | Single-hose, Heat |
| 6 | KMCEC8AC, KMCEC8AC-A1, KMCEC8AC-A2and 12 more with the same ratings | 8,000 | 7.3 | $148 | Single-hose |
| 7 | KMCEC8AC-BH1, KMCEC8AC-BH2, KAMCEC8AC-BH1and 2 more with the same ratings | 8,000 | 7.3 | $148 | Single-hose, Heat |
Each row is one rating profile: all Kamlam model numbers certified at the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh. Size by SACC, the cooling the unit really delivers: how it differs from the box.
About Kamlam portable units
Sizes
- 8,000 BTU24 models · best 11.5 CEER
- 10,000 BTU19 models · best 11.8 CEER
- 12,000 BTU and up4 models · best 12.8 CEER
Features
- Dual-hose12 of 47 model numbers
- Also heat11 of 47
- Inverter compressor12 of 47
Questions
- Which Kamlam portable air conditioner is the most efficient?
- By certified CEER, the KMCEC12AC-BP1 (12.8 CEER, 12,000 BTU of real cooling, two hoses). Efficiency can only be compared between units that cool about the same, so check the size class too.
- How efficient are Kamlam portable air conditioners?
- The median certified Kamlam model number is rated 7.9 CEER, against 7.3 for all certified portable units. 12 of its 47 model numbers have two hoses, which is the main reason one brand's average beats another's. The data measures efficiency and cooling; it says nothing about noise or reliability.
- What sizes do Kamlam portable air conditioners come in?
- Real cooling (SACC) from 8,000 to 12,000 BTU across 3 size classes: 8,000 BTU, 10,000 BTU, 12,000 BTU and up. The BTU printed on a Kamlam box is usually higher than its SACC, so size your room by the SACC in the table.
- Are Kamlam portable air conditioners the same as other brands?
- Some are, as far as the data goes. 108 other brands have model numbers certified at exactly the same ratings as Kamlam units, including Rnice, Agtana, Domanki, Fosawd, Humhold. Identical ratings often mean the same factory, though the DOE data has no dimensions to confirm it.